Home > 2017 > SurreyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Surrey

Whole council up for election.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents
Chr = Christian Party
DWGR = Dittons and Weston Green Residents
EMRA = Esher and Molesey Residents Associations
Farnham = Independent Farnham Residents
GGBG = Guildford Greenbelt Group
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
NTRA = Nork and Tattenhams Residents Associations
Peace = Peace Party
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Surrey: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Elmbridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Epsom and Ewell 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Guildford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mole Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Reigate and Banstead 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Runnymede 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Spelthorne 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Surrey Heath 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tandridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Waverley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Woking 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 148534 48.4% 61
Liberal Democrat 70139 22.8% 9
Labour 29157 9.5% 1
UK Independence Party 15408 5.0% 0
Green Party 12947 4.2% 1
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 8917 2.9% 3
Independent Farnham Residents 4823 1.6% 2
Independent 4227 1.4% 0
Ashtead Independents 2763 0.9% 1
Dittons and Weston Green Residents 2515 0.8% 1
Nork and Tattenhams Residents Associations 2470 0.8% 1
Molesey Residents Association 1763 0.6% 1
Esher and Molesey Residents Associations 1149 0.4% 0
Hersham Village Society 981 0.3% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 809 0.3% 0
Guildford Greenbelt Group 401 0.1% 0
Peace Party 72 0.0% 0
Christian Party 52 0.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 46 0.0% 0
Socialist Party 12 0.0% 0

Addlestone

John Furey C 1804 53.6%
June Tilbury Lab 648 19.3%
Nicholas Wood UKIP 356 10.6%
Chelsea Whyte LD 324 9.6%
Richard Miller Grn 232 6.9%

Ash

Marsha Moseley C 1675 59.9%
Caroline Johnson LD 528 18.9%
Jacob Armani Lab 249 8.9%
Kyle Greaves UKIP 192 6.9%
Neil Jameson Grn 152 5.4%

Ashford

Naz Islam C 1725 46.8%
Paul West UKIP 591 16.0%
Rebecca Geach Lab 564 15.3%
Frank Ayers Ind 357 9.7%
Thomas Fidler LD 271 7.4%
Rupert Jackson Grn 177 4.8%

Ashtead

Chris Townsend Ashtead 2763 54.4%
Chris Hunt C 1777 35.0%
Sebastian Bate LD 225 4.4%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 194 3.8%
Tony Cooper Grn 123 2.4%

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham

Mike Goodman C 2437 62.3%
Sam Kay LD 679 17.3%
Andrew Willgoss Grn 579 14.8%
Paul Edwards Lab 219 5.6%

Banstead, Woodmansterne and Chipstead

Ken Gulati C 2414 66.6%
James Fowler LD 529 14.6%
Evan Gregory Lab 276 7.6%
Gillian Grant UKIP 238 6.6%
Shasha Khan Grn 165 4.6%

Bookham and Fetcham West

Clare Curran C 3256 50.9%
Raj Haque LD 2604 40.7%
Damian McDevitt Grn 288 4.5%
Majorie Dixon UKIP 253 4.0%

The Byfleets

Richard Wilson C 1536 41.4%
John Bond Ind 1203 32.4%
Anne Roberts LD 650 17.5%
Alex Wilks Lab 198 5.3%
Lyn Sage UKIP 122 3.3%

Camberley East

Bill Chapman C 2233 71.0%
David Whitcroft LD 511 16.2%
Bernard Collins Lab 402 12.8%

Camberley West

Charlotte Morley C 1839 50.6%
Richard Claridge Lab 621 17.1%
David Allen Ind 394 10.8%
Morgan Rise LD 328 9.0%
Frances Halstead Ind 300 8.3%
Damien Heads UKIP 151 4.2%

Caterham Hill

Chris Botten LD 1738 44.3%
Rod Stead C 1726 44.0%
Eddington Pindura Lab 262 6.7%
Joe Branco UKIP 197 5.0%

Caterham Valley [LD gain from C]

David Lee LD 1589 47.5%
Michael Cooper C 1343 40.1%
Mark Wood Lab 242 7.2%
Jeffrey Bolter UKIP 172 5.1%

Chertsey

Mark Nuti C 1978 59.3%
Arran Neathey Lab 650 19.5%
Sylvia Whyte LD 381 11.4%
Bill Bruno UKIP 326 9.8%

Cobham

Mary Lewis C 2290 67.4%
David Bellchamber LD 679 20.0%
Lana Hylands Lab 254 7.5%
Elaine Kingston UKIP 175 5.2%

Cranleigh and Ewhurst

Andrew Povey C 2094 53.9%
Richard Cole LD 1098 28.2%
Rosaleen Egan UKIP 362 9.3%
Luke Wenman Lab 334 8.6%

The Dittons

Nick Darby DWGR 2515 56.6%
Bruce Finch C 1001 22.5%
Gerard Doherty LD 724 16.3%
Rosemary Rendall Lab 201 4.5%

Dorking Hills

Hazel Watson LD 2906 56.6%
David Mir C 1675 32.6%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 231 4.5%
David Payne UKIP 167 3.3%
Emma Davies Lab 155 3.0%

Dorking Rural

Helyn Clack C 2580 53.6%
Roger Abbott LD 1695 35.2%
Geoff Cox UKIP 248 5.2%
Jeff Zie Grn 164 3.4%
Angus Rendall Lab 125 2.6%

Dorking South and The Holmwoods

Stephen Cooksey LD 2261 51.5%
Roger Jones C 1466 33.4%
Chris Crook Grn 256 5.8%
Michael Foulston UKIP 205 4.7%
Peter Horitz Lab 204 4.6%

Earlswood and Reigate South

Barbara Thomson C 1621 47.8%
Graham Wildridge Lab 633 18.7%
Moray Carey LD 488 14.4%
Colin Stiff UKIP 353 10.4%
Sue Fenton Grn 293 8.6%

East Molesey and Esher [C gain from EMRA]

Peter Szanto C 2095 53.9%
Elizabeth Cooper EMRA 1149 29.5%
Paul Nagle LD 318 8.2%
Raymond Kelly Lab 159 4.1%
Laura Harmour Grn 102 2.6%
Trevor Marshall UKIP 66 1.7%

Egham

Yvonna Lay C 1104 49.3%
Fiona Dent Lab 464 20.7%
Jake Short LD 299 13.4%
David Roe UKIP 224 10.0%
Fergus Munro Grn 147 6.6%

Englefield Green

Marisa Heath C 1169 41.4%
Chris Fisher RIRG 809 28.6%
Ben Tozer Lab 307 10.9%
Will Coles LD 255 9.0%
David Hunt UKIP 148 5.2%
Lee-Anne Lawrence Grn 138 4.9%

Epsom Town and Downs

Tina Mountain C 1751 42.0%
Clive Woodbridge RAEE 1321 31.7%
Julie Morris LD 612 14.7%
Veronica Monks Lab 347 8.3%
Theresa MacIntyre Grn 138 3.3%

Epsom West [C gain from LD]

Bernie Muir C 1218 29.8%
Clare Clark LD 1144 28.0%
Kate Chinn Lab 839 20.5%
Barry Nash RAEE 717 17.6%
Janice Baker Grn 165 4.0%

Ewell

John Beckett RAEE 2579 66.5%
James Tarbit C 732 18.9%
Rosalind Godson Lab 255 6.6%
Alison Kelly LD 234 6.0%
Susan McGrath Grn 79 2.0%

Ewell Court, Auriol and Cuddington

Eber Kington RAEE 2708 67.5%
Karan Persand C 776 19.4%
Erica Gregory Lab 254 6.3%
Paul Coulter LD 180 4.5%
Lucy Barford Grn 92 2.3%

Farnham Central [Farnham gain from C]

Andy Macleod Farnham 1754 43.2%
Jo Aylwin LD 1085 26.7%
Pat Frost C 1057 26.0%
Fiona Scimone Grn 164 4.0%

Farnham North [Farnham gain from C]

Stephen Spence Farnham 1606 45.3%
Mike Hodge C 1274 35.9%
Rob Walton LD 437 12.3%
Dave Beynon Grn 230 6.5%

Farnham South

Robert Ramsdale C 1526 39.0%
John Ward Farnham 1463 37.4%
Mark Turner LD 550 14.1%
Andrew Jones Lab 148 3.8%
Mark Westcott Ind 140 3.6%
Jim Burroughs UKIP 86 2.2%

Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water

Mel Few C 2314 65.3%
Don Whyte LD 462 13.0%
Jacqueline Fletcher Lab 333 9.4%
Steve Gynn UKIP 321 9.1%
Tobias Horkan Grn 116 3.3%

Frimley Green and Mytchett

Paul Deach C 2103 60.5%
Cindy Ferguson LD 672 19.3%
Jenniann Davies Lab 267 7.7%
Paul Chapman UKIP 252 7.3%
Peter Barnett Grn 129 3.7%
Juliana Brimicombe Chr 52 1.5%

Godalming North [LD gain from C]

Penny Rivers LD 1895 45.6%
Steve Cosser C 1656 39.9%
James Coope Grn 349 8.4%
Brian Egan UKIP 254 6.1%

Godalming South, Milford and Witley

Peter Martin C 2484 62.4%
Paul Follows LD 952 23.9%
Kate Townsend Lab 542 13.6%

Godstone [C gain from UKIP]

Rose Thorn C 1646 47.1%
Helena Windsor UKIP 949 27.1%
Tamzie Hollands LD 613 17.5%
Linda Baharier Lab 290 8.3%

Goldsworth East and Horsell Village

Colin Kemp C 1934 42.8%
John Doran LD 1876 41.6%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 463 10.3%
Tim Read UKIP 241 5.3%

Guildford East

Graham Ellwood C 1910 45.3%
George Potter LD 1495 35.5%
Richard Mithen Lab 505 12.0%
Sam Peters Grn 304 7.2%

Guildford North

Angela Goodwin LD 1564 41.8%
David Snipp C 1250 33.4%
Anne Rouse Lab 724 19.3%
Paul Stevenson Grn 206 5.5%

Guildford South East

Mark Brett-Warburton C 2073 50.9%
Leonie Anderson LD 1641 40.3%
Howard Smith Lab 355 8.7%

Guildford South West

David Goodwin LD 1975 53.7%
Bob Hughes C 1128 30.7%
Matthew Smith Lab 330 9.0%
Mark Bray-Parry Grn 208 5.7%
Chapel Kabir Peace 34 0.9%

Guildford West

Fiona White LD 955 43.1%
George Dokimakis Lab 573 25.9%
Adrian Chandler C 567 25.6%
Jo Purvis Grn 71 3.2%
John Morris Peace 38 1.7%
Adam Buick Soc 12 0.5%

Haslemere [C gain from Ind]

Richard Hampson C 1849 51.3%
John Robini LD 990 27.4%
Jon Taylor Grn 304 8.4%
Kim Hemmingway Lab 300 8.3%
Gail Weingartner UKIP 164 4.5%

Heatherside and Parkside

Edward Hawkins C 2041 54.2%
John Skipper LD 638 16.9%
David Ivison Ind 466 12.4%
Jill Coles Lab 216 5.7%
Hazel Prowse UKIP 179 4.8%
Yvonne Greenwood Grn 153 4.1%
Barrie Cullen Ind 75 2.0%

Hersham

John O'Reilly C 2146 54.5%
Roy Green Hersham 981 24.9%
Peter Ramsbottom Lab 296 7.5%
Michael Smith LD 287 7.3%
Olivia Palmer Grn 230 5.8%

Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott

Mike Bennison C 2395 49.7%
Alastair Coomes LD 2269 47.1%
Bernard Collignon UKIP 157 3.3%

Horley East

Graham Knight C 1990 59.6%
Linda Mabbett Lab 494 14.8%
Malcolm Brighting UKIP 386 11.6%
Judith Sykes LD 298 8.9%
David Scoffield Grn 172 5.1%

Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow

Kay Hammond C 1697 54.8%
Tom Turner Lab 434 14.0%
Joseph Fox UKIP 429 13.8%
Geoffrey Southall LD 384 12.4%
Muriel Passmore Grn 155 5.0%

Horsleys

Julie Iles C 2450 54.1%
Paul Kennedy LD 1731 38.2%
Ann James Grn 134 3.0%
Robert Cane UKIP 108 2.4%
Carolyn Fiddes Lab 108 2.4%

Knaphill and Goldsworth West

Saj Hussain C 2342 63.2%
Ann-Marie Barker LD 804 21.7%
Peter Ford Lab 356 9.6%
Troy de Leon UKIP 203 5.5%

Laleham and Shepperton

Richard Walsh C 2171 54.2%
Stuart Boyle Ind 665 16.6%
Jon Button Lab 396 9.9%
Richard Dunn LD 349 8.7%
Brian Catt UKIP 271 6.8%
Peter Hughes Grn 155 3.9%

Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Tim Hall C 2295 53.3%
Claire Malcomson LD 1259 29.2%
Marc Green Lab 354 8.2%
Michael Heelas UKIP 251 5.8%
Julian Everett Grn 148 3.4%

Lightwater, West End and Bisley

David Mansfield C 2109 54.9%
Graham Alleway Ind 627 16.3%
Rob Beere LD 613 16.0%
Mick Sheehan Lab 223 5.8%
Sharon Galliford Grn 139 3.6%
Piotr Farbiszewski UKIP 128 3.3%

Lingfield

Lesley Steeds C 2853 68.7%
Dave Wilkes LD 635 15.3%
Richard Grant UKIP 378 9.1%
Elizabeth Warwick-Ching Lab 286 6.9%

Lower Sunbury and Halliford

Timothy Evans C 1945 51.2%
Sandra Dunn LD 1211 31.9%
Sean Beatty Lab 319 8.4%
Redvers Cunningham UKIP 223 5.9%
Steve Trafford Grn 102 2.7%

Merstham and Banstead South

Bob Gardner C 1647 54.7%
Stewart Dack Lab 489 16.2%
Gregory Ardan LD 416 13.8%
Leigh Jones UKIP 275 9.1%
Kumari Lane Grn 185 6.1%

Nork and Tattenhams

Nick Harrison NTRA 2470 63.8%
Alex Clarke C 971 25.1%
Stephen Gee LD 184 4.8%
Kimberley Griffin Lab 166 4.3%
Alistair Morten Grn 78 2.0%

Oxted

Cameron McIntosh C 2457 50.4%
Craig Shepherd LD 878 18.0%
Katherine Saunders Lab 698 14.3%
Christopher Dean UKIP 478 9.8%
Benedict Southworth Grn 362 7.4%

Redhill East

Jonathan Essex Grn 1849 53.4%
Frank Kelly C 879 25.4%
Toby Brampton Lab 350 10.1%
Stuart Holmes LD 250 7.2%
Laurence Clack UKIP 134 3.9%

Redhill West and Meadvale

Natalie Bramhall C 1661 42.9%
Rob Jarrett Grn 862 22.2%
Peter Lambell LD 769 19.8%
David Heydon Lab 425 11.0%
Alastair Richardson UKIP 158 4.1%

Reigate

Zully Grant-Duff C 2157 52.5%
John Vincent LD 1263 30.7%
Liz Wakefield Grn 283 6.9%
Robin Spencer Lab 257 6.3%
Phyll Cambridge UKIP 149 3.6%

Shalford [C gain from UKIP]

Matt Furniss C 2036 55.4%
James Steel LD 480 13.1%
Nick Norton GGBG 401 10.9%
George Johnson UKIP 312 8.5%
Mark Redhead Lab 241 6.6%
Fran Aslin Grn 208 5.7%

Shere

Keith Taylor C 2207 61.9%
Tom Hunt LD 713 20.0%
Vicki Elcoate Grn 391 11.0%
Robin Woof Lab 256 7.2%

Staines

Sinead Mooney C 1455 40.5%
Denise Saliagopoulos UKIP 718 20.0%
John Johnston Lab 589 16.4%
Nichola Cornes LD 574 16.0%
Elizabeth Mansfield Grn 208 5.8%
Matt Clarke TUSC 46 1.3%

Staines South and Ashford West [C gain from UKIP]

Denise Turner-Stewart C 1914 53.2%
Suzanne Gulbrandson Lab 589 16.4%
Chris Beresford UKIP 530 14.7%
Christopher Bateson LD 448 12.4%
Anoma Jacobs Grn 118 3.3%

Stanwell and Stanwell Moor

Robert Evans Lab 1294 46.1%
John Boughtflower C 1080 38.5%
Gerald Gravett UKIP 318 11.3%
Terrence Lewis LD 114 4.1%

Sunbury Common and Ashford Common [C gain from LD]

Alison Griffiths C 1406 44.0%
Ian Beardsmore LD 1041 32.6%
Susan Bryer Lab 402 12.6%
Peter Appleford UKIP 266 8.3%
Paul Jacobs Grn 80 2.5%

Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood

Jeffrey Harris C 2596 71.0%
Stephen Kulka LD 313 8.6%
Valerie Moore UKIP 285 7.8%
David Burnley Lab 260 7.1%
Roger Ponsford Grn 202 5.5%

Walton

Rachael Lake C 1813 52.7%
Chris Elmer LD 753 21.9%
Richard Leonard Lab 620 18.0%
David Ions UKIP 257 7.5%

Walton South and Oatlands

Tony Samuels C 2351 62.1%
Adriana Dredge LD 862 22.8%
Warren Weertman Lab 378 10.0%
Simon Kadwill-Kelly UKIP 194 5.1%

Warlingham

David Hodge C 2265 56.3%
Charles Lister LD 1165 28.9%
Roger Bird UKIP 403 10.0%
Jenifer Dugdale Lab 193 4.8%

Waverley Eastern Villages

Victoria Young C 2519 68.1%
Fabian Cole LD 755 20.4%
Lewis Curtis Lab 246 6.7%
Woodruff Walker UKIP 177 4.8%

Waverley Western Villages

Peter Harmer C 2345 71.3%
Geoffrey Whitby LD 585 17.8%
Susan Ryland Grn 361 11.0%

West Ewell

Jan Mason RAEE 1592 50.5%
Stephen Pontin C 729 23.1%
Rob Geleit Lab 462 14.7%
David Buxton LD 270 8.6%
David Kidd Grn 97 3.1%

West Molesey

Ernest Mallett Molesey 1763 49.5%
Steve Bax C 1201 33.7%
Jamal Ajjane Lab 264 7.4%
Alastair Sturgis LD 194 5.4%
Sarah Spencer-Bowdage Grn 142 4.0%

Weybridge

Timothy Oliver C 2069 50.2%
Vicki Macleod LD 1492 36.2%
Stephanie Franklin Lab 222 5.4%
Timothy Pope UKIP 180 4.4%
Lesley Tilling Grn 156 3.8%

Woking North

Ben Carasco C 1913 44.4%
Mohammed Sakhawat Khan Lab 1666 38.7%
Henry Kay LD 535 12.4%
Judith Squire UKIP 193 4.5%

Woking South

Will Forster LD 2271 53.7%
Paul Saper C 1423 33.6%
Christopher Martin Lab 343 8.1%
Richard Squire UKIP 193 4.6%

Woking South East

Liz Bowes C 2341 62.1%
Liam Lyons LD 954 25.3%
Geoff O'Shea Lab 299 7.9%
Robin Milner UKIP 174 4.6%

Woking South West

Ayesha Azad C 1873 55.0%
Chris Took LD 940 27.6%
William Sellers Lab 391 11.5%
Terry Knight UKIP 200 5.9%

Woodham and New Haw

Florence Angell C 2015 63.0%
Jennifer Coulon LD 372 11.6%
Philip Martin Lab 330 10.3%
Valerie Woodhouse UKIP 288 9.0%
Martin Robson Grn 193 6.0%

Worplesdon

Keith Witham C 2691 69.2%
Paul Hienkens LD 658 16.9%
Dominic Stone Lab 359 9.2%
Eugene Suggett Grn 182 4.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict