Home > 2017 > City of London CorporationA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

City of London Corporation

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor and twenty-five independent councillors were elected unopposed.

TFT = Temple and Farringdon Together

Court of Aldermen results 2010–

Other results for City of London Corporation: 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — City of London Corporation 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 3047 72.5% 85
Labour 717 17.1% 5
Temple and Farringdon Together 440 10.5% 10

Aldersgate (6) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Randall Anderson Ind unop.
Adrian Bastow Ind unop.
Richard Crossan Lab unop.
Jeremy Mayhew Ind unop.
Joyce Nash Ind unop.
Barbara Newman Ind unop.

Aldgate (5)

Douglas Barrow Ind unop.
Andrien Meyers Ind unop.
Hugh Morris Ind unop.
Sylvia Moys Ind unop.
Dhruv Patel Ind unop.

Bassishaw (2)

Graeme Harrower Ind unop.
Robert Merrett Ind unop.

Billingsgate (2)

John Welbank Ind 42 100.0%
Robert Clark Ind 40
Richard Briggs Ind 15

Bishopsgate (6)

Simon Duckworth Ind unop.
Prem Goyal Ind unop.
Wendy Hyde Ind unop.
Andrew Mayer Ind unop.
Thomas Sleigh Ind unop.
Pooja Tank Ind unop.

Bread Street (2)

Giles Shilson Ind 136 100.0%
Oliver Lodge Ind 126
Alison McDonald Ind 46
Neil Green Ind 31

Bridge and Bridge Without (2)

Keith Bottomley Ind 131 100.0%
Timothy Levene Ind 96
Simon Maddocks Ind 21

Broad Street (3)

John Bennett Ind unop.
Christopher Hayward Ind unop.
John Scott Ind unop.

Candlewick (2)

Havillland de Sausmarez Ind 113 100.0%
Kevin Everett Ind 104
Jonathon Pettigrew Ind 15

Castle Baynard (8)

Emma Edhem Ind 225 100.0%
Henrika Priest Ind 225
Catherine McGuinness Ind 213
Graham Packham Ind 213
Jeremy Simons Ind 208
Angus Knowles-Cutler Ind 200
Michael Hudson Ind 195
Christopher Boden Ind 187
Alpa Raja Ind 119

Cheap (3)

Alastair Moss Ind 178 100.0%
Tijs Broeke Ind 169
Nicholas Bensted-Smith Ind 168
Ann Pembroke Ind 107

Coleman Street (4)

Sophie Fernandes Ind 162 75.7%
Stuart Fraser Ind 140
Andrew McMurtrie Ind 137
Michael Cassidy Ind 133
Paul O'Brien Lab 52 24.3%

Cordwainer (3)

Alexander Barr Ind 92 100.0%
Michael Snyder Ind 79
Mark Boleat Ind 77
Gillian Kaile Ind 21
Timothy Becker Ind 15

Cornhill (3)

Peter Dunphy Ind 92 82.1%
Stephen Haines Ind 85
Ian Seaton Ind 77
Joseph Batty Lab 20 17.9%

Cripplegate (8) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Susan Pearson Ind 558 57.7%
John Tomlinson Ind 449
William Pimlott Lab 409 42.3%
Vivienne Littlechild Ind 407
Joan Durcan Lab 401
David Bradshaw Ind 386
Stephen Quilter Ind 375
Richard Bostock Ind 323
Gareth Moore Ind 311
John Barker Ind 307
Christopher Punter Ind 181

Dowgate (2)

Mark Wheatley Ind 123 100.0%
James Pollard Ind 112
Matthew Hampson Ind 68

Farringdon Within (8)

Thomas Anderson Ind 247 100.0%
Christopher Hill Ind 241
Patricia Holmes Ind 226
Clare James Ind 213
Matthew Bell Ind 190
Karina Dostalova Ind 184
Richard Regan Ind 160
Graeme Smith Ind 159
Virginia Rounding Ind 148
John Edwards Ind 143
Colin Gregory Ind 131
Alex Bain-Stewart Ind 107
Stephen Collins Ind 100
Stanley Ginsburg Ind 94
Robert McLean Ind 71

Farringdon Without (10) [10 TFT gains from Ind]

Caroline Addy TFT 440 67.8%
Ruby Sayed TFT 427
Wendy Mead TFT 425
Oliver Sells TFT 424
Paul Martinelli TFT 410
Gregory Lawrence TFT 408
Charles Lord TFT 404
George Abrahams TFT 403
John Absalom TFT 400
James Upton TFT 390
Julian Malins Ind 209 32.2%
Colin Davidson Ind 208
Sophia Morrell Ind 190
David Nicholls Ind 168
Alexander Deane Ind 167
Francis Hoar Ind 164
Andrew Lomas Ind 163
Nicholas Bennett Ind 149
Adam Richardson Ind 147
Mark Watson-Gandy Ind 144
Lewis Rodger Ind 50
Stuart Gardner Ind 42

Langbourn (3)

Philip Woodhouse Ind 95 100.0%
Judith Pleasance Ind 82
John Chapman Ind 64
Timothy Butcher Ind 57
Alexander Craggs Ind 54

Lime Street (4)

Dominic Christian Ind 154 100.0%
Henry Colthurst Ind 115
Elizabeth Rogula Ind 115
Thomas Clementi Ind 86
Peter Cave Ind 75
George Johnstone Ind 35

Portsoken (4) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Jason Pritchard Lab 230 53.9%
Munsur Ali Lab 210
John Fletcher Ind 197 46.1%
Henry Jones Ind 187
Ayesha Azad Ind 153
Asif Sadiq Ind 111
David Barker Ind 60

Queenhithe (2)

Brian Mooney Ind 85 93.4%
Caroline Haines Ind 73
John Courtneidge Lab 6 6.6%

Tower (4)

Roger Chadwick Ind unop.
Anne Fairweather Ind unop.
Marianne Fredericks Ind unop.
James Tumbridge Ind unop.

Vintry (2)

Thomas Hoffman Ind 85 100.0%
Rehana Ameer Ind 74
William Fraser Ind 65

Walbrook (2)

Peter Bennett Ind 123 100.0%
James Thomson Ind 113
Xuelin Bates Ind 81

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict