Home > 2018 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Sandwell

One-third of council up for election.

ForBritn = For Britain Movement

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39669 66.6% 26
Conservative 15333 25.7% 0
Green Party 2970 5.0% 0
For Britain Movement 649 1.1% 0
Independent 511 0.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 276 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 115 0.2% 0
Yeshua 74 0.1% 0

Abbey

Bob Piper Lab 2223 73.5%
Richard Kemp C 411 13.6%
Michael Allen Grn 391 12.9%

Blackheath

Danny Millard Lab 1079 49.9%
Bob Dunn C 984 45.5%
Aldo Mussi Grn 100 4.6%

Bristnall

Rajbir Singh Lab 1342 56.4%
Shirley Ching C 696 29.3%
John Macefield Grn 341 14.3%

Charlemont with Grove Vale

Sue Phillips Lab 1335 51.1%
Lee Williams C 1027 39.3%
Sam Harding ForBritn 135 5.2%
Graham Nock UKIP 115 4.4%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Julie Webb Lab 1380 59.0%
Balhar Singh C 698 29.8%
Paul Connor Grn 168 7.2%
Robert Johns LD 93 4.0%

Friar Park

Simon Hackett Lab 1445 77.3%
Keith Lawley C 351 18.8%
Colin Rankine Yeshua 74 4.0%

Great Barr with Yew Tree

Steve Melia Lab 1700 58.3%
Suki Nandra C 641 22.0%
Darryl Magher ForBritn 258 8.8%
David Fisher Ind 244 8.4%
Daniela Waugh Hroncova Grn 73 2.5%

Great Bridge

Joanne Hadley Lab 1229 67.7%
Stuart Bate C 586 32.3%

Greets Green and Lyng (2) [Resignation of Gurcharan Singh Sidhu]

Iqbal Singh Padda Lab 1951 75.0%
Jackie Taylor Lab 1673
Elizabeth Brown C 500 19.2%
Judith Willetts C 336
Frederic Lacroix Grn 149 5.7%

Hateley Heath

Paul Moore Lab 1932 79.2%
Paul Kearns C 506 20.8%

Langley

Bill Gavan Lab 1394 65.6%
Stephen Gilbert C 570 26.8%
Robert Taberner Grn 161 7.6%

Newton

Keith Allcock Lab 1581 63.1%
Robert Willetts C 667 26.6%
Steve Latham ForBritn 256 10.2%

Old Warley

Steve Trow Lab 1521 60.5%
John McHard C 810 32.2%
Bryan Manley-Green LD 183 7.3%

Oldbury

Mushtaq Hussain Lab 1908 68.3%
Keith Vaughan C 662 23.7%
Jody Waugh Grn 224 8.0%

Princes End [Lab gain from UKIP]

Jenny Chidley Lab 733 48.8%
Steve Simcox C 503 33.5%
James Marsh Ind 267 17.8%

Rowley

Christopher Tranter Lab 1193 59.1%
Satpal Singh C 663 32.8%
Susan O'Dell Grn 163 8.1%

St Pauls (2) [Resignation of Preet Gill MP]

Samiya Akhter Lab 2682 78.9%
Babu Singh Bawa Lab 2580
Mohammad Sakhawat Hussain C 550 16.2%
Narinder Kaur Garcha C 526
Fabienne Ottridge Grn 166 4.9%

Smethwick

Wasim Ali Lab 2095 71.6%
Colin Clark C 562 19.2%
Stephanie Buckman Grn 271 9.3%

Soho and Victoria

Mohammad Rouf Lab 2889 83.0%
Daniel Mathias C 352 10.1%
Rob Buckman Grn 241 6.9%

Tipton Green

Mohammed Yaseen Hussain Lab 1858 68.2%
Donald Griffiths C 867 31.8%

Tividale

Sandra Hevican Lab 1137 56.9%
John Stockall C 637 31.9%
Keir Williams Grn 226 11.3%

Wednesbury North

Luke Giles Lab 1372 63.8%
Scott Chapman C 657 30.6%
Mark Redding Grn 120 5.6%

Wednesbury South

Bob Lloyd Lab 1566 66.0%
Michael Middleton C 807 34.0%

West Bromwich Central

Mohinder Singh Tagger Lab 2124 72.6%
Pauline Williams C 626 21.4%
Ryan Ottridge Grn 176 6.0%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict