Home > 2019 > South OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

South Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for South Oxfordshire: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Oxfordshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13480 29.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 12802 27.8% 12
Green Party 6347 13.8% 5
Independent 5655 12.3% 3
Labour 4769 10.4% 3
Henley Residents Group 2239 4.9% 3
UK Independence Party 686 1.5% 0

Benson and Crowmarsh (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 Grn gain from C]

Sue Cooper LD 1472 38.6%
Andrea Powell Grn 1300 34.1%
Felix Bloomfield C 837 22.0%
Natasha Harrington C 791
Steve Beatty UKIP 203 5.3%

Berinsfield [Grn gain from C]

Robin Bennett Grn 651 59.2%
Stuart Scott-Ely C 251 22.8%
Lorenzo de Gregori UKIP 118 10.7%
Jim Merritt Lab 79 7.2%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 993 87.1%
Louise Heathcote C 147 12.9%

Chinnor (2)

Lynn Lloyd C 960 41.8%
Ian White C 884
Liz Barker LD 681 29.6%
Gordon Archer Ind 656 28.6%
David Laver LD 482

Cholsey (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Jane Murphy C 1158 39.8%
Anne-Marie Simpson LD 1085 37.3%
Paul Ramsay C 943
Ginnie Herbert Lab 663 22.8%
Solveig Bang Lab 573

Didcot North East (3) [1 Ind gain from C, 2 LD gains from C]

Simon Hewerdine Ind 1248 39.4%
Victoria Haval LD 799 25.2%
David Rouane LD 646
Paul Giesberg LD 638
Bill Service C 599 18.9%
Roger Hawlor C 554
Adam Binks C 526
Nick Hards Lab 523 16.5%
John Ord Lab 377
Joseph Jones-Jennings Lab 346

Didcot South (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Mocky Khan Lab 842 29.4%
Celia Wilson Lab 732
Axel Macdonald Lab 709
Malcolm Smith Grn 695 24.3%
Jackie Billington C 681 23.8%
Jim Loder LD 644 22.5%
Paul Turnpenny LD 635
Anthony Dearlove C 625
Annah Francis C 538

Didcot West (2)

Ian Snowdon C 660 32.1%
Alan Thompson C 540
Denise Macdonald Lab 511 24.9%
Adam Grindey Grn 451 22.0%
Andrew Jones LD 431 21.0%
Pam Siggers Lab 426

Forest Hill and Holton [LD gain from C]

Sarah Gray LD 613 56.2%
John Walsh C 371 34.0%
Thomas Goss Lab 106 9.7%

Garsington and Horspath

Elizabeth Gillespie C 483 50.0%
Catherine Hughes LD 222 23.0%
Crispin Flintoff Lab 140 14.5%
Mark Stevenson Grn 121 12.5%

Goring [LD gain from C]

Maggie Filipova-Rivers LD 608 46.0%
Kevin Bulmer C 519 39.2%
Chris Bertrand Lab 196 14.8%

Haseley Brook

Caroline Newton C 555 46.8%
Bob Massie LD 527 44.4%
Greg Hitchcox UKIP 105 8.8%

Henley-on-Thames (3) [2 Henley gains from C]

Stefan Gawrysiak Henley 2239 52.3%
Kellie Hinton Henley 1976
Ken Arlett Henley 1943
Laurence Plant C 1117 26.1%
Will Hamilton C 1021
Emma Levy C 880
Jackie Walker Lab 468 10.9%
David Thomas LD 460 10.7%

Kidmore End and Whitchurch [Ind gain from C]

Peter Dragonetti Ind 736 64.7%
Domenic Papa C 280 24.6%
Dave Bowen Lab 122 10.7%

Sandford and the Wittenhams [Grn gain from C]

Sam Casey-Rerhaye Grn 956 73.4%
Fiona Ardern C 347 26.6%

Sonning Common (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Leigh Rawlins Ind 1238 41.2%
David Bartholomew C 951 31.7%
Bruce Harrison C 703
Lucio Fumi LD 540 18.0%
David Winchester Lab 273 9.1%

Thame (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Kate Gregory LD 1442 37.2%
David Bretherton LD 1425
Pieter-Paul Barker LD 1113
Tom Wyse Ind 1009 26.0%
Nigel Champken-Woods C 941 24.3%
David Dodds C 926
Jeannette Matelot C 908
Paul Swan Lab 484 12.5%
Joshua Lay Lab 481

Wallingford (2) [1 Grn gain from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Sue Roberts Grn 1206 32.5%
George Levy LD 943 25.4%
Elaine Hornsby Ind 768 20.7%
Harry Wilder C 546 14.7%
Adrian Lloyd C 527
George Kneeshaw Lab 251 6.8%
Peter Williams Lab 185

Watlington

Anna Badcock C 648 51.5%
Steph van de Pette LD 611 48.5%

Wheatley [LD gain from C]

Alexandrine Kantor LD 731 64.2%
Toby Newman C 297 26.1%
Susan Shaw Lab 111 9.7%

Woodcote and Rotherfield (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Lorraine Hillier C 1132 48.0%
Jo Robb Grn 967 41.0%
Andrew Wallis Grn 907
Geoff Walsh C 889
David Carpin UKIP 260 11.0%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict