Home > 2019 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Exeter

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11897 36.4% 9
Conservative 8713 26.7% 2
Green Party 5873 18.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 2776 8.5% 1
UK Independence Party 1768 5.4% 0
Independent 1486 4.5% 1
For Britain Movement 113 0.3% 0
Women's Equality Party 66 0.2% 0

Alphington

Yvonne Atkinson Lab 901 37.0%
Katherine New C 711 29.2%
Andrew Bell Grn 396 16.3%
Dutch Dudgeon UKIP 222 9.1%
Rod Ruffle LD 202 8.3%

Duryard and St James [LD gain from C]

Michael Mitchell LD 803 33.9%
Percy Prowse C 609 25.7%
Charlie Davies Lab 602 25.4%
Jonathan Dawson Grn 292 12.3%
Bea Gare WomensEq 66 2.8%

Exwick

Ollie Pearson Lab 1034 44.5%
Kayleigh Luscombe C 576 24.8%
Mark Shorto Grn 345 14.8%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 298 12.8%
Joel Punwani LD 73 3.1%

Heavitree

Chris Buswell Lab 1170 42.7%
Gillian Baker Grn 746 27.2%
Robert Jones C 577 21.1%
Stephen Gates LD 246 9.0%

Mincinglake and Whipton

Ruth Williams Lab 944 48.1%
Brian Jeffery UKIP 339 17.3%
Harry Burton C 316 16.1%
David Barker-Hahlo Grn 248 12.6%
Andrew Soper LD 116 5.9%

Newtown and St Leonard's [Ind gain from Lab]

Jemima Moore Ind 1359 48.7%
Carol Whitton Lab 1092 39.1%
Jago Brockway C 342 12.2%

Pennsylvania

Ian Quance Lab 1109 39.0%
Dave Smith C 889 31.3%
Lizzie Woodman Grn 683 24.0%
Ian Bristow LD 163 5.7%

Pinhoe [Lab gain from C]

Trish Oliver Lab 928 38.4%
Cynthia Thompson C 913 37.8%
Robert Ball UKIP 262 10.8%
Frank Williamson Grn 226 9.4%
Felix Brett LD 86 3.6%

Priory (2) [Resignation of Kate Hannan]

Amal Ghusain Lab 895 36.1%
Alys Quance Lab 850
John Harvey C 631 25.5%
Keith Sparkes C 597
Lynn Wetenhall Grn 362 14.6%
Diana Beasley UKIP 359 14.5%
Mary Roddick Grn 359
Robert Sheridan UKIP 316
Christine Campion LD 232 9.4%
Ramus Lindgren LD 109

St David's [Grn gain from Lab]

Diana Moore Grn 1455 55.0%
Lesley Robson Lab 796 30.1%
Aric Gilinsky C 270 10.2%
Charles Cole LD 126 4.8%

St Loyes

Yolonda Henson C 1140 47.7%
George Ford Lab 550 23.0%
Alison Sheridan UKIP 288 12.1%
Thomas Deakin LD 206 8.6%
Christo Skelton Grn 206 8.6%

St Thomas

Hannah Packham Lab 1082 41.0%
Ashley Carr C 484 18.4%
Joe Levy Grn 447 17.0%
Adrian Fullam LD 383 14.5%
Paul Mouland Ind 127 4.8%
Frankie Rufolo ForBritn 113 4.3%

Topsham

Rob Newby C 1255 47.3%
Eliot Wright Lab 794 29.9%
Melanie Shaw Grn 467 17.6%
Aaron Nolan LD 140 5.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict