Home > 2018 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Tameside

One-third of council up for election.

Mossley = Mossley Independent Community Party
StalyTn = Stalybridge Town Party

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26105 53.8% 17
Conservative 14686 30.3% 2
Green Party 3447 7.1% 0
Stalybridge Town Party 1944 4.0% 0
Mossley Independent Community Party 721 1.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 658 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 392 0.8% 0
Independent 359 0.7% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 206 0.4% 0
Communist League 6 0.0% 0

Ashton Hurst [Lab gain from C]

Dolores Lewis Lab 1427 47.8%
Paul Buckley C 1384 46.4%
Philip Blakeney Grn 173 5.8%

Ashton St Michael's

Bill Fairfoull Lab 1393 65.5%
Dot Buckley C 523 24.6%
Hannah Smee Grn 210 9.9%

Ashton Waterloo

Vimal Choksi Lab 1337 57.4%
Kate Scott C 672 28.9%
Lee Huntbach Grn 319 13.7%

Audenshaw

Oliver Ryan Lab 1581 55.3%
Danny Mather C 922 32.2%
Peter Harris UKIP 195 6.8%
Georgia Blakeney Grn 161 5.6%

Denton North East

Vincent Ricci Lab 1375 59.8%
Dawn Cobb C 747 32.5%
Jen Neild LD 177 7.7%

Denton South

Claire Reid Lab 1582 67.3%
Aimee Lumley C 561 23.9%
Farmin Lord Dave Loony 206 8.8%

Denton West

Michael Smith Lab 1730 60.2%
Thomas Dunne C 777 27.1%
Jean Smee Grn 365 12.7%

Droylsden East

Sue Quinn Lab 1333 60.4%
Matt Stevenson C 656 29.7%
David Melvin Grn 149 6.7%
Shaun Offerman LD 70 3.2%

Droylsden West

Barrie Holland Lab 1453 63.6%
Declan Ruane C 362 15.8%
Annie Train Grn 274 12.0%
Maurice Jackson UKIP 197 8.6%

Dukinfield

Jacqueline Lane Lab 1427 61.5%
Lucy Turner C 623 26.8%
Julie Wood Grn 271 11.7%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Eleanor Wills Lab 1146 44.1%
Dave Tate StalyTn 696 26.8%
Lee Browning C 622 24.0%
Linda Freeman Grn 132 5.1%

Hyde Godley

Jim Fitzpatrick Lab 1254 53.3%
Andrea Colbourne C 901 38.3%
Philip King Grn 198 8.4%

Hyde Newton

Philip Fitzpatrick Lab 1336 52.6%
Michael Gibbins C 827 32.6%
Peter Ball-Foster LD 194 7.6%
Michael Baker Grn 181 7.1%

Hyde Werneth [C gain from Lab]

Philip Chadwick C 1631 48.8%
Andy Kinsey Lab 1422 42.6%
Nina West Grn 155 4.6%
Richard O'Brien LD 131 3.9%

Longdendale

Janet Cooper Lab 1286 55.8%
Liam Tomlinson C 746 32.4%
Irene Brierley Grn 273 11.8%

Mossley

Stephen Homer Lab 1144 40.8%
Lesley Bill Mossley 721 25.7%
Dean Aylett Ind 359 12.8%
Andrew Cooper C 319 11.4%
Christine Clark Grn 174 6.2%
Sally Ashe LD 86 3.1%

St Peter's

Joyce Bowerman Lab 1922 77.8%
Jeff McEwen C 349 14.1%
Trevor Clarke Grn 201 8.1%

Stalybridge North

Sam Gosling Lab 1123 41.1%
David Tilbrook C 831 30.4%
Lee Stafford StalyTn 666 24.4%
Laura Dias de Almeida Grn 105 3.8%
Hugo Wils CommLg 6 0.2%

Stalybridge South

Liam Billington C 1233 44.8%
Katy Flanagan Lab 834 30.3%
Jennifer Brayne StalyTn 582 21.1%
Amanda Hickling Grn 106 3.8%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict