Home > 2018 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

South Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21742 57.3% 17
Conservative 8697 22.9% 1
Green Party 5114 13.5% 0
Independent 1485 3.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 887 2.3% 0

Beacon and Bents

Angela Hamilton Lab 1235 50.3%
David Francis Grn 960 39.1%
Ali Hayder C 261 10.6%

Bede [Lab gain from Ind]

Stephen Dean Lab 951 53.1%
Keith Roberts Ind 599 33.5%
Gerard Leake C 158 8.8%
Tony Gair Grn 82 4.6%

Biddick and All Saints

Olive Punchion Lab 1100 69.2%
Oliver Wallhead C 249 15.7%
David Herbert Grn 241 15.2%

Boldon Colliery

Alison Strike Lab 1499 64.3%
Ian Armstrong C 575 24.6%
Colin Tosh Grn 259 11.1%

Cleadon and East Boldon [C gain from Lab]

Jeff Milburn C 1601 48.6%
Margaret Meling Lab 1330 40.4%
Sarah McKeown Grn 365 11.1%

Cleadon Park

Jim Foreman Lab 959 52.8%
Sam Prior C 646 35.6%
Angela Curtis Grn 212 11.7%

Fellgate and Hedworth

Geraldine Kilgour Lab 1365 58.1%
John Robertson Ind 460 19.6%
David Wilkinson LD 325 13.8%
David Morris C 140 6.0%
Malcolm Giles Grn 61 2.6%

Harton

Neil Maxwell Lab 1137 52.1%
Holly Wright C 775 35.5%
Rhiannon Curtis Grn 269 12.3%

Hebburn North

Richie Porthouse Lab 1430 72.9%
Keith Sumby C 273 13.9%
Steve Richards Grn 259 13.2%

Hebburn South

Nancy Maxwell Lab 1527 69.0%
Fiona Milburn C 371 16.8%
Matthew Giles Grn 316 14.3%

Horsley Hill

Eileen Leask Lab 1393 55.7%
Marilyn Huartt C 608 24.3%
Philip Bates Ind 255 10.2%
Jack Ford Grn 247 9.9%

Monkton

Jim Sewell Lab 1369 68.2%
Vanessa Green C 358 17.8%
Matthew McKenna Grn 279 13.9%

Primrose

Moira Smith Lab 1122 66.9%
Jonathan Lunness C 325 19.4%
Lesley Hanson Grn 229 13.7%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Lynne Proudlock Lab 1276 68.1%
David Gamblin C 341 18.2%
Peter Bristow Grn 256 13.7%

West Park

Norman Dick Lab 795 45.0%
John Stanton C 424 24.0%
Anthony Sayer LD 207 11.7%
Robert Atkinson Ind 171 9.7%
Thomas Mower Grn 168 9.5%

Westoe

Allan West Lab 888 42.2%
Jack White C 617 29.3%
Michael Hailey LD 355 16.9%
Nicola Usher Grn 246 11.7%

Whitburn and Marsden

Peter Boyack Lab 1059 50.7%
Adam Stewart C 648 31.0%
Colette Hume Grn 381 18.2%

Whiteleas

Bill Brady Lab 1307 68.1%
Colin Lemon C 327 17.0%
Ryan Bell Grn 284 14.8%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict