Home > 2018 > LewishamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Lewisham

Whole council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
LPBP = Lewisham People Before Profit
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Mayor of Lewisham

Damian Egan Lab 39951
Ross Archer C 9790
John Coughlin Grn 7649
Chris Maines LD 6065
Duwayne Brooks Ind 5480
John Hamilton LPBP 4193
Will Donnelly DVP 445

Other results for Lewisham: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewisham 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 43133 52.5% 54
Green Party 14871 18.1% 0
Conservative 10274 12.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 9682 11.8% 0
Women's Equality Party 2158 2.6% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 392 0.5% 0
Independent 348 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 343 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 327 0.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 281 0.3% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 209 0.3% 0
British National Party 98 0.1% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 86 0.1% 0

Bellingham (3)

Alan Hall Lab 1810 58.2%
Sue Hordijenko Lab 1772
Jacq Paschoud Lab 1598
Andrew Chang C 500 16.1%
Alex Gill C 461
Tom Spier C 451
Mary McGeown Grn 401 12.9%
Peter George LD 246 7.9%
Sarah Morris LD 238
Kate Polling LD 227
Katherine Hortense CPA 151 4.9%

Blackheath (3)

Juliet Campbell Lab 2069 42.0%
Kevin Bonavia Lab 1978
Amanda de Ryk Lab 1855
Chris Maines LD 1117 22.6%
Nadya Phoenix LD 889
Nicola Peers C 884 17.9%
Simon Nundy C 882
Jonathan Lee C 881
Abigail Phillips Grn 862 17.5%
Anthony Crowther LD 810

Brockley (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Sophie McGeevor Lab 2606 49.0%
Jimi Adefiranye Lab 2448
Stephen Penfold Lab 2040
John Coughlin Grn 1457 27.4%
Clare Lorraine Phipps Grn 1260
Harvir Sangha Grn 911
Kate Vang WomensEq 542 10.2%
Marcus Mayers LD 322 6.1%
Fraser Archer C 318 6.0%
John-Joe O'Connor C 302
Brenda Murray LD 295
Christopher Wilford C 242
Martin Passande LD 202
Ellen Kenyon Peers TUSC 74 1.4%

Catford South (3)

Skip Amrani Lab 2548 55.2%
Eva Stamirowski Lab 2444
Alan Smith Lab 2204
Rosie Downes Grn 906 19.6%
Mark Hanlon C 638 13.8%
Adam Lake C 540
Diana Cashin LD 526 11.4%
Sylbourne Sydial C 516
Julian Hawkins LD 330
Peter Hoskin LD 266

Crofton Park (3)

Tauseef Anwar Lab 2445 55.1%
Pauline Morrison Lab 2418
Chris Barnham Lab 2353
Alison Pick Grn 916 20.6%
Julia Rendall Grn 817
Alan Greenwood Grn 708
Rosalind Huish LD 613 13.8%
Bobby Dean LD 607
Bunmi Wajero LD 513
James Clark C 466 10.5%
Scott Bell C 455
Karen Sunderland C 408

Downham (3)

Andre Bourne Lab 1838 53.9%
Coral Howard Lab 1594
Timi Ogunbadewa Lab 1572
Alexandra Burr C 544 16.0%
David Davis C 487
Adam Thomas C 390
Danny Dignan LD 350 10.3%
Hanna Hewins Grn 313 9.2%
Joan Labrom LD 241
Paul Oakley UKIP 180 5.3%
Simon Thorley LD 117
Tess Culnane BNP 98 2.9%
Will Donnelly DVP 86 2.5%
Matt Jenkins DVP 75
Massimo Dimambro DVP 60

Evelyn (3)

Caroline Kalu Lab 2278 55.0%
Alex Feis-Bryce Lab 2257
Silvana Kelleher Lab 2221
James Braun Grn 680 16.4%
Marie Belsey LD 406 9.8%
Oliver Kay C 375 9.1%
Joyce Jacca Ind 348 8.4%
Robert Taylor C 346
Lynn Walker C 309
Peter Wells LD 308
Gary Williams LD 307
Anna Wasylkiewicz DPolska 53 1.3%

Forest Hill (3)

Sophie Davis Lab 2308 52.4%
Leo Gibbons Lab 2146
Peter Bernards Lab 2079
Ed Veasey LD 923 21.0%
Margot Wilson LD 906
Mark Bennett LD 868
Martin Cox Grn 604 13.7%
Keith Chambers Grn 572
Liam Gilgar C 569 12.9%
Eleanor Reader-Moore C 538
Mark Cunningham Grn 521
Andrew McMurtrie C 509

Grove Park (3)

Suzannah Clarke Lab 2094 46.9%
Hilary Moore Lab 1808
Colin Elliott Lab 1661
Ross Archer C 1390 31.2%
Ethan Brooks C 1164
Karen Lowe C 1076
Petroc ap Seisyllt Grn 511 11.5%
Linda Hawkins LD 303 6.8%
Ben Brooks LD 278
Peter Lello UKIP 163 3.7%
Peter Ramrayka LD 163

Ladywell (3)

Liz Johnston-Franklin Lab 2420 42.1%
Carl Handley Lab 2125
Bill Brown Lab 1850
Corin Ashwell Grn 1395 24.3%
Rebecca Manson Jones WomensEq 1188 20.7%
John Keidan Grn 989
Matt Barker Grn 898
Deborah Hudson LD 411 7.2%
Catriona Archer C 334 5.8%
Richard Hebditch LD 290
Tony Lloyd LD 275
Camilla Kennedy Harper C 257
Edmund Stewart C 215

Lee Green (3)

Octavia Holland Lab 2302 45.2%
Jim Mallory Lab 2184
James Rathbone Lab 1850
Caroline Sandes Grn 951 18.7%
Grace Calder LD 895 17.6%
Caroline Attfield C 819 16.1%
Jonathan Bostock LD 742
Matthew Arawwawala C 712
Mark Rochell LD 647
Sam Thurgood C 624
Maureen Martin CPA 130 2.6%

Lewisham Central (3)

Aisling Gallagher Lab 2821 53.3%
Patrick Codd Lab 2776
Joani Reid Lab 2607
Eugenia Barnett Grn 776 14.6%
Katie Anderson LD 653 12.3%
Claire Cooper Grn 642
Andrew Hughes C 619 11.7%
Joshua O'Connor C 490
David Williamson LD 485
Gareth Milner C 478
Marc Postle LD 468
Mandu Reid WomensEq 428 8.1%
Charles Guille Grn 415

New Cross (3)

Brenda Dacres Lab 2808 63.3%
Joe Dromey Lab 2616
Paul Maslin Lab 2100
Andrea Carey Fuller Grn 968 21.8%
Solape Alatise C 340 7.7%
Jerry Barnett LD 319 7.2%
Isaac Sakey C 315
Brian Chipps C 261
Averil Leimon LD 257
Norval Scott LD 236

Perry Vale (3)

Susan Wise Lab 2581 51.5%
John Paschoud Lab 2548
Sakina Sheikh Lab 2327
Ion Catuneanu Grn 1089 21.7%
Alex Feakes LD 755 15.1%
Martin Coombs C 585 11.7%
Katja Sarmiento-Mirwaldt LD 556
Bettina Lawrence C 497
Bill Town LD 457
Ross French C 430

Rushey Green (3)

Louise Krupski Lab 2285 55.6%
James-J Walsh Lab 2063
John Muldoon Lab 2041
Cath Miller Grn 529 12.9%
Mike Keogh Grn 429
Ian Stell C 362 8.8%
Heidi Degen LD 339 8.3%
Jolanta Gut-Nidecka DPolska 339 8.3%
John Sweeney C 280
Neil Weatherall C 275
George Crozier LD 253
Tracey Edwards TUSC 253 6.2%
Andrew McIlwraith LD 233
Matt Hawkins Grn 109
Andy Beadle TUSC 82
Steve Rumney TUSC 74

Sydenham (3)

Chris Best Lab 2757 52.3%
Tom Copley Lab 2291
Liam Curran Lab 2226
Matt Freake Grn 1048 19.9%
Jane Russell LD 737 14.0%
Anthony Bays C 725 13.8%
Raymond Squires C 686
William Stevenson C 609
Arthur Peake LD 427
Owen Sharp LD 285

Telegraph Hill (3)

Joan Millbank Lab 3069 59.3%
Paul Bell Lab 2910
Luke Sorba Lab 2643
Jess Wiles Grn 1168 22.6%
Cheryl Baum LD 443 8.6%
Ade Fatukasi LD 362
Jem Smith LD 316
Ben Blackmore C 287 5.5%
Rachel Joseph C 273
Tristram Kennedy Harper C 262
John Lloyd AGS 209 4.0%

Whitefoot (3)

Janet Daby Lab 2094 64.7%
Mark Ingleby Lab 1947
Jonathan Slater Lab 1578
Peter Buffham C 519 16.0%
Andrew Lee C 474
Roger Lewis C 383
Janet Hurst LD 324 10.0%
Gerry Howell Grn 297 9.2%
Mark Morris LD 236
Vijay Naidu LD 163

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict