Home > 2017 > Scottish BordersA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Scottish Borders

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Scottish Borders: 2003 2007 2012

Map of the resultsFull STV preference informationExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scottish Borders 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19355 41.6% 15
Independent 11050 23.8% 8
Scottish National Party 9959 21.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 3818 8.2% 2
Labour 1283 2.8% 0
Green Party 1030 2.2% 0

East Berwickshire (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Jim Fullarton C 1505 35.6%
Carol Hamilton C 979 23.1%
Helen Laing SNP 831 19.6%
Eddy Coulson Lab 301 7.1%
Danny Robertson LD 276 6.5%
Michael Clift Ind 178 4.2%
Kate Duncan Grn 162 3.8%

Consolidated results:— C 2484 (58.7%; 2 seats); SNP 831 (19.6%; 1 seat); Lab 301 (7.1%); LD 276 (6.5%); Ind 178 (4.2%); Grn 162 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1059)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Fullarton 1505 1059 1059 1059 1059
Carol Hamilton 979 1357 1059 1059 1059
Helen Laing 831 834 841 893 932
Eddy Coulson 301 308 328 359 408
Danny Robertson 276 295 351 397 475
Michael Clift 178 184 232 259
Kate Duncan 162 165 177

Galashiels and District (4) [1 C and 1 Ind gain from 1 Borders Party and 1 SNP]

Euan Jardine C 1292 28.5%
Andy Anderson SNP 907 20.0%
Sandy Aitchison Ind 539 11.9%
John Mitchell SNP 523 11.5%
Harry Scott Ind 460 10.1%
Bill White Ind 396 8.7%
Caledonia Bhatia LD 249 5.5%
David Sharp Lab 167 3.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1430 (31.5%; 1 seat); Ind 1395 (30.8%; 2 seats); C 1292 (28.5%; 1 seat); LD 249 (5.5%); Lab 167 (3.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 907)
Stage I II III IV V
Euan Jardine 1292 907 907 907 907
Andy Anderson 907 907 907 907 907
Sandy Aitchison 539 612 640 732 916
John Mitchell 523 530 558 597 647
Harry Scott 460 517 532 592 753
Bill White 396 441 462 522
Caledonia Bhatia 249 316 369
David Sharp 167 188

Hawick and Denholm (3)

Stuart Marshall Ind 2283 63.3%
Neil Richards C 596 16.5%
Clair Ramage SNP 478 13.3%
Ian Turnbull LD 140 3.9%
David Byrne Lab 57 1.6%
Kevin Ferguson Grn 51 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2283 (63.3%; 1 seat); C 596 (16.5%; 1 seat); SNP 478 (13.3%; 1 seat); LD 140 (3.9%); Lab 57 (1.6%); Grn 51 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 902)
Stage I II
Stuart Marshall 2283 902
Neil Richards 596 952
Clair Ramage 478 696
Ian Turnbull 140 392
David Byrne 57 98
Kevin Ferguson 51 93

Hawick and Hermitage (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Watson McAteer Ind 1496 43.2%
George Turnbull C 912 26.4%
Davie Paterson Ind 665 19.2%
Iain Whyte SNP 386 11.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2161 (62.5%; 2 seats); C 912 (26.4%; 1 seat); SNP 386 (11.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 865)
Stage I II
Watson McAteer 1496 865
George Turnbull 912 912
Davie Paterson 665 936
Iain Whyte 386 482

Jedburgh and District (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Sandy Scott C 1094 28.5%
Scott Hamilton C 1026 26.8%
Jim Brown SNP 755 19.7%
Rory Stewart Ind 600 15.6%
Charles Strang Grn 171 4.5%
Kenryck Lloyd-Jones Lab 119 3.1%
Harvey Oliver Ind 70 1.8%

Consolidated results:— C 2120 (55.3%; 2 seats); SNP 755 (19.7%; 1 seat); Ind 670 (17.5%); Grn 171 (4.5%); Lab 119 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 959)
Stage I II III IV VI
Sandy Scott 1094 959 959 959 959
Scott Hamilton 1026 1026 959 959 959
Jim Brown 755 758 760 767 877
Rory Stewart 600 632 656 707 801
Charles Strang 171 179 182 184
Kenryck Lloyd-Jones 119 127 132 134
Harvey Oliver 70 81 89

Kelso and District (3)

Tom Weatherston C 1212 28.0%
Simon Mountford C 1083 25.0%
Alison Lamond SNP 713 16.5%
Euan Robson LD 636 14.7%
Ian Aitchison Ind 333 7.7%
Colin Shaughnessy Grn 129 3.0%
Sally Prentice Lab 116 2.7%
Colin McGrath Ind 104 2.4%

Consolidated results:— C 2295 (53.1%; 2 seats); SNP 713 (16.5%); LD 636 (14.7%; 1 seat); Ind 437 (10.1%); Grn 129 (3.0%); Lab 116 (2.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1082)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Tom Weatherston 1212 1082 1082 1082 1082 1082
Simon Mountford 1083 1083 1082 1082 1082 1082
Alison Lamond 713 715 715 731 809 850
Euan Robson 636 674 675 700 788 955
Ian Aitchison 333 361 362 388 423
Colin Shaughnessy 129 132 132 143
Sally Prentice 116 119 119 124
Colin McGrath 104 114 114

Leaderdale and Melrose (3) [1 C gain from Borders Party]

David Parker Ind 1149 25.2%
Tom Miers C 934 20.5%
Kevin Drum SNP 811 17.8%
Diana Findlay C 523 11.5%
Iain Gillespie Ind 510 11.2%
John Paton-Day LD 426 9.4%
Rebecca Fraser Ind 202 4.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1861 (40.9%; 1 seat); C 1457 (32.0%; 1 seat); SNP 811 (17.8%; 1 seat); LD 426 (9.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1139)
Stage I II III IV V VI
David Parker 1149 1139 1139 1139 1139 1139
Tom Miers 934 934 950 1014 1476 1139
Kevin Drum 811 812 832 903 910 915
Diana Findlay 523 523 543 592
Iain Gillespie 510 513 585 720 774 871
John Paton-Day 426 427 473
Rebecca Fraser 202 202

Mid Berwickshire (3) [1 C gain from LD]

John Greenwell C 1592 35.1%
Mark Rowley C 1096 24.1%
Donald Moffat SNP 962 21.2%
Frances Renton LD 539 11.9%
Pauline Stewart Grn 177 3.9%
David Smith Lab 175 3.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2688 (59.2%; 2 seats); SNP 962 (21.2%; 1 seat); LD 539 (11.9%); Grn 177 (3.9%); Lab 175 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1136)
Stage I II III IV
John Greenwell 1592 1136 1136 1136
Mark Rowley 1096 1434 1136 1136
Donald Moffat 962 983 995 1022
Frances Renton 539 576 664 728
Pauline Stewart 177 181 200 249
David Smith 175 180 199

Selkirkshire (3) [1 SNP gain from LD]

Michelle Ballantyne C 1081 27.0%
Elaine Thornton-Nicol SNP 888 22.2%
Trevor Adams C 606 15.1%
Gordon Edgar Ind 514 12.8%
Kenneth Gunn Ind 392 9.8%
Scott Redpath Lab 147 3.7%
Nancy Norman LD 134 3.3%
David Black Ind 123 3.1%
Barbara Harvie Grn 122 3.0%

Consolidated results:— C 1687 (42.1%; 1 seat); Ind 1029 (25.7%; 1 seat); SNP 888 (22.2%; 1 seat); Lab 147 (3.7%); LD 134 (3.3%); Grn 122 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1002)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Michelle Ballantyne 1081 1002 1002 1002 1002 1002 1002 1002
Elaine Thornton-Nicol 888 888 940 956 983 1031 1002 1002
Trevor Adams 606 660 662 675 694 712 713 762
Gordon Edgar 514 524 531 568 607 645 651 847
Kenneth Gunn 392 396 403 416 428 456 463
Scott Redpath 147 148 165 176 219
Nancy Norman 134 135 162 170
David Black 123 124 125
Barbara Harvie 122 122

Tweeddale East (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Shona Haslam C 1804 37.6%
Stuart Bell SNP 960 20.0%
Robin Tatler Ind 793 16.5%
Amanda Kubie LD 650 13.6%
Simon Ritchie SNP 585 12.2%

Consolidated results:— C 1804 (37.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1545 (32.2%; 1 seat); Ind 793 (16.5%; 1 seat); LD 650 (13.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1199)
Stage I II III IV
Shona Haslam 1804 1199 1199 1199
Stuart Bell 960 971 1442 1199
Robin Tatler 793 970 1013 1093
Amanda Kubie 650 881 931 1003
Simon Ritchie 585 590

Tweeddale West (3)

Heather Anderson SNP 1160 25.2%
Eric Small C 1036 22.5%
John Anderson C 984 21.3%
Kris Chapman LD 768 16.7%
Catriona Hamilton Grn 218 4.7%
Julia Reid Lab 201 4.4%
Tommy Davidson Ind 170 3.7%
Michael Needham Ind 73 1.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2020 (43.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1160 (25.2%; 1 seat); LD 768 (16.7%; 1 seat); Ind 243 (5.3%); Grn 218 (4.7%); Lab 201 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1153)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Heather Anderson 1160 1153 1153 1153 1153 1153
Eric Small 1036 1036 1040 1097 1115 1123
John Anderson 984 984 987 1003 1018 1030
Kris Chapman 768 769 783 820 891 1073
Catriona Hamilton 218 221 238 262 332
Julia Reid 201 201 205 224
Tommy Davidson 170 170 190
Michael Needham 73 73

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict