Home > 2017 > OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for Oxfordshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Cherwell 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Oxford 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — South Oxfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Vale of White Horse 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Oxfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxfordshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 75919 40.8% 31
Liberal Democrat 45489 24.4% 13
Labour 41583 22.3% 14
Green Party 13650 7.3% 0
Independent 6543 3.5% 4
Henley Residents Group 1747 0.9% 1
UK Independence Party 1202 0.6% 0

Abingdon East

Alison Rooke LD 1699 53.0%
David Pope C 1102 34.4%
Louis McEvoy Lab 224 7.0%
Paul Norton Grn 178 5.6%

Abingdon North [LD gain from C]

Emily Smith LD 2029 50.6%
Sandy Lovatt C 1494 37.2%
Jon Bounds Lab 291 7.3%
Cheryl Briggs Grn 198 4.9%

Abingdon South

Neil Fawcett LD 1559 46.3%
Mike Badcock C 1308 38.8%
George Ryall Lab 319 9.5%
Jim Broadbent Grn 184 5.5%

Banbury Calthorpe [C gain from Lab]

Eddie Reeves C 1294 52.5%
Joe Walsh Lab 824 33.4%
Brent Jackson LD 213 8.6%
Bernard Dod Grn 134 5.4%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Hannah Banfield Lab 1098 48.2%
Paul Sargent C 819 35.9%
Dave Wiles LD 148 6.5%
Jason Williams UKIP 113 5.0%
Jack Barton Grn 101 4.4%

Banbury Hardwick [C gain from Lab]

Tony Ilott C 1131 43.2%
Surinder Dhesi Lab 1076 41.1%
Alistair Craig LD 165 6.3%
Sara Corr UKIP 148 5.7%
Andy Aris Grn 97 3.7%

Banbury Ruscote

Mark Cherry Lab 1194 58.3%
David Beverly C 574 28.0%
Linda Wren UKIP 125 6.1%
Bette Melling LD 86 4.2%
Christopher Manley Grn 68 3.3%

Barton, Sandhills and Risinghurst

Glynis Phillips Lab 1087 48.6%
Cath Convery C 432 19.3%
Steve Wheeler LD 287 12.8%
Chaka Artwell Ind 254 11.4%
Symon Hill Grn 175 7.8%

Benson and Cholsey

Mark Gray Ind 1645 49.7%
Caroline Newton C 1077 32.5%
Jim Merritt Lab 313 9.5%
Adrian Cull LD 277 8.4%

Berinsfield and Garsington

Elizabeth Lindsay-Gale C 1579 54.7%
Robin Bennett Grn 543 18.8%
Simon Thompson LD 418 14.5%
Evelyne Godfrey Lab 348 12.0%

Bicester North

Lawrie Stratford C 1302 55.3%
Margaret Lyon Lab 535 22.7%
Daniel Murphy LD 358 15.2%
Bob Massingham UKIP 161 6.8%

Bicester Town

Michael Waine C 1454 61.1%
Sarah Haydon Lab 585 24.6%
Robert Nixon Grn 176 7.4%
Conor McKenzie LD 166 7.0%

Bicester West

Les Sibley Ind 1559 62.8%
Debbie Pickford C 452 18.2%
Chris Howells Lab 270 10.9%
Chris Tatton LD 74 3.0%
Toni Harris UKIP 68 2.7%
Liz Taylor Grn 58 2.3%

Bloxham and Easington

Kieron Mallon C 1744 60.8%
Susan Christie Lab 587 20.5%
Peter Davis LD 239 8.3%
Non Kinchin-Smith Grn 174 6.1%
Brian Crockett UKIP 126 4.4%

Burford and Carterton North

Nicholas Field-Johnson C 1375 66.8%
Edward Mortimer LD 335 16.3%
Dave Wesson Lab 219 10.6%
Rosanna Pearson Grn 128 6.2%

Carterton South and West

Pete Handley C 1691 69.5%
Moira Swann Lab 290 11.9%
Ivan Aguado-Melet LD 218 9.0%
Anthony Barrett Grn 139 5.7%
David McLeod UKIP 95 3.9%

Chalgrove and Watlington

Steve Harrod C 1884 54.0%
Sue Cooper LD 1224 35.1%
P'nina Drye Lab 225 6.5%
Robert Paynter Grn 153 4.4%

Charlbury and Wychwood [LD gain from C]

Liz Leffman LD 2105 52.3%
Rodney Rose C 1579 39.2%
Sian O'Neill Lab 210 5.2%
Celia Kerslake Grn 132 3.3%

Chipping Norton

Hilary Biles C 1635 45.2%
Geoff Saul Lab 1231 34.1%
Andy Graham LD 584 16.2%
Claire Lasko Grn 98 2.7%
Jim Stanley UKIP 66 1.8%

Churchill and Lye Valley

Liz Brighouse Lab 1339 61.6%
Johnson Kyeswa C 373 17.1%
Steven Dawe Grn 264 12.1%
Peter Coggins LD 199 9.1%

Cowley

John Sanders Lab 1363 45.6%
Hazel Dawe Grn 717 24.0%
Judith Harley Ind 340 11.4%
Derron Jarell C 335 11.2%
Harry Samuels LD 234 7.8%

Deddington

Arash Fatemian C 2154 58.3%
Annette Murphy Lab 509 13.8%
Ian Thomas LD 451 12.2%
Aaron Bliss Grn 434 11.7%
Alan Harris UKIP 146 4.0%

Didcot East and Hagbourne

Simon Clarke C 1164 47.8%
Denise MacDonald Lab 685 28.1%
Les Hopper LD 588 24.1%

Didcot Ladygrove

Neville Harris Ind 965 46.1%
Bill Service C 495 23.7%
Hayleigh Gascoigne LD 441 21.1%
Pam Siggers Lab 191 9.1%

Didcot West [C gain from Lab]

Alan Thompson C 1215 42.4%
Nick Hards Lab 1048 36.6%
Veronika Williams LD 465 16.2%
Tim Eden Grn 137 4.8%

Eynsham

Charles Mathew C 1716 44.3%
Timothy Bearder LD 1621 41.9%
Elsa Dawson Lab 347 9.0%
Nicholas Goodwin Grn 188 4.9%

Faringdon

Judy Heathcoat C 1374 51.8%
David Grant LD 1033 38.9%
Stephen Smith Lab 247 9.3%

Goring

Kevin Bulmer C 1918 58.1%
Laura Coyle LD 601 18.2%
Dave Bowen Lab 393 11.9%
Jim Dowling Grn 389 11.8%

Grove and Wantage (2)

Jenny Hannaby LD 2403 43.4%
Zoé Patrick LD 2153
Steve Trinder C 1958 35.3%
Ben Mabbett C 1738
Jean Nunn-Price Lab 745 13.4%
Kevin Harris Grn 436 7.9%
George Etherington Lab 127

Hanborough and Minster Lovell

Liam Walker C 1814 51.7%
Merilyn Davies Lab 812 23.1%
Andy Crick LD 727 20.7%
Andy Wright Grn 159 4.5%

Headington and Quarry

Roz Smith LD 2014 54.7%
Bill Asquith Lab 1122 30.4%
Duncan Hatfield C 392 10.6%
Miranda Shaw Grn 157 4.3%

Hendreds and Harwell

Mike Fox-Davies C 1683 54.6%
Jim Loder LD 568 18.4%
Stephen Webb Lab 537 17.4%
Nicholas Freestone Grn 296 9.6%

Henley-on-Thames [Henley gain from C]

Stefan Gawrysiak Henley 1747 47.8%
David Nimmo Smith C 1362 37.2%
David Thomas LD 250 6.8%
Jackie Walker Lab 166 4.5%
Elisabeth Geake Grn 133 3.6%

Iffley Fields and St Mary's [Lab gain from Grn]

Helen Evans Lab 1525 46.9%
Arthur Williams Grn 1326 40.7%
Andy McKay LD 222 6.8%
Simon Bazley C 181 5.6%

Isis

Sobia Afridi Lab 1559 55.6%
Nicholas Harding LD 501 17.9%
Alex Curtis C 409 14.6%
Doug Kohler Grn 336 12.0%

Jericho and Osney

Susanna Pressel Lab 1667 58.7%
Jonathan Adcock LD 455 16.0%
Lois Muddiman Grn 418 14.7%
Jason Fiddaman C 269 9.5%
David Hearn UKIP 32 1.1%

Kennington and Radley

Bob Johnston LD 1818 51.9%
Eric Batts C 1270 36.2%
Martin Stott Lab 220 6.3%
Christopher Henderson Grn 196 5.6%

Kidlington South

Maurice Billington C 1672 56.5%
Samuel Hubbard LD 560 18.9%
Cath Arakelian Lab 544 18.4%
Fiona Mawson Grn 182 6.2%

Kingston and Cumnor

Anda Fitzgerald-O'Connor C 2064 57.4%
Jerry Avery LD 864 24.0%
Bella Bond Lab 397 11.0%
Gerard Lewis Grn 272 7.6%

Kirtlington and Kidlington North

Carmen Griffiths C 1817 47.6%
Dawn Glatz LD 1440 37.7%
Nick Walker Lab 410 10.7%
Ian Middleton Grn 152 4.0%

Leys

Deborah McIlveen Lab 1227 72.4%
Linkson Jack C 275 16.2%
Rosemary Morlin LD 98 5.8%
Elizabeth McHale Grn 95 5.6%

Marston and Northway

Mark Lygo Lab 1374 48.5%
Mark Bhagwandin C 695 24.5%
Maria Bourbon LD 473 16.7%
Alistair Morris Grn 293 10.3%

North Hinksey

Judy Roberts LD 1767 52.8%
Dina Black C 1058 31.6%
Richard Kendall Lab 321 9.6%
Anne-Marie Heslop Grn 198 5.9%

Otmoor

Dan Sames C 1693 61.1%
Michael Nixon Lab 473 17.1%
Liz Barker LD 369 13.3%
Roger Nixon Grn 235 8.5%

Ploughley

Ian Corkin C 1395 50.5%
Catherine Fulljames Ind 637 23.1%
Steven Uttley Lab 245 8.9%
Dillie Keane LD 228 8.3%
Jenny Tamblyn Grn 135 4.9%
Dickie Bird UKIP 122 4.4%

Rose Hill and Littlemore

Gill Sanders Lab 1410 60.6%
Daniel Stafford C 462 19.9%
David Bowkett LD 259 11.1%
Abdul Rafiq Grn 196 8.4%

St Clement's and Cowley Marsh

Jamila Azad Lab 1170 50.4%
Nuala Young Grn 726 31.3%
Graham Jones LD 247 10.6%
Timothy Patmore C 177 7.6%

St Margaret's

John Howson LD 1460 41.3%
James Fry Lab 1355 38.4%
Penelope Lenon C 541 15.3%
Al Wilson Grn 176 5.0%

Shrivenham

Yvonne Constance C 1874 64.6%
Sarah Church Lab 441 15.2%
Andrew Crawford LD 390 13.4%
Joanna Shipley Grn 196 6.8%

Sonning Common

David Bartholomew C 1930 70.6%
Lucio Fumi LD 442 16.2%
Veronica Treacher Lab 363 13.3%

Sutton Courtenay and Marcham

Richard Webber LD 1345 45.0%
Stuart Davenport C 1311 43.8%
Coral Plumb Lab 239 8.0%
Craig Simmons Grn 96 3.2%

Thame and Chinnor (2)

Nick Carter C 2959 51.8%
Jeannette Matelot Green C 2781
Kate Gregory LD 1609 28.2%
Gaby Oatway LD 1461
David Bailey Lab 750 13.1%
Simon Stone Lab 597
Louisa Wilkinson Grn 391 6.8%
Ali Gordon-Creed Grn 328

University Parks [Lab gain from Grn]

Emma Turnbull Lab 691 42.1%
Lucinda Chamberlain LD 400 24.4%
Benjamin Carter Grn 352 21.4%
Gary Dixon C 199 12.1%

Wallingford

Lynda Atkins Ind 1143 39.4%
Leo Docherty C 699 24.1%
David Rouane LD 379 13.1%
George Kneeshaw Lab 363 12.5%
Sue Ap-Roberts Grn 318 11.0%

Wheatley

Kirsten Johnson LD 1372 45.2%
John Walsh C 1304 42.9%
John Mercer Lab 361 11.9%

Witney North and East

Suzanne Bartington C 1756 53.0%
Trevor License Lab 854 25.8%
Gillian Workman LD 451 13.6%
Stuart MacDonald Grn 254 7.7%

Witney South and Central

Laura Price Lab 1361 45.1%
Alan Beames C 1235 40.9%
Jake Acock LD 287 9.5%
Andy King Grn 133 4.4%

Witney West and Bampton

Ted Fenton C 1820 62.7%
Christopher Blount LD 517 17.8%
Calvert McGibbon Lab 390 13.4%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 174 6.0%

Wolvercote and Summertown

Christopher Buckley LD 1909 53.2%
Kenneth Bickers C 804 22.4%
Lucas Bertholdi-Saad Lab 550 15.3%
Sarah Edwards Grn 323 9.0%

Woodstock

Ian Hudspeth C 1694 47.7%
Julian Cooper LD 1348 38.0%
Dave Baldwin Lab 324 9.1%
David Chanter Grn 182 5.1%

Wroxton and Hook Norton

George Reynolds C 2477 65.3%
Anne Cullen Lab 569 15.0%
Julian Woodward LD 500 13.2%
Shaun Greenslade-Hibbert Grn 249 6.6%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict