Home > 2018 > FarehamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Fareham

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Fareham: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fareham 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18846 56.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 8456 25.4% 3
Labour 4331 13.0% 0
Independent 1251 3.8% 1
Green Party 311 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 71 0.2% 0

Fareham East [C gain from LD]

Tom Davies C 1150 49.8%
Sean Evans LD 790 34.2%
Adam Arnold Lab 367 15.9%

Fareham North

Peter Davies C 1026 60.9%
Matthew Randall Lab 317 18.8%
David Whittingham Ind 197 11.7%
Benjamin Powell LD 146 8.7%

Fareham North-West

Pamela Bryant C 1349 63.1%
Joe Dalby LD 316 14.8%
Emma Copeland Lab 291 13.6%
David Harrison Grn 181 8.5%

Fareham South

Geoff Fazackarley C 924 55.3%
Richard Ryan Lab 439 26.3%
James Palmer LD 177 10.6%
Nick Lyle Grn 130 7.8%

Fareham West

Leslie Keeble C 1659 73.4%
Paul King Lab 321 14.2%
Rowena Palmer LD 280 12.4%

Hill Head

Steve Dugan C 1463 54.2%
Alex Brims LD 1072 39.7%
Kevin Kearslake Lab 164 6.1%

Locks Heath

Susan Bayford C 1581 73.3%
Nicholas Knight Lab 312 14.5%
Peter Davison LD 264 12.2%

Park Gate

Ian Bastable C 1364 68.9%
James Carr Lab 617 31.1%

Portchester East (2)

Roger Price LD 2011 60.4%
Gerry Kelly LD 1791
Hugh Sach C 979 29.4%
Callum Wright C 783
Leslie Ricketts Lab 338 10.2%
Andrew Mooney Lab 329

Portchester West

Susan Bell C 1073 49.7%
Jean Kelly LD 900 41.7%
James Webb Lab 185 8.6%

Sarisbury

Seán Woodward C 1481 71.8%
Sophie Foster-Reed LD 322 15.6%
Melanie Lunn Lab 259 12.6%

Stubbington [LD gain from UKIP]

Jim Forrest LD 1398 56.7%
Pal Hayre C 906 36.7%
Lindsay Brown Lab 91 3.7%
Andy Annear UKIP 71 2.9%

Titchfield

Connie Hockley C 1475 70.1%
Gillian Underwood LD 324 15.4%
Michael Prior Lab 304 14.5%

Titchfield Common

Jack Englefield Ind 1054 51.7%
Karen Healey C 782 38.4%
Antony Ferraro Lab 201 9.9%

Warsash

Trevor Cartwright C 1634 73.8%
Guy Benson LD 456 20.6%
Nicola Moore Lab 125 5.6%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict