Home > 2018 > WandsworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Wandsworth

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party

Other results for Wandsworth: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wandsworth 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 42649 38.6% 26
Conservative 42054 38.1% 33
Green Party 9502 8.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 9339 8.5% 0
Independent 4150 3.8% 1
Renew 2474 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 198 0.2% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 96 0.1% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 26 0.0% 0

Balham (3)

Lucy Mowatt C 2495 41.5%
Paul Ellis C 2458
Clare Salier C 2309
Susan Watson Lab 1976 32.9%
Alex Wolfers Lab 1863
Ben McGowan Lab 1802
Chris Coghlan Renew 568 9.5%
Christine Green LD 501 8.3%
Dan Rad Grn 465 7.7%
Philip Carey LD 455
Matthew Green LD 304

Bedford (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Fleur Anderson Lab 2835 50.0%
Clare Fraser Lab 2719
Hector Wakefield Lab 2376
Pippa Smith C 1955 34.5%
Thom Norman C 1889
Shaun Wright C 1794
Albert Vickery Grn 525 9.3%
David Lane LD 354 6.2%
Mark Robinson LD 317
William Woodward LD 295

Earlsfield (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jo Rigby Lab 2664 43.9%
Graeme Henderson Lab 2642
Angela Graham C 2595 42.8%
Alan McDonald Lab 2585
Lewis Preston C 2314
James Jeffreys C 2309
Glyn Goodwin Grn 470 7.8%
Vanessa Mieville Grn 385
Paul Edgeworth LD 335 5.5%
David Chapireau LD 309
Russell Henley LD 273

East Putney (3)

Sarah Binder C 2627 51.4%
George Crivelli C 2503
Ravi Govindia C 2418
Finna Ayres Lab 1296 25.4%
Eileen Flanagan Lab 1232
Hugh Samuel Lab 1098
Jose Rodriguez Andres LD 795 15.6%
John Williams LD 743
Timothy Williams LD 633
Anita Gray Grn 389 7.6%
Jonathan Croall Grn 324
Richard Morris Grn 240

Fairfield (3)

Piers McCausland C 2235 45.0%
Will Sweet C 2172
Rory O'Broin C 2154
Juliana Annan Lab 1430 28.8%
Lynne Jackson Lab 1414
Ian Jewesbury Lab 1351
David Carlyon Grn 533 10.7%
David Patterson LD 443 8.9%
Patrick Warren LD 355
George Hilton Renew 321 6.5%
Paul Scaping LD 316

Furzedown (3)

Leonie Cooper Lab 3488 63.6%
Judi Gasser Lab 3371
Candida Jones Lab 3254
Claire Clay C 1174 21.4%
Robert Broadhurst C 1167
Nabi Toktas C 982
Gerard Harrison Grn 526 9.6%
Raaid Casoojee LD 292 5.3%
John Pindar LD 197
Gary Wilson LD 190

Graveney (3)

Kemi Akinola Lab 3025 63.7%
Kate Forbes Lab 2982
Andrew Gibbons Lab 2894
Miles Bassett C 950 20.0%
Antonia Dunn C 939
Toby Williams C 938
Esther Obiri-Darko Grn 491 10.3%
Stephen Bieniek LD 188 4.0%
Giles Derrington LD 184
Colin Hamilton-Williams LD 126
Dorota Zalewska-Kinash DPolska 96 2.0%

Latchmere (3)

Tony Belton Lab 2587 57.1%
Kate Stock Lab 2519
Simon Hogg Lab 2442
Robert Carington C 994 21.9%
Alex Stewart-Clark C 913
Joseph Ridout C 890
Sheaian Lee Grn 349 7.7%
Jonathan Alexander LD 257 5.7%
Mark Bennett LD 231
Philip Walder LD 218
Alex McHugh Ind 148 3.3%
Caroline Poeschl Renew 99 2.2%
Eugene Power UKIP 71 1.6%
Charles Skeffington UKIP 71
Ruth Price DVP 26 0.6%

Nightingale (3)

Sarah McDermott C 2535 41.3%
Richard Field C 2461
Ian Hart C 2383
Rebecca Wilson Lab 2321 37.8%
Henry Fowler Lab 2186
Colm O'Flynn Lab 2158
Olly Glover LD 607 9.9%
Provence Maydew LD 560
Patrick Ellen Grn 499 8.1%
Jon Irwin LD 477
James Blair Renew 134 2.2%
Strachan McDonald UKIP 47 0.8%

Northcote (3)

Peter Dawson C 2516 45.2%
Louise Nathanson C 2389
Aled Richards-Jones C 2323
Amy Merrigan Lab 1168 21.0%
Chloe Ingram Lab 1097
Tom Hymas Lab 982
David Linden LD 880 15.8%
Muriel Cronin LD 588
Caroline Austin Grn 545 9.8%
Jane Hilton Renew 458 8.2%
Daniel Jayson LD 417

Queenstown (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Aydin Dikerdem Lab 2637 50.2%
Paula Walker Lab 2425
Maurice McLeod Lab 2366
Matthew Corner C 1734 33.0%
Marie Hanson C 1712
Justin Taylor C 1699
Stella Baker Grn 384 7.3%
Florence Mele LD 365 6.9%
Mark Gitsham LD 335
Jordi Lage Martinez LD 293
Joe Stuart Grn 246
Daria Hass Renew 134 2.6%

Roehampton and Putney Heath (3)

Jeremy Ambache Lab 1806 49.8%
Sue McKinney Lab 1787
Claire Gilbert Lab 1724
Mohammad Masood C 1249 34.5%
Kyle Knight C 1231
Dan Lynch C 1197
Fergal McEntee Grn 319 8.8%
Helen Speedy LD 250 6.9%
Hugh Brown LD 226
Ben Speedy LD 208

St Mary's Park (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Melanie Hampton C 2602 41.3%
Rhodri Morgan C 2498
Emily Wintle Lab 2495 39.6%
Charles Pitt C 2484
Matt Valentine Lab 2468
Steve Worrall Lab 2162
Lois Davis Grn 561 8.9%
Sian Hughes Kroon LD 380 6.0%
Robert Anderson LD 314
Michael Leitch LD 308
David Britten Renew 267 4.2%

Shaftesbury (3)

Hugh Byrne C 2131 40.2%
Jonathan Cook C 2085
Guy Senior C 1934
Samantha Heath Lab 1899 35.8%
Sara Linton Lab 1892
Mohammad Zaheer Lab 1565
James Frew Grn 460 8.7%
Richard Davis LD 410 7.7%
James Cousins Renew 399 7.5%
Alexander Harlow LD 277
Simon Shields LD 267

Southfields (3)

Kim Caddy C 2981 44.7%
Guy Humphries C 2912
Terry Walsh C 2888
Sheila Boswell Lab 2338 35.0%
Guy Griffith Lab 2155
Sam Nicholas Lab 2137
Sue Wixley LD 716 10.7%
Pat Durai-Bates LD 696
Duncan Lyons LD 643
Ben Fletcher Grn 462 6.9%
Lauren Harris Grn 402
Nicky Frost Renew 94 1.4%
Patricia Ward UKIP 80 1.2%

Thamesfield (3)

Rosemary Torrington C 2697 48.9%
Mike Ryder C 2618
John Locker C 2492
Sally Warren Lab 1103 20.0%
Stephen Gibbons Lab 1019
Chris Locke Lab 1011
Paul Benton LD 975 17.7%
Ryan Mercer LD 929
James Keep LD 877
Di McCann Grn 739 13.4%
Richard Carter Grn 468
Ann Pasola Grn 430

Tooting (3)

Annamarie Critchard Lab 3106 61.8%
James Daley Lab 2917
Paul White Lab 2694
Louise Mason-Rutherford C 1150 22.9%
Ed Gibbs C 1118
Andrew Zwain C 1017
Liam Bailey-Morgan Grn 511 10.2%
Vijay Thumar LD 256 5.1%
John Lee LD 232
Daniel Morse LD 202

Wandsworth Common (3)

Rosemary Birchall C 3124 59.2%
Peter Graham C 2932
Adrian Flook C 2903
Peter Blowes Lab 1206 22.8%
Marium Irfan Lab 1206
Matty Tong Lab 1074
Eileen Arms LD 491 9.3%
Simon Hudd Grn 457 8.7%
Caroline Ogden LD 409
Simon Sharich LD 268

West Hill (3) [1 Ind gain from C, 2 Lab gains from C]

Malcolm Grimston Ind 4002 48.9%
Angela Ireland Lab 1850 22.6%
Peter Carpenter Lab 1687
Alison Rodwell C 1626 19.9%
Nobuco Hara Lab 1606
Salvatore Murtas C 1363
Robert Hughes C 1265
Terry Brown Grn 448 5.5%
Penny Staniaszek Grn 364
Eleanor Doody LD 264 3.2%
Andrew Hinton LD 250
Linda Joy LD 249

West Putney (3)

Jane Cooper C 2684 53.1%
Ian Lewer C 2604
Steffi Sutters C 2584
Yasin Inan Lab 1419 28.1%
Jim McKinney Lab 1405
Susan Olech Lab 1304
Helen Compson LD 580 11.5%
Charles Gillbe LD 458
Sharon Davis LD 419
Emma Killick Grn 369 7.3%
Jennifer Pang Grn 342
Christopher Poole Grn 266

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict