Home > 2018 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Colchester

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17780 40.4% 10
Labour 11131 25.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 8770 19.9% 2
Green Party 3161 7.2% 0
Independent 3130 7.1% 1

Berechurch

Martyn Warnes Lab 1275 62.6%
Andrew Bright C 510 25.0%
Michael Spindler LD 178 8.7%
Andrew Brooke Grn 75 3.7%

Castle

Simon Crow C 931 30.7%
Mark Goacher Grn 920 30.3%
Norma Dinnie-Weall Lab 750 24.7%
Jo Hayes LD 434 14.3%

Greenstead

Tina Bourne Lab 1078 51.5%
Fabian Green C 502 24.0%
John Baker LD 245 11.7%
Christopher Lee Ind 203 9.7%
John Clifton Grn 67 3.2%

Highwoods

Philip Oxford Ind 926 45.4%
Stephen Rowe C 563 27.6%
Gary Braddy Lab 314 15.4%
Michael Turrell LD 161 7.9%
Robert Spence Grn 75 3.7%

Lexden and Braiswick

Brian Jarvis C 1812 66.2%
Thomas Stevenson LD 407 14.9%
John Challen Lab 338 12.3%
Sue Bailey Grn 181 6.6%

Marks Tey and Layer

Jackie Maclean C 1493 59.4%
Neil Gilbranch Ind 414 16.5%
John Spademan Lab 275 10.9%
Mark Hull LD 224 8.9%
Matthew Stemp Grn 106 4.2%

Mersea and Pyefleet

Robert Davidson C 1373 42.0%
John Akker Ind 1202 36.8%
Peter Banks Grn 374 11.4%
Michael Gilheany Lab 219 6.7%
Gemma Graham LD 99 3.0%

Mile End

David King LD 1179 49.1%
Thomas Rowe C 728 30.3%
Pauline Bacon Lab 353 14.7%
Amanda Kirke Grn 98 4.1%
Jason Leonard Ind 44 1.8%

New Town and Christ Church [Lab gain from LD]

Lorcan Whitehead Lab 1319 41.7%
Catherine Spindler LD 816 25.8%
Annesley Hardy C 780 24.6%
Robert Brannan Grn 177 5.6%
Edmund Chinnery Ind 74 2.3%

Old Heath and The Hythe

Lee Scordis Lab 1525 61.5%
Michael McDonnell C 505 20.4%
Matthew Craven LD 228 9.2%
Andrew Canessa Grn 129 5.2%
Christopher Hill Ind 93 3.8%

Prettygate

Roger Buston C 1820 61.0%
Michael Dale Lab 592 19.8%
Edward Hill LD 355 11.9%
Clare Palmer Grn 216 7.2%

Rural North

Peter Chillingworth C 2015 68.5%
Judith Short Lab 348 11.8%
William Brown LD 298 10.1%
Roger Bamforth Grn 281 9.6%

St Anne's and St John's [C gain from LD]

Chris Hayter C 1206 43.4%
Paul Smith LD 1026 36.9%
Gregory Edwards Lab 346 12.4%
Megan Maltby Grn 106 3.8%
Kirstine Lee Ind 97 3.5%

Shrub End

Pauline Hazell C 777 38.2%
Isobel Merry Lab 622 30.6%
Samuel McCarthy LD 507 24.9%
Michael Clark Ind 77 3.8%
Wolfgang Fauser Grn 50 2.5%

Stanway [C gain from LD]

Paul Dundas C 1014 46.0%
Jessica Scott-Boutell LD 874 39.6%
Carole Spademan Lab 230 10.4%
Catherine Francis Grn 87 3.9%

Tiptree

Derek Loveland C 1423 66.6%
Barbara Nichols Lab 404 18.9%
Daniel Eriksson LD 197 9.2%
Peter Lynn Grn 114 5.3%

Wivenhoe [LD gain from Lab]

Andrea Luxford Vaughan LD 1542 49.5%
Janice Scott Lab 1143 36.7%
Liam Gallagher C 328 10.5%
Claudia Uller Grn 105 3.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict