Home > 2018 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Coventry

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33332 52.8% 13
Conservative 20784 32.9% 5
Green Party 4133 6.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 2020 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1545 2.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 795 1.3% 0
Independent 500 0.8% 0

Bablake

Jaswant Singh Birdi C 2048 49.7%
Penelope Barber Lab 1507 36.6%
Tony Middleton UKIP 228 5.5%
Scott Redding Grn 187 4.5%
Peter Simpson LD 147 3.6%

Binley and Willenhall

John Mutton Lab 1574 51.7%
Mattie Heaven C 911 29.9%
Paul Cowley UKIP 293 9.6%
Nigel Plowman LD 146 4.8%
Tina Challenor Grn 123 4.0%

Cheylesmore

Roger Bailey C 1815 45.6%
Maya Ali Lab 1743 43.8%
Anna Richmond LD 214 5.4%
George Ttoouli Grn 205 5.2%

Earlsdon [Lab gain from C]

Kindy Sandhu Lab 2375 45.9%
Mike Ballinger C 2219 42.9%
Stephen Richmond LD 322 6.2%
Cathy Wattebot Grn 260 5.0%

Foleshill

Tariq Khan Lab 2830 83.3%
William Sidhu C 314 9.2%
David Priestley Grn 148 4.4%
Jennifer Wells UKIP 107 3.1%

Henley

Kevin Maton Lab 1709 54.7%
Oliver Graham C 896 28.7%
Martin Bates UKIP 232 7.4%
Matthew Handley Grn 228 7.3%
Michael Morgan TUSC 60 1.9%

Holbrook

Evelyn Lucas Lab 1839 58.2%
Tarlochan Singh Jandu C 617 19.5%
Stephen Gray Grn 549 17.4%
Marcus Fogden UKIP 155 4.9%

Longford

Lindsley Harvard Lab 2222 69.6%
Amarjit Singh Khangura C 715 22.4%
Katie Smith Grn 256 8.0%

Lower Stoke

Rupinder Singh Lab 2206 58.7%
Christopher Noonan C 760 20.2%
Ivor Davies UKIP 263 7.0%
Esther Reeves Grn 214 5.7%
Andre Soares LD 184 4.9%
Rob McArdle TUSC 131 3.5%

Radford

Patricia Hetherton Lab 1951 65.0%
Maureen Lapsa C 561 18.7%
Jules Spriddle Grn 169 5.6%
Dave Anderson TUSC 163 5.4%
Ian Rogers UKIP 158 5.3%

St Michael's

David Welsh Lab 1952 71.7%
Dave Nellist TUSC 350 12.9%
Mark Lerigo C 275 10.1%
Aimee Challenor Grn 146 5.4%

Sherbourne

Seamus Walsh Lab 1460 44.3%
Zaid Rehman C 959 29.1%
Matthew Batson Ind 307 9.3%
Niall Webb Grn 285 8.6%
Merle Gering Ind 193 5.9%
Isla Windsor TUSC 91 2.8%

Upper Stoke

Sucha Singh Bains Lab 1965 61.2%
Surinder Singh C 775 24.1%
Laura Vesty Grn 268 8.3%
Nukey Proctor LD 204 6.4%

Wainbody

Gary Crookes C 1867 51.4%
Abdul Jobbar Lab 1271 35.0%
James Morshead LD 204 5.6%
Joe McAvoy-Boss Grn 182 5.0%
George Ireland UKIP 109 3.0%

Westwood

David Skinner C 1729 50.4%
Dave Toulson Lab 1429 41.7%
Jess Marshall Grn 169 4.9%
Greg Judge LD 103 3.0%

Whoberley

Bally Singh Lab 2140 61.3%
Steve Keough C 923 26.4%
Anne Patterson Grn 241 6.9%
Rob Wheway LD 188 5.4%

Woodlands

Julia Lepoidevin C 2266 56.0%
Gavin Lloyd Lab 1267 31.3%
Andy Hilton LD 308 7.6%
Joy Warren Grn 209 5.2%

Wyken

Faye Abbott Lab 1892 57.0%
Asha Masih C 1134 34.2%
Chrissie Brown Grn 294 8.9%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict