Home > 2018 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29161 57.1% 19
Conservative 17600 34.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 2091 4.1% 0
Green Party 1418 2.8% 0
UK Independence Party 521 1.0% 0
Independent 249 0.5% 0

Bilston East

Stephen Simkins Lab 1327 65.0%
Gillian Timms C 423 20.7%
Tom Fellows UKIP 290 14.2%

Bilston North

Phil Page Lab 1333 67.0%
Simon Hibell C 547 27.5%
Terry Hancox Grn 110 5.5%

Blakenhall

Jasbinder Kaur Dehar Lab 2105 67.7%
Sera Singh Aulakh C 838 26.9%
Patrick Bentley LD 168 5.4%

Bushbury North

Alan Butt Lab 1143 47.3%
Neville Patten C 1079 44.7%
Carole Jenkins LD 96 4.0%
Michelle Webster Grn 96 4.0%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Paul Sweet Lab 1278 70.1%
Jennifer Brewer C 431 23.7%
Alan Bamber LD 113 6.2%

East Park

Keith Inston Lab 1208 66.7%
Suria Photay C 353 19.5%
Steve Hall Ind 249 13.8%

Ettingshall

Beverley Momenabadi Lab 2306 79.4%
Adam Ansari C 398 13.7%
David Murray LD 200 6.9%

Fallings Park

Steve Evans Lab 1247 62.1%
Josh Moreton C 639 31.8%
Peter Nixon LD 122 6.1%

Graiseley (2) [Death of Elias Mattu]

Asha Mattu Lab 1926 62.9%
Jacqueline Sweetman Lab 1775
Kamran Khan C 717 23.4%
Safyaan Salim C 619
Amy Bertaut Grn 232 7.6%
Kathryn Ball LD 187 6.1%
Bryan Lewis LD 156

Heath Town

Caroline Siarkiewicz Lab 1454 71.3%
Fortune Sibanda C 584 28.7%

Merry Hill

Simon Bennett C 1622 53.3%
Wayne O'Brien Lab 1299 42.6%
Nirmal Singh LD 125 4.1%

Oxley (2) [Resignation of Ian Claymore]

Sue Roberts Lab 1221 50.5%
Clare Simm Lab 1105
Andrew McNeil C 771 31.9%
Zahid Shah C 585
Ian Jenkins LD 272 11.2%
Leyla Abbes LD 190
Helen Tudor Grn 155 6.4%

Park

Craig Collingswood Lab 1745 62.0%
Dan Preston C 711 25.2%
David Belcher Grn 192 6.8%
Nick Machnik-Foster LD 168 6.0%

Penn [Lab gain from C]

Celia Hibbert Lab 1823 48.0%
David Mackintosh C 1802 47.4%
Peter Hollis LD 173 4.6%

St Peter's

Obaida Ahmed Lab 1717 74.3%
Mohammed Sohaib C 356 15.4%
Rachel Arnold Grn 145 6.3%
Natasha Allmark LD 94 4.1%

Spring Vale [Lab gain from UKIP]

Barbara McGarrity Lab 1469 68.8%
Ajaz Ali C 665 31.2%

Tettenhall Regis

Sohail Khan C 1568 51.8%
Chester Morrison Lab 1120 37.0%
Julian Donald LD 220 7.3%
Clive Wood Grn 120 4.0%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Jane Stevenson C 2373 69.4%
Yaseen Khan Lab 732 21.4%
Andrea Cantrill Grn 160 4.7%
David Marsh LD 153 4.5%

Wednesfield North

Mary Bateman Lab 1242 54.3%
David Hunt C 749 32.7%
Eddie Szwarc UKIP 231 10.1%
Lee Harris Grn 67 2.9%

Wednesfield South

Greg Brackenridge Lab 1466 56.8%
Ranjit Dhillon C 974 37.7%
Zak Roche Grn 141 5.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict