Home > 2019 > BraintreeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Braintree

Whole council up for election.

Halstead = Halstead Residents Association

Other results for Braintree: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Braintree 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15774 41.6% 34
Green Party 8850 23.4% 6
Labour 7015 18.5% 2
Independent 2279 6.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 1701 4.5% 0
Halstead Residents' Association 1501 4.0% 4
UK Independence Party 771 2.0% 0

Bocking Blackwater (3)

Jean Schmitt C 862 35.8%
Trevor McArdle C 844
Lyn Walters C 813
John Malam Grn 579 24.1%
Agnes Bishop Lab 487 20.2%
Leo Jenner UKIP 479 19.9%
Merle Morris Lab 384
Richard Parsons Lab 359

Bocking North (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

David Mann Lab 593 46.0%
Anthony Everard Lab 569
Philip Rawlinson C 445 34.5%
Dawn Holmes Grn 251 19.5%

Bocking South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

David Baugh C 511 43.7%
Ian Pritchard C 399
Moia Thorogood Lab 377 32.2%
Lynn Jefferis Lab 369
Simon Attwood Grn 282 24.1%

Braintree Central and Beckers Green (3)

Andrew Hensman C 596 29.8%
Justin Wrench C 512
Saif Rehman C 504
Celia Shute Lab 494 24.7%
Antony Jones Lab 477
William Edwards Lab 461
Dormer Andrews Grn 459 23.0%
Colin Riches Ind 451 22.6%
David Mansell Ind 382

Braintree South (2)

Kevin Bowers C 539 48.9%
Dean Wallace C 528
Martin Green Lab 327 29.6%
Edith Aganoke Lab 317
Nicholas Scales Grn 237 21.5%

Braintree West (2)

Mary Cunningham C 804 52.3%
John McKee C 780
Andrew Beatty Lab 369 24.0%
Edwyn Gerrard-Abbott Grn 363 23.6%
Keiran Martin Lab 253

Bumpstead

Diana Garrod C 628 76.2%
Jacqueline Thurgood Lab 196 23.8%

Coggeshall (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Richard Unsworth Ind 1210 60.6%
Thomas Walsh Ind 1059
Alan Dunn C 559 28.0%
Lynette Bowers-Flint C 552
Gary Knights Lab 228 11.4%
Eileen Davidson Lab 198

The Colnes (2)

George Courtauld C 755 50.7%
Gabrielle Spray C 721
Alan Sheppard Grn 517 34.7%
Tamsin Cleeve Lab 216 14.5%
Cornelius Coughlan Lab 122

Gosfield and Greenstead Green

Peter Schwier C 445 51.6%
Anne Bishop Grn 297 34.4%
Deborah Warren Lab 121 14.0%

Great Notley and Black Notley (3)

Graham Butland C 1191 49.8%
Tom Cunningham C 1053
Francesco Ricci C 1044
Freddie Gerrard-Abbott Grn 536 22.4%
Graham Sheppard LD 366 15.3%
David Toombs LD 303
Juliet Walton Lab 298 12.5%
Collette Gibson Lab 269
Bronislaw Jagniaszek Lab 211

Halstead St Andrew's (2) [1 Halstead gain from C]

David Hume Halstead 701 52.2%
Micheal Radley Halstead 628
Stephen Kirby C 301 22.4%
Robert Pye C 265
Stephen Knight Lab 184 13.7%
Pauline Amos Lab 174
Daniel Shadbolt Grn 157 11.7%

Halstead Trinity (2) [1 Halstead gain from C]

Jacqueline Pell Halstead 800 57.8%
Andrew Munday Halstead 593
Malcolm Fincken Lab 329 23.8%
Garry Warren Lab 290
Julia Allen C 256 18.5%

Hatfield Peverel and Terling (2)

Joanne Dervish C 955 58.5%
David Bebb C 901
Jonathan Barker Grn 355 21.8%
Pamela Hooper LD 174 10.7%
Anthony Bennett Lab 148 9.1%
Nick Fogden Lab 127
David Wheeler LD 102

Hedingham (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Joanne Beavis Ind 618 34.5%
Hylton Johnson C 607 33.9%
Stephanie Bills Grn 374 20.9%
Nigel McCrea C 363
Matthew Creamer Lab 190 10.6%
Denis Franklin Lab 104

Kelvedon and Feering (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

Jennifer Sandum Grn 857 47.3%
Paul Thorogood Grn 717
Robert Mitchell C 672 37.1%
John Elliott C 629
Ian Marshall Lab 281 15.5%
Robert Powers Lab 175

Rayne

Paul Euesden C 430 54.3%
Poppy Gerrard-Abbott Grn 260 32.8%
Nigel Gibson Lab 102 12.9%

Silver End and Cressing (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

James Abbott Grn 1334 66.9%
Robert Wright Grn 1059
Sean Perkins UKIP 292 14.6%
Behiye Karaman-Naci C 248 12.4%
Ann Griffin Lab 121 6.1%
Richard Tuff Lab 100

Stour Valley North

Iona Parker C 716 84.3%
Peter Long Lab 133 15.7%

Stour Valley South

Wendy Scattergood C 565 61.7%
Steve Bolter LD 274 29.9%
Fredrick Hearn Lab 77 8.4%

Three Fields (2)

Peter Tattersley C 1021 54.7%
Vanessa Santomauro C 901
Andrea Phillips Grn 585 31.4%
Margaret Lynch Lab 260 13.9%
Barry Foskett Lab 255

Witham Central (2)

Angela Kilmartin C 552 36.5%
Susan Wilson C 439
Nelson Brunton Grn 384 25.4%
Barry Fleet LD 373 24.7%
Kathleen Tearle Lab 202 13.4%
Jack Coleman Lab 192

Witham North (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

Michelle Weeks Grn 596 39.3%
Stephen Hicks Grn 539
Philip Barlow Lab 479 31.6%
Jack Bayford C 443 29.2%
JoAnn Williams C 437
Leanora Headley Lab 366

Witham South (2)

James Coleridge C 587 51.0%
Ronald Ramage C 542
Kate Onions LD 312 27.1%
Charles Ryland LD 282
Pamela Carlaw Lab 252 21.9%
Thomas Hewitt Lab 235

Witham West (2)

William Rose C 633 38.6%
Patrick Horner C 599
Philip Hughes Grn 427 26.1%
Lucy Barlow Lab 376 23.0%
Antony Gore Lab 256
James Fleet LD 202 12.3%
Helen Waring LD 182

Yeldham

Richard van Dulken C 453 72.1%
Noel Owen Lab 175 27.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict