Home > 2017 > SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Suffolk

Whole council up for election.

WSuffolk = West Suffolk Independent

Other results for Suffolk: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Babergh 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ipswich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Suffolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — St Edmundsbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Suffolk Coastal 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Waveney 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — West Suffolk — East Suffolk

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 92238 46.3% 52
Labour 41242 20.7% 11
Liberal Democrat 27237 13.7% 5
Green Party 16367 8.2% 3
UK Independence Party 11974 6.0% 0
Independent 8511 4.3% 3
West Suffolk Independent 1771 0.9% 1

Aldeburgh and Leiston

Russ Rainger C 1288 49.4%
Freda Casagrande Lab 607 23.3%
Roger Ball UKIP 291 11.2%
Julia McLean LD 270 10.3%
Peter Ward Grn 153 5.9%

Beccles (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Mark Bee C 2241 42.3%
Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw Grn 2189 41.3%
Graham Catchpole C 2031
Josi Horne Grn 1446
Tarek Lahin Lab 541 10.2%
Nasima Begum Lab 388
Pat Hawes UKIP 224 4.2%
Mike Shaw UKIP 194
Caroline Way LD 105 2.0%
Simon Macdowall LD 96

Belstead Brook [C gain from LD]

Christopher Hudson C 867 40.9%
David Busby LD 792 37.4%
David Plowman Lab 270 12.7%
Stuart Armstrong UKIP 119 5.6%
Richard Hardacre Grn 72 3.4%

Bixley

Paul West C 1310 55.7%
Paul Anderson Lab 557 23.7%
Timothy Lockington LD 198 8.4%
Dave Ranson UKIP 166 7.1%
Linda Sharp Ind 120 5.1%

Blackbourn

Joanna Spicer C 2532 81.7%
Cyrille Bouche Lab 568 18.3%

Blything

Richard Smith C 1602 52.9%
James Sandbach LD 586 19.3%
Mark Turner Lab 540 17.8%
Nigel Hiley Grn 302 10.0%

Bosmere [C gain from LD]

Anne Whybrow C 1169 46.0%
Steve Phillips LD 987 38.9%
Tony Elliott Lab 198 7.8%
Terence Carter Grn 185 7.3%

Brandon [WSuffolk gain from UKIP]

Victor Lukaniuk WSuffolk 937 46.9%
Stephen Frost C 562 28.1%
Reg Silvester UKIP 256 12.8%
Susan Dean Lab 242 12.1%

Bridge

Jack Abbott Lab 1036 50.0%
Mark Felix-Thomas C 630 30.4%
Charlotte Armstrong Grn 154 7.4%
Lynn Turner Ind 139 6.7%
Christopher Wrathall LD 114 5.5%

Bungay

David Ritchie C 1534 53.1%
Sue Collins Lab 758 26.2%
Pauline Midwinter Grn 280 9.7%
Dave O?'Neill LD 173 6.0%
Andrew Bols UKIP 144 5.0%

Carlford

Robin Vickery C 1646 55.4%
Rose Johnson Ind 411 13.8%
Kay Yule LD 311 10.5%
Shasha Toptani Lab 293 9.9%
Miriam Burns Grn 185 6.2%
Michael Coney UKIP 123 4.1%

Chantry (2)

Helen Armitage Lab 2246 42.5%
Peter Gardiner Lab 2145
Bob Hall C 2110 39.9%
Nadia Cenci C 2069
Alan Cotterell UKIP 658 12.5%
Robert Chambers LD 271 5.1%
Maureen Haaker LD 257

Clare

Mary Evans C 2445 66.8%
Alex Rolph LD 545 14.9%
Robin Davies Lab 355 9.7%
Stuart Letten UKIP 315 8.6%

Cosford [Grn gain from C]

Robert Lindsay Grn 1630 48.4%
Philip Mutton C 1519 45.1%
Leon Stedman UKIP 115 3.4%
Rickaby Shearly-Sanders Lab 106 3.1%

Eastgate and Moreton Hall

Trevor Beckwith Ind 1050 41.4%
Peter Thompson C 924 36.4%
Elle Zwandahl Lab 308 12.1%
Chris Lale LD 255 10.1%

Exning and Newmarket [C gain from UKIP]

Rachel Hood C 909 37.2%
Michael Jefferys Lab 585 23.9%
Simon Cole WSuffolk 561 23.0%
Dave Hudson UKIP 252 10.3%
Martin Redbond LD 136 5.6%

Felixstowe Coastal (2)

Graham Newman C 3198 50.0%
Steve Wiles C 3018
Margaret Morris Lab 1038 16.2%
Corinne Franklin Lab 1036
Seamus Bennett LD 1028 16.1%
Jan Candy LD 754
Keith Phair UKIP 727 11.4%
Kay Lyndle Grn 403 6.3%
Aidan Semmens Grn 230

Felixstowe North and Trimley

Stuart Bird C 1295 49.2%
Dave Ablitt Lab 692 26.3%
David Coutts UKIP 306 11.6%
Andrew Marfleet LD 235 8.9%
Jonathan Mulbery Grn 106 4.0%

Framlingham

Stephen Burroughes C 1685 57.2%
James Holloway Grn 408 13.8%
Kezia Bayfield Lab 389 13.2%
Andrew Turner LD 310 10.5%
David Owen UKIP 156 5.3%

Gainsborough

Kim Clements Lab 1081 41.3%
Liz Harsant C 1078 41.2%
Shayne Pooley UKIP 275 10.5%
Ben Magrath Grn 110 4.2%
Robin Whitmore LD 75 2.9%

Gipping Valley

John Field LD 1030 40.1%
John Whitehead C 1000 39.0%
Julie Cuninghame Lab 249 9.7%
David Bosworth UKIP 203 7.9%
David Penny Grn 85 3.3%

Great Cornard

Peter Beer C 902 48.9%
Sarah Page Lab 522 28.3%
Aidan Powlesland UKIP 173 9.4%
Marjorie Bark LD 157 8.5%
Dean Walton Grn 91 4.9%

Gunton (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Steve Ardley C 1569 37.3%
Keith Patience Lab 1517 36.0%
Mary Rudd C 1511
Janet Craig Lab 1471
Bernie Guymer UKIP 570 13.5%
Jenny Hinton UKIP 503
Emma Bateman Grn 297 7.1%
Steven Taylor LD 258 6.1%
Rupert Butlin Grn 201

Hadleigh

Mick Fraser C 847 39.6%
Trevor Sheldrick LD 795 37.2%
Sue Monks Lab 330 15.4%
Christine Hempstead UKIP 91 4.3%
Lisa Gordon Grn 75 3.5%

Halesworth

Tony Goldson C 1545 53.5%
Peter Coghill Lab 608 21.1%
Alice Bull Grn 290 10.0%
Sarah Hunt LD 249 8.6%
James Scott UKIP 196 6.8%

Hardwick

Richard Rout C 1645 58.7%
Helen Korfanty LD 470 16.8%
Nicola Iannelli-Popham Lab 463 16.5%
Sara Rae Grn 224 8.0%

Hartismere

Jessica Fleming C 1810 61.2%
Rowland Warboys Grn 459 15.5%
Anthony Scott-Robinson Lab 431 14.6%
Josh Townsley LD 258 8.7%

Haverhill Cangle (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Paula Fox C 1481 38.5%
Quillon Fox C 1324
Maureen Byrne Lab 1134 29.5%
David Smith Lab 845
Julian Flood UKIP 773 20.1%
Lewis Curtis LD 455 11.8%
Ken Rolph LD 376

Haverhill East and Kedington [C gain from UKIP]

David Roach C 922 47.9%
Jason Simpkin Lab 464 24.1%
Ant Williams UKIP 366 19.0%
Oliver Forder LD 172 8.9%

Hoxne and Eye

Guy McGregor C 1846 56.9%
John Blake LD 470 14.5%
Garry Deeks Lab 466 14.4%
James Hargrave Grn 268 8.3%
Roger Fouracre UKIP 197 6.1%

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (2)

Stuart Lawson C 2840 50.8%
Robert Whiting C 2474
Becky Patten Lab 1083 19.4%
Helen Clarkson Lab 961
Mark Ling Ind 543 9.7%
Sally Neal LD 436 7.8%
Jonathan Ogden Ind 434
David Mears UKIP 390 7.0%
Jon Neal LD 380
Barbara Richardson-Todd Grn 295 5.3%
Charlie Zakss Grn 145

Kessingland and Southwold

Michael Ladd C 1392 48.9%
David Beavan LD 498 17.5%
Paul Tyack Lab 497 17.5%
Jean Difford UKIP 308 10.8%
Callum Rollo Grn 150 5.3%

Lowestoft South (2) [2 C gains from UKIP]

Jenny Ceresa C 1582 39.0%
Jamie Starling C 1445
Tess Gandy Lab 1174 29.0%
David Finnigan Lab 1167
Peter Collecott UKIP 489 12.1%
Steve Harvey UKIP 444
Desmond Baldry Ind 428 10.6%
Bill Mountford Ind 409
Peter Lang Grn 203 5.0%
Mark Moran Grn 191
Sandra Tonge LD 179 4.4%
Darius McCarthy LD 160

Martlesham

Patricia O?'Brien C 2542 67.6%
Mark Gibbons LD 458 12.2%
Jeremy Hawksley Lab 446 11.9%
Betsy Reid Grn 315 8.4%

Melford

Richard Kemp Ind 1614 56.0%
Margaret Maybury C 809 28.1%
Paul Watson Lab 208 7.2%
John Smith Grn 131 4.5%
Peter Lynham UKIP 119 4.1%

Mildenhall

Louis Busuttil C 1405 65.5%
David Chandler Ind 423 19.7%
Kevin Yarrow Lab 317 14.8%

Newmarket and Red Lodge

Robin Millar C 1203 50.5%
Joy Uney Lab 373 15.6%
Roger Dicker UKIP 322 13.5%
Andrew Appleby WSuffolk 273 11.5%
Andrew Gillett LD 213 8.9%

Oulton (2) [1 C gain from UKIP, 1 C gain from Lab]

James Reeder C 2274 48.3%
Keith Robinson C 2139
Len Jacklin Lab 1394 29.6%
Lynne Ward Lab 1368
George Hawes UKIP 607 12.9%
Bert Poole UKIP 515
Sally Phillips Grn 232 4.9%
Peter Eyres Grn 225
Chris Thomas LD 201 4.3%
Patrick Gillard LD 145

Pakefield (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro C 1569 42.2%
Craig Rivett C 1473
Peter Byatt Lab 1369 36.8%
Sonia Barker Lab 1333
Robin Hinton UKIP 384 10.3%
Phillip Trindall UKIP 367
Adam Robertson LD 215 5.8%
Christian Newsome LD 190
Rachel Fawkes Grn 182 4.9%
Ben Quail Grn 162

Peninsula

Dave Wood LD 1337 38.9%
Derek Davis Ind 923 26.9%
Will Shropshire C 786 22.9%
Phil Dunnett Lab 274 8.0%
Andrew Sterling Grn 113 3.3%

Priory Heath

Bill Quinton Lab 927 49.5%
Andy Shannon C 639 34.2%
Pippa Gordon UKIP 141 7.5%
Nicholas Jacob LD 93 5.0%
Andrew Patmore Grn 71 3.8%

Row Heath

Colin Noble C 1362 52.4%
David Gathercole Ind 383 14.7%
John Smith Ind 379 14.6%
Jack Fawbert Lab 313 12.0%
Ralph Brownie LD 164 6.3%

Rushmere

Sandra Gage Lab 1429 50.5%
Paul Cawthorn C 997 35.2%
Edward Packard LD 162 5.7%
Jo Grant UKIP 152 5.4%
Maxwell Phillips Grn 89 3.1%

St Helen's

Mandy Gaylard Lab 1322 54.7%
Alex Burgess C 664 27.5%
Julia Barrett LD 201 8.3%
Maria Harrison Grn 142 5.9%
Wilfred Arasaratnam UKIP 88 3.6%

St John's

Sandy Martin Lab 1383 57.6%
Steve Flood C 761 31.7%
Jane Scott Grn 138 5.7%
Kenneth Toye LD 120 5.0%

St Margaret's and Westgate (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Inga Lockington LD 2284 35.4%
Chris Chambers C 1954 30.3%
Sarah Adams Lab 1897 29.4%
Oliver Holmes LD 1869
Lee Reynolds C 1697
Jan Parry Lab 1541
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 323 5.0%
John Mann Grn 287

Samford

Gordon Jones C 1502 43.3%
Sue Carpendale LD 1410 40.6%
Charlie Nixon Lab 323 9.3%
Steve Laing UKIP 235 6.8%

Stour Valley

James Finch C 1428 51.4%
Bryn Hurren LD 966 34.8%
John Cook Lab 167 6.0%
James Carver UKIP 121 4.4%
Lois Hickey Grn 96 3.5%

Stowmarket North and Stowupland

Gary Green C 1320 49.4%
Keith Welham Grn 793 29.7%
Susan Hollands Lab 376 14.1%
John Curle LD 181 6.8%

Stowmarket South [C gain from UKIP]

Nicholas Gowrley C 921 38.3%
Keith Scarff LD 789 32.8%
Nikki Betts Lab 307 12.8%
Stephen Searle UKIP 220 9.2%
Max Betts-Davies Grn 167 6.9%

Sudbury [Lab gain from C]

Jack Owen Lab 693 30.5%
Adrian Osborne C 631 27.8%
John Sayers Ind 470 20.7%
Andrew Welsh LD 262 11.5%
Julie Fowles-Smith Grn 124 5.5%
Steven Whalley UKIP 91 4.0%

Sudbury East and Waldingfield

Colin Spence C 1169 53.2%
Luke Cresswell Lab 546 24.9%
Darren Clarke UKIP 229 10.4%
Robert Spivey LD 161 7.3%
John Burch Grn 92 4.2%

Thedwastre North

Jane Storey C 1927 62.2%
Andy Mellen Grn 678 21.9%
Ursula Ajimal Lab 293 9.5%
Jon James LD 199 6.4%

Thedwastre South

Penny Otten LD 1346 46.7%
Gilly Morgan C 1263 43.8%
Philip Cockell Lab 274 9.5%

Thingoe North

Beccy Hopfensperger C 1989 72.9%
Frederick Rowell Lab 439 16.1%
Peter Turner LD 302 11.1%

Thingoe South

Karen Soons C 2110 68.1%
Zigurds Kronbergs LD 436 14.1%
Hilary Appleton Lab 409 13.2%
Dawn Dicker UKIP 145 4.7%

Thredling

Matthew Hicks C 2066 70.0%
David Payne LD 455 15.4%
Stan Robinson Lab 431 14.6%

Tower (2) [1 C gain from Grn]

Robert Everitt C 1833 28.8%
David Nettleton Ind 1628 25.5%
Paul Hopfensperger Ind 1623
Mark Ereira Grn 1406 22.1%
Quentin Cornish Lab 998 15.7%
Alex Griffin Lab 907
Julia Lale LD 509 8.0%
Sheena Rawlings LD 173

Upper Gipping

Andrew Stringer Grn 1645 53.6%
Glen Horn C 1135 37.0%
Terry Wilson Lab 166 5.4%
Mark Valladares LD 122 4.0%

Whitehouse and Whitton (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

David Goldsmith C 1869 37.8%
Kathy Bole Lab 1833 37.1%
Rob Bridgeman Lab 1733
Erion Xhaferaj C 1409
Tony Gould UKIP 680 13.8%
Liz Smith Grn 293 5.9%
Martin Hore LD 263 5.3%
Shaun McDonald Grn 256
Malcolm Mitchell LD 216

Wickham

Alexander Nicoll C 1566 48.4%
Kit Twinch LD 684 21.2%
Lesley Bensley Lab 418 12.9%
Trevor Coult UKIP 308 9.5%
Catherine Welsh Grn 258 8.0%

Wilford

Andrew Reid C 1578 56.8%
Victoria Hambley Grn 352 12.7%
Nigel Brown LD 339 12.2%
Philip Harle Lab 315 11.3%
Garry Debenham UKIP 194 7.0%

Woodbridge

Caroline Page LD 1547 51.4%
Stephen Attwell C 1041 34.6%
Vicky Jones Lab 254 8.4%
Eamonn O'?Nolan Grn 113 3.8%
Ray Tunstall UKIP 55 1.8%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict