Home > 2017 > StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Staffordshire

Whole council up for election.

ChaseInd = The Chase Independent Party
SHRef = Stafford Hospital Referendum
SthgNew = Something New

Other results for Staffordshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Cannock Chase 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Lichfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Staffordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Stafford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Staffordshire Moorlands 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tamworth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 110994 54.1% 51
Labour 57729 28.1% 10
UK Independence Party 11672 5.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 10017 4.9% 0
Green Party 9548 4.7% 0
Independent 4549 2.2% 1
Stafford Hospital Referendum 322 0.2% 0
The Chase Independent Party 251 0.1% 0
Something New 175 0.1% 0

Amington [C gain from Lab]

Alastair Little C 1198 41.3%
Sheree Peaple Lab 1183 40.8%
Dennis Box UKIP 408 14.1%
Eddie Jones Grn 109 3.8%

Audley and Chesterton

Ann Beech Lab 1245 38.5%
David Cooper C 873 27.0%
Ian Wilkes LD 748 23.2%
Mark Barlow UKIP 365 11.3%

Biddulph North

Ian Lawson C 1808 58.6%
Christopher Wood Lab 1111 36.0%
Danielle Spooner LD 168 5.4%

Biddulph South and Endon [C gain from Lab]

Keith Flunder C 1247 36.4%
Henry Jebb LD 1139 33.3%
Kevin Jackson Lab 1037 30.3%

Bolebridge [C gain from Lab]

Jeremy Oates C 1297 43.9%
Carol Dean Lab 1182 40.0%
John Baker UKIP 263 8.9%
Matt Davies LD 127 4.3%
Lesley Edmunds Grn 83 2.8%

Bradwell, Porthill and Wolstanton [C gain from Lab]

John Cooper C 1552 48.6%
Sandra Hambleton Lab 1506 47.2%
Richard Virr LD 136 4.3%

Brereton and Ravenhill

Alan Dudson Lab 941 36.1%
Olivia Lyons C 838 32.2%
Paul Fisher LD 618 23.7%
Ann Bernard UKIP 207 7.9%

Brewood

Mark Sutton C 2329 71.3%
Lorna Jones Lab 559 17.1%
Victor Kelly Ind 242 7.4%
Kerst Ward Grn 135 4.1%

Burntwood North

Sue Woodward Lab 1371 46.6%
Eileen Tranter C 1321 44.9%
Martin Dewes UKIP 175 5.9%
Carol Ivett Grn 76 2.6%

Burntwood South [C gain from UKIP]

Helen Fisher C 1506 53.4%
Steve Norman Lab 848 30.1%
John Hitchin UKIP 280 9.9%
John Smith LD 114 4.0%
Adam Elsdon Grn 72 2.6%

Burton Tower

Conor Wileman C 2261 62.0%
Philippa Saddington Lab 1010 27.7%
Robert Coates LD 213 5.8%
Carol Sharratt Grn 162 4.4%

Burton Town

Ron Clarke Lab 1351 42.6%
Hamid Asghar C 1106 34.9%
Helen Hall LD 372 11.7%
Dene Whyman UKIP 258 8.1%
Simon Hales Grn 82 2.6%

Burton Trent

Syed Hussain Lab 1488 56.4%
Maqsood Hussain C 658 25.0%
Sally Green UKIP 490 18.6%

Cannock Town Centre [C gain from Lab]

Paul Snape C 1989 55.0%
Trudie McGuinness Lab 1154 31.9%
Kevin Whittaker UKIP 305 8.4%
Maire Smith Grn 168 4.6%

Cannock Villages [C gain from Lab]

Johnny McMahon C 1420 49.2%
Diane Todd Lab 1023 35.4%
John Bernard UKIP 333 11.5%
Mary Ainsworth Grn 110 3.8%

Caverswall [C gain from Ind]

Ross Ward C 2252 68.3%
Jocelyn Morrison Lab 570 17.3%
Julie Bull Ind 356 10.8%
Christopher Simpkins LD 119 3.6%

Chadsmoor

Derek Davis Lab 1449 50.7%
Jim Bowater C 870 30.4%
Dave Morris UKIP 408 14.3%
Jo Elson Grn 132 4.6%

Cheadle and Checkley

Mark Deaville C 1815 56.4%
John Palfreyman Lab 691 21.5%
Peter Wilkinson UKIP 518 16.1%
Judy Gregg LD 121 3.8%
James Firkins Grn 71 2.2%

Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley (2)

Kath Perry C 3720 60.2%
Bernard Williams C 3345
Colin Davison Lab 1364 22.1%
John Brindle Lab 1285
Alan Emery UKIP 781 12.6%
Steve Hollis UKIP 745
David Mermod Grn 310 5.0%
Richard Jenking Grn 191

Churnet Valley

Mike Worthington C 1939 55.3%
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 688 19.6%
Ian Whitehouse Ind 401 11.4%
Geoff Preston LD 224 6.4%
Paul Fenton Grn 139 4.0%
Keith Harvey Ind 115 3.3%

Codsall

Robert Marshall C 2327 75.1%
Nick Hill Lab 439 14.2%
Gary Burnett Grn 332 10.7%

Dove

Philip White C 2549 63.1%
John Anderson Lab 1114 27.6%
Mike Green UKIP 375 9.3%

Eccleshall

Jeremy Pert C 2642 73.1%
Catherine Gregory Lab 562 15.6%
Ann Elphick Grn 235 6.5%
Edward Whitfield UKIP 175 4.8%

Etching Hill and Heath

Mike Sutherland C 1590 57.1%
Carl Bennett Lab 674 24.2%
Ray Jones LD 249 8.9%
Robert Branson UKIP 202 7.3%
Michael Lees Grn 70 2.5%

Gnosall and Doxey

Mark Winnington C 3065 70.3%
Rowan Draper Lab 845 19.4%
Tony Pearce Grn 451 10.3%

Hednesford and Rawnsley (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Graham Burnett C 2597 36.0%
Phil Hewitt C 2305
George Adamson Lab 1998 27.7%
Paul Woodhead Grn 1807 25.1%
Christine Mitchell Lab 1683
Stuart Crabtree Grn 1482
Dave Percox UKIP 555 7.7%
Paul Allen UKIP 530
Ann Turville ChaseInd 251 3.5%
Ron Turville ChaseInd 168

Horninglow and Stretton [C gain from Lab]

Bernard Peters C 1911 53.0%
Shelagh McKiernan Lab 1104 30.6%
Peter Levis UKIP 416 11.5%
Hugh Warner LD 103 2.9%
Robert Sharratt Grn 73 2.0%

Keele, Knutton and Silverdale [Lab gain from UKIP]

Dave Jones Lab 965 52.0%
Mark Holland C 505 27.2%
Neil Farrow UKIP 222 12.0%
James Borg LD 112 6.0%
Gordon Pearson Grn 53 2.9%

Kidsgrove [C gain from Lab]

Gill Burnett C 1057 34.8%
Laura Dillon Lab 967 31.8%
Margaret Astle Ind 570 18.7%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 447 14.7%

Kinver

Victoria Wilson C 2217 64.4%
Seb Hargreaves Ind 457 13.3%
Christine Ridgeway Lab 337 9.8%
Gordon Fanthom UKIP 266 7.7%
Ian Sadler Grn 166 4.8%

Leek Rural

Gill Heath C 2441 57.5%
Philip Barks Lab 1020 24.0%
Linda Malyon Ind 441 10.4%
Roy Gregg LD 180 4.2%
Wendy Bohme Grn 165 3.9%

Leek South

Charlotte Atkins Lab 2204 55.0%
Gail Lockett C 1465 36.6%
Lee Jagger LD 182 4.5%
Mike Jones Grn 155 3.9%

Lichfield City North [C gain from Lab]

Natasha Pullen C 1571 46.1%
Caroline Wood Lab 1076 31.6%
Miles Trent LD 420 12.3%
Philip Peter SthgNew 175 5.1%
Hilary Wolfenden Grn 163 4.8%

Lichfield City South

Colin Greatorex C 1982 56.3%
Jamie Christie LD 645 18.3%
Colin Ball Lab 623 17.7%
Simon Partridge Grn 269 7.6%

Lichfield Rural East

Alan White C 2077 63.4%
Glen Mynott Lab 562 17.2%
Roger Bennion LD 365 11.1%
Robert Pass Grn 270 8.2%

Lichfield Rural North

Janet Eagland C 2145 67.8%
David Harvey Lab 478 15.1%
Jeyan Anketell LD 378 11.9%
Michael Broughton Grn 164 5.2%

Lichfield Rural South

David Smith C 2497 73.9%
David Thompson Lab 496 14.7%
Alasdair Brooks LD 225 6.7%
Mathew Hayward Grn 159 4.7%

Lichfield Rural West

Martyn Tittley C 2279 70.5%
Ben Watkins Lab 555 17.2%
Richard Rathbone LD 200 6.2%
Kate Tilley Grn 199 6.2%

May Bank and Cross Heath [C gain from Lab]

Trevor Johnson C 1608 45.6%
Mark Olszewski Lab 1475 41.8%
Lynn Dean UKIP 297 8.4%
Andrew Wemyss LD 149 4.2%

Needwood Forest

Julia Jessel C 2719 72.4%
Robert Saddington Lab 792 21.1%
Kelly Rickard Grn 242 6.4%

Newcastle Rural

Paul Northcott C 2359 73.3%
Matthew Elphinstone-Walker LD 649 20.2%
Gordon Davies UKIP 210 6.5%

Newcastle South

Stephen Sweeney C 1859 50.9%
Ruth Wright Lab 1306 35.8%
Gary Fedtschyschak UKIP 255 7.0%
Richard Whelan LD 143 3.9%
Joseph Talbot Grn 90 2.5%

Penkridge

David Williams C 1913 64.2%
Andrew Lenz Lab 877 29.4%
Scarlett Ward Grn 191 6.4%

Perrycrofts

Ben Adams C 1614 49.0%
Gordon Moore Lab 1129 34.3%
Jamie Bristoll UKIP 254 7.7%
Jenny Pinkett LD 195 5.9%
Nicola Holmes Grn 102 3.1%

Perton

Keith James C 2078 74.1%
Adam Freeman Lab 546 19.5%
Hilde Liesens Grn 180 6.4%

Stafford Central

Maureen Compton Lab 1451 46.2%
Mary Jennings C 1165 37.1%
Richard Kemp LD 187 6.0%
Paul Williams UKIP 187 6.0%
Sharon Hollinshead Grn 149 4.7%

Stafford North [C gain from Lab]

Jonathan Price C 1417 41.1%
Julian Thorley Lab 1023 29.7%
Ian Hollinshead Grn 524 15.2%
Geoff Small SHRef 322 9.3%
Raymond Smith UKIP 164 4.8%

Stafford South East

Ann Edgeller C 2537 60.8%
Louise Nixon Lab 1045 25.0%
Andrew Cliff LD 304 7.3%
William Stanfield UKIP 163 3.9%
Mike Shone Grn 125 3.0%

Stafford Trent Valley

John Francis C 2573 66.7%
Trevor Fisher Lab 702 18.2%
Mark Oliver Grn 340 8.8%
John Mosley UKIP 241 6.3%

Stafford West [C gain from Lab]

Carolyn Trowbridge C 1635 46.8%
Trish Rowlands Lab 1463 41.9%
Ellis Stones UKIP 206 5.9%
Toby Hollinshead Grn 189 5.4%

Stone Rural

Ian Parry C 2546 68.0%
Richard Sidley Lab 679 18.1%
Mark Green Ind 273 7.3%
Pete Latham Grn 248 6.6%

Stone Urban [Ind gain from C]

Jill Hood Ind 1694 43.4%
Philip Jones C 1333 34.2%
Andrew Church Lab 550 14.1%
Andrew Illsley UKIP 227 5.8%
Thomas Harris Grn 98 2.5%

Stonydelph [C gain from Ind]

Jason Jones C 991 41.8%
Margaret Clarke Lab 846 35.7%
Robert Bilcliff UKIP 417 17.6%
Sarah Walters Grn 116 4.9%

Talke and Red Street

Kyle Robinson Lab 1793 55.2%
Jill Waring C 1042 32.1%
Raymond Williams UKIP 274 8.4%
Ben Ireland LD 137 4.2%

Uttoxeter Rural

Philip Atkins C 3169 79.1%
Chloe Kelly Lab 553 13.8%
George Langley-Poole UKIP 285 7.1%

Uttoxeter Town

David Brookes C 1763 60.1%
John McKiernan Lab 857 29.2%
Norman Moir UKIP 313 10.7%

Watling North [C gain from Lab]

Tina Clements C 1462 50.4%
Brian Jenkins Lab 1044 36.0%
Paul Smith UKIP 265 9.1%
Wil Goodridge Grn 127 4.4%

Watling South

Michael Greatorex C 1780 59.1%
Michelle Abbots Lab 723 24.0%
Paul Biggs UKIP 307 10.2%
Roger Jones LD 132 4.4%
Mollie Scharaschkin Grn 68 2.3%

Westlands and Thistleberry

Simon Tagg C 1998 51.8%
Marion Reddish LD 963 25.0%
Imogen Wilkes Lab 653 16.9%
Maria Foy UKIP 158 4.1%
Jade Taylor-Cashmore Grn 84 2.2%

Wombourne

Mike Davies C 2517 77.6%
Daniel Sherriff Lab 432 13.3%
Claire McIlvenna Grn 295 9.1%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict