Home > 2017 > Neath Port TalbotA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Castell-nedd Port Talbot
Neath Port Talbot

Whole council up for election. Four Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Neath Port Talbot: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Neath Port Talbot 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19068 44.2% 43
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 12062 28.0% 15
Independent 7568 17.6% 5
Conservative 2262 5.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 1901 4.4% 1
UK Independence Party 130 0.3% 0
Green Party 110 0.3% 0

Aberavon (3) [1 PC gain from Lab, 1 PC gain from SDP]

Scott Bamsey PC 543 32.3%
Steffan ap Dafydd Lab 500 29.8%
Nigel Hunt PC 491
Diane Thomas PC 485
Colin Clement Lab 475
Keith Priddle Lab 442
Ceri Golding Ind 376 22.4%
John Davies Ind 313
Mark Jones Ind 307
Marian Lewis Ind 265
Cen Phillips LD 260 15.5%

Aberdulais

Doreen Jones Lab 344 46.2%
Simon Hopkins Ind 282 37.9%
Daniel Thomas PC 118 15.9%

Allt-wen

Christopher Jones Lab 394 46.4%
Sioned Williams PC 347 40.8%
Jacob Jones C 109 12.8%

Baglan (3)

Peter Richards Lab 1309 65.2%
Carol Clement-Williams Lab 1159
Susanne Renkes Lab 1009
Nicola Butterfield PC 699 34.8%

Blaengwrach [PC gain from Lab]

Carolyn Edwards PC 400 64.6%
Phillip Parfitt Lab 158 25.5%
Richard Pritchard UKIP 61 9.9%

Briton Ferry East

Chris James Lab 405 56.0%
Colin Morgan Ind 318 44.0%

Briton Ferry West

Hugh James Lab unop.

Bryn and Cwmavon (3)

Rhidian Mizen Lab 1383 64.1%
Charlotte Galsworthy Lab 1079
Dave Whitelock Lab 1072
Ian Bamsey PC 775 35.9%
Lee Felton PC 673

Bryn-côch North

Wyndham Griffiths PC 410 48.0%
Janet Lockyer Lab 243 28.5%
Gavin Wycherley C 201 23.5%

Bryn-côch South (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Janice Dudley PC 848 45.0%
Chris Williams PC 808
Emma Denholm-Hall Lab 460 24.4%
Alex Sims Lab 393
Richard Minshull C 366 19.4%
Shadanna Wycherley C 290
Catrin Brock Grn 110 5.8%
Frank Little LD 102 5.4%

Cadoxton

Annette Wingrave Lab 253 39.3%
Joanna Hale PC 198 30.7%
Peter Crocker-Jaques C 82 12.7%
Robert King Ind 65 10.1%
Sheila Kingston-Jones LD 46 7.1%

Cimla (2)

John Warman Lab 871 73.1%
Adam McGrath Lab 568
Charley Cross LD 320 26.9%

Coedffranc Central (2)

Arthur Davies Lab 561 50.7%
Angharad Aubrey Lab 488
Betsan Richards Ind 346 31.3%
Pauline Fellows PC 199 18.0%
Russell Morris PC 140

Coedffranc North

Mike Harvey Lab 434 56.1%
Keith Davies LD 270 34.9%
Margaret Duguid UKIP 69 8.9%

Coedffranc West [LD gain from Lab]

Helen Clarke LD 806 75.0%
Chris Wingrave Lab 268 25.0%

Crynant [Ind gain from Lab]

Sian Harris Ind 448 53.0%
Karen Pearson Lab 250 29.6%
Suzanne Waldron PC 147 17.4%

Cwmllynfell [PC gin from Lab]

Hugh Jones PC 283 59.3%
Kris Lloyd Lab 194 40.7%

Cymmer

Scott Jones Lab 673 64.5%
Jeff Jones Ind 370 35.5%

Dyffryn

Martyn Peters PC 826 73.4%
Debbie Harvey Lab 299 26.6%

Glyncorrwg [Ind gain from Lab]

Nicola-Jayne Davies Ind 276 53.6%
Robert Joyce Lab 239 46.4%

Glynneath (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Simon Knoyle Ind 852 52.7%
Del Morgan PC 498 30.8%
John Evans Ind 316
Philippa Richards PC 281
Gerry Reynolds Lab 267 16.5%
Eddie Jones Lab 239

Godre'r graig

Rosalyn Davies PC 409 61.7%
Brian Hastie Lab 185 27.9%
Reg Atherton Ind 69 10.4%

Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen

Sonia Reynolds Lab 523 59.4%
Meirion Jordan PC 357 40.6%

Gwynfi

Ralph Thomas Lab 273 56.1%
Jane Jones Ind 214 43.9%

Lower Brynamman

Arwyn Woolcock Lab 439 82.5%
Robert Smith PC 93 17.5%

Margam

Rob Jones Lab 610 68.6%
Robert Smith C 279 31.4%

Neath East (3)

Sheila Penry Lab 587 40.6%
Sandra Miller Lab 575
John Miller Lab 527
Breandan MacCathail PC 375 25.9%
Paul Sambrook PC 337
Dani Robertson PC 294
Nicky Boyce C 253 17.5%
Ian Thomas Ind 232 16.0%
Shaz Hughes Ind 230
Robert Harris C 173

Neath North (2)

Alan Lockyer Lab 560 38.5%
Mark Protheroe Lab 517
Andy Lodwig Ind 515 35.4%
Orla Lowe C 378 26.0%

Neath South (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Jamie Evans PC 631 50.7%
Peter Rees Lab 614 49.3%
Andrew Jenkins Lab 600
Anne Rees-Sambrook PC 437

Onllwyn

George Cawsey Lab 273 52.4%
Peter Westall Ind 248 47.6%

Pelenna

Martin Ellis Ind 133 28.4%
Hywel Miles PC 132 28.1%
Peter Hughes Ind 114 24.3%
Andrew Jones Lab 90 19.2%

Pontardawe (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Linet Purcell PC 992 52.9%
Anthony Richards PC 635
Vince Hotten Lab 622 33.2%
Mike James Lab 609
Sascha Lopez C 260 13.9%
Kieran Davies C 233

Port Talbot (3)

Sharon Freeguard Lab unop.
Dennis Keogh Lab unop.
Saifur Rahaman Lab unop.

Resolven

Des Davies Lab 461 41.4%
Darren Bromham-Nichols Ind 388 34.8%
David Jones PC 265 23.8%

Rhos

Alex Thomas Lab 440 45.6%
Marcia Spooner PC 297 30.8%
Amanda Wycherley C 227 23.5%

Sandfields East (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Ted Latham Lab 1064 49.5%
Sean Pursey Lab 1002
Matthew Crowley Lab 937
Deborah Bamsey PC 583 27.1%
Captain Beany Ind 504 23.4%

Sandfields West (3)

Suzanne Paddison Lab 851 48.0%
Oliver Davies Lab 838
Robert Wood Lab 749
Andrew Bennison PC 430 24.3%
Audrey Chaves Ind 395 22.3%
Sam Wright PC 364
Victoria Griffiths PC 360
James Evans Ind 339
Taz Taylor LD 97 5.5%

Seven Sisters

Steve Hunt Ind 678 70.5%
Nia Herdman Lab 284 29.5%

Tai-bach (2)

Anthony Taylor Lab 868 56.7%
Rachel Taylor Lab 756
Andrew Tutton Ind 662 43.3%

Tonna

Leanne Jones Lab 327 39.8%
Lee Bromham-Nichols PC 305 37.1%
Kathryn Minshull C 107 13.0%
Nick Williams Ind 83 10.1%

Trebanos

Rebeca Phillips PC 284 60.3%
Rosemary Jones Lab 187 39.7%

Ystalyfera

Alun Llewelyn PC 618 67.0%
Cathy James Lab 305 33.0%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict