Home > 2017 > FlintshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Sir y Fflint
Flintshire

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor and thirteen Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Flintshire: 2004 2008 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Flintshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 14832 39.6% 25
Labour 13253 35.4% 34
Conservative 5332 14.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 3570 9.5% 5
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 395 1.1% 0
Green Party 26 0.1% 0

Argoed

Hillary McGuill LD 553 69.0%
Graham Sherwood Lab 249 31.0%

Aston (2)

Helen Brown Ind 593 59.5%
George Hardcastle Ind 551
Gillian Brockley Lab 404 40.5%
Ryan O'Gorman Lab 280

Dwyrain Bagillt
Bagillt East [Ind gain from Lab]

Rob Davies Ind 245 43.6%
Kevin Rush Lab 242 43.1%
Peter Dolan C 75 13.3%

Gorllewin Bagillt
Bagillt West

Michael Reece Lab unop.

Gogledd Ddwyrain Brychden
Broughton North East

Billy Mullin Lab unop.

De Bryczdyn
Broughton South (2)

Derek Butler Lab 451 40.2%
Mike Lowe Lab 417
Chrissy Gee Ind 379 33.8%
Donna Lalek LD 291 26.0%
Klaus Armstrong-Braun Ind 200

Brynffordd
Brynford

Jean Davies C 462 69.8%
Geoff Hart Lab 200 30.2%

Dwyrain Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre East (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Richard Jones Ind 809 77.2%
Arnold Woolley Ind 789
Vivienne Blondek Lab 239 22.8%
Julia Jones Ind 227

Gorllewin Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre West (2)

Ron Hampson Lab 750 49.1%
Neville Phillips LD 527 34.5%
Andy Williams Lab 445
John Woolley Ind 250 16.4%

Mynydd Bwcle
Buckley Mountain

Carol Ellis Ind 543 56.3%
Sam Peers Lab 220 22.8%
David Chamberlain-Jones C 202 20.9%

Pentrobin Bwcle
Buckley Pentrobin (2)

Henry Hutchinson Ind 1216 70.2%
Mike Peers Ind 1076
Carolyn Preece Lab 516 29.8%

Caergwrle

David Healey Lab 336 71.2%
Ian Sumpter Ind 136 28.8%

Caerwys [LD gain from C]

Tudor Jones LD 470 56.0%
Lynette Edwards C 370 44.0%

Cilcain

William Thomas C 497 66.3%
Greg Foster Lab 253 33.7%

Canol Cei Conna
Connah's Quay Central (2)

Bernie Attridge Lab 476 52.8%
Aaron Shotton Lab 457
Anthony Wren Ind 297 32.9%
Roger Cracknell C 129 14.3%

Cei Conna Golftyn
Connah's Quay Golftyn (2)

Andy Dunbobbin Lab 592 60.7%
William Shotton Lab 484
Eric Owen Ind 384 39.3%
Richard Purviss Ind 227

De Cei Conna
Connah's Quay South (2)

Alexander Dunbar Lab unop.
Ian Smith Lab unop.

Cei Conna Gwepra
Connah's Quay Wepre [Lab gain from Ind]

Martin White Lab 293 50.7%
Brian Dunn Ind 259 44.8%
Rodney Milton Grn 26 4.5%

Ewlo
Ewloe (2)

Dave Mackie Ind 810 36.5%
Janet Axworthy C 761 34.3%
George Thomas Lab 649 29.2%
Emma Preece Lab 434

Ffynnongroyw

Glyn Banks Lab unop.

Castell y Fflint
Flint Castle

Ian Roberts Lab unop.

Coleshill y Fflint
Flint Coleshill (2)

David Cox Lab unop.
Victoria Perfect Lab unop.

Oakenholt y Fflint
Flint Oakenholt

Rita Johnson Ind 268 42.1%
Stephen Collings Lab 267 42.0%
Mike Moore Ind 101 15.9%

Trelawny'r Fflint
Flint Trelawny (2)

Vicky Perfect Lab 555 61.3%
Paul Cunningham Lab 537
John Yorke Ind 351 38.7%
Jacqueline Yorke Ind 346

Maesglas
Greenfield

Rosetta Dolphin Ind 560 78.2%
Kenny Roberts Lab 156 21.8%

Gronant [Ind gain from Lab]

Sian Braun Ind 268 53.2%
Sharon Williams Lab 236 46.8%

Gwernaffield

Adele Davies-Cooke C 359 43.4%
George Tattum Ind 239 28.9%
David Hytch Lab 143 17.3%
Maxine Dickin Ind 86 10.4%

Gwernymynydd [Ind gain from LD]

Kevin Hughes Ind 441 57.8%
Tim Holt C 225 29.5%
Lisa Fearn Lab 97 12.7%

Helygain
Halkyn

Colin Legg Ind 361 56.7%
David Roberts C 276 43.3%

Penarlâg
Hawarden

Clive Carver C 400 59.7%
Lowri Earith Lab 270 40.3%

Higher Kinnerton

Mike Allport Ind 348 67.2%
Chris Risley Lab 102 19.7%
Stephen Malby Ind 68 13.1%

Canol Treffynnon
Holywell Central

Ted Palmer Lab unop.

Dwyrain Treffynnon
Holywell East

Joe Johnson Lab 310 63.3%
Rachael Dyment-Hughes C 180 36.7%

Gorllewin Treffynnon
Holywell West [Lab gain from PC]

Paul Johnson Lab unop.

Yr Hôb
Hope [Lab gain from Ind]

Gladys Healey Lab 322 35.6%
Huw Manning Ind 321 35.5%
Kathryn Cracknell C 174 19.2%
Jacqui Hurst PC 87 9.6%

Coed Llai
Leeswood

Raymond Hughes Ind 554 80.5%
Shaun Owen Ind 134 19.5%

Llanfynydd [Lab gain from C]

Dave Hughes Lab 429 57.3%
Hilary Isherwood C 320 42.7%

Mancot (2) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Bob Connah Ind 474 54.9%
Ralph Small Ind 411
Alan Diskin Lab 390 45.1%
Glenys Diskin Lab 368

Broncoed yr Wyddgrug
Mold Broncoed

Glyn Bateman Ind 443 52.1%
Gareth Williams Lab 352 41.4%
Saffron Hulson Ind 55 6.5%

Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug
Mold East

Chris Bithell Lab unop.

De'r Wyddgrug
Mold South [Lab gain from LD]

Geoff Collett Lab 443 40.8%
Robin Guest LD 424 39.1%
Yvon Jones PC 218 20.1%

Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug
Mold West

Brian Lloyd Ind 284 41.4%
Geoff Matthias Lab 229 33.4%
Bob Gaffey PC 90 13.1%
Ian Purcell Ind 83 12.1%

Mostyn

Patrick Heesom Ind 262 35.4%
Pamela Banks Lab 239 32.3%
David Roney Ind 239 32.3%

New Brighton

Siân Eastwood LD 680 65.8%
Robert Dowie Lab 227 22.0%
John Dickin Ind 127 12.3%

Llaneurgain
Northop

Marion Bateman Ind 744 65.6%
Paul Ashley C 390 34.4%

Northop Hall

Leslie Sharps Ind 433 72.3%
Leonard Davies Lab 166 27.7%

Pen-y-ffordd
Penyffordd (2)

Cindy Hinds Lab unop.
Dave Williams Ind unop.

Queensferry

David Wisinger Lab 252 58.2%
Donna Edwards Ind 170 39.3%
Darren Jones Ind 11 2.5%

Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug
Saltney Mold Junction [Lab gain from Ind]

Thomas Lloyd Lab 284 89.9%
Arthur Gregory Ind 32 10.1%

Saltney Stonebridge

Eileen Gay Ind 429 53.8%
Shelly Streeter Lab 369 46.2%

Sealand

Christine Jones Lab 410 70.0%
Sarah Wilson Ind 176 30.0%

Dwyrain Shotton
Shotton East

David Evans Lab 255 55.3%
Michael Evans Ind 206 44.7%

Shotton Uchaf
Shotton Higher

Ron Davies Lab 278 62.9%
Kelly Evans Ind 164 37.1%

Gorllewin Shotton
Shotton West

Sean Bibby Lab 364 58.7%
Doreen Mackie Ind 134 21.6%
David Fildes C 122 19.7%

Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor
Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Andrew Holgate C 390 51.3%
David Ellis Ind 181 23.8%
Helen Papworth Lab 144 18.9%
Ashley Bonos Ind 45 5.9%

Treuddyn [Lab gain from Ind]

Carolyn Thomas Lab unop.

Chwitffordd
Whitford

Chris Dolphin LD 625 74.6%
Dewi Jones Ind 119 14.2%
Michael Lewis-Jones Lab 94 11.2%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict