Home > 2019 > GuildfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Guildford

Whole council up for election.

GGBG = Guildford Greenbelt Group
Peace = Peace Party
RGV = Residents for Guildford and Villages

Other results for Guildford: 2003 2007 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Guildford 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Residents for Guildford and Villages 12632 26.5% 15
Conservative 11975 25.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 11910 25.0% 17
Guildford Greenbelt Group 5254 11.0% 4
Labour 4289 9.0% 2
Green Party 1229 2.6% 1
Peace Party 190 0.4% 0
Independent 128 0.3% 0

Ash South and Tongham (3) [1 RGV gain from C]

Graham Eyre C 973 39.7%
Paul Abbey RGV 961 39.2%
Paul Spooner C 853
Nigel Kearse C 817
Philip Buckley LD 519 21.2%
Sinclair Webster LD 484

Ash Vale (2)

Nigel Manning C 631 56.9%
Marsha Moseley C 619
Miranda Hoegen LD 477 43.1%

Ash Wharf (2)

Jo Randall C 763 49.5%
Andrew Gomm C 756
Sam Richards Grn 484 31.4%
Roslyn McMilllan Lab 294 19.1%

Burpham (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Ted Mayne LD 972 53.3%
George Potter LD 922
Christian Holliday C 610 33.4%
Mike Piper C 568
Sue Hackman Lab 242 13.3%
Poppy Ni Bhroithe-Barnett Lab 180

Christchurch (2) [2 RGV gains from C]

Joss Bigmore RGV 1042 44.2%
Dennis Booth RGV 845
Matt Furniss C 673 28.5%
Nikki Nelson-Smith C 608
Paul Hienkens LD 450 19.1%
Joan O'Byrne Lab 193 8.2%
Mark Redhead Lab 143

Clandon and Horsley (3) [2 RGV gins from C]

Catherine-Anne Young GGBG 2907 44.2%
Tim Anderson RGV 2726 41.4%
Chris Barrass RGV 2666
James Rogerson C 947 14.4%
Caroline Heath-Taylor C 704
Alex Fiuza C 532

Effingham

Liz Hogger LD 529 57.4%
Ben Paton GGBG 245 26.6%
Christopher Jay C 147 16.0%

Friary and St Nicolas (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Caroline Reeves LD 1371 44.3%
Angela Goodwin LD 1332
Tom Hunt LD 1134
Fiona Davidson RGV 937 30.2%
John de Wit C 409 13.2%
Bill Stokoe C 405
Elizabeth Mpyisi Lab 381 12.3%
Brian Creese Lab 336
Vaibhav Pant C 331
Matthew Smith Lab 313

Holy Trinity (3) [3 RGV gains from C]

Maddy Redpath RGV 968 36.4%
John Redpath RGV 932
John Rigg RGV 911
Ciarán Doran LD 860 32.4%
Jennifer Gale LD 834
Stephen Mallet LD 644
Alexandra Chesterfield C 617 23.2%
Geoff Davis C 615
Gerry Lytle C 559
Gregory Clack Lab 211 7.9%
Chris Pegman Lab 184
Alexander Scott Lab 154

Lovelace [RGV gain from LD]

Colin Cross RGV 789 90.5%
Jon Dobinson C 83 9.5%

Merrow (3) [1 RGV gain from C, 2 LD gains from C]

Deborah Seabrook RGV 1731 43.5%
Steven Lee LD 1047 26.3%
Cengiz Harwood LD 976
Jennifer Jordan C 856 21.5%
Philip Brooker C 789
Graham Ellwood C 656
John Hawthorne Lab 345 8.7%
Malcolm Hill Lab 327
Michael Hassell Lab 294

Normandy

David Bilbé C 451 41.7%
Henry Kay LD 382 35.3%
Peter Elliott GGBG 248 22.9%

Onslow (3) [1 LD gain from C]

David Goodwin LD 891 36.8%
Jon Askew LD 819
Will Salmon LD 815
Howard Moss RGV 775 32.0%
Adrian Chandler C 419 17.3%
Helen Harris C 399
Jacob Allen Lab 336 13.9%
Richard Mithen Lab 301
Neil Ward C 187

Pilgrims

Tony Rooth RGV 570 65.0%
Sallie Barker C 307 35.0%

Pirbright

Gordon Jackson C 392 67.4%
Russell Sherrard-Smith LD 127 21.8%
Akanshya Gurung Lab 63 10.8%

Send (2)

Patrick Sheard GGBG 1217 71.0%
Susan Parker GGBG 1150
Julia Osborn C 357 20.8%
Alexander Stewart-Clark C 234
Rob Woof Lab 139 8.1%

Shalford (2) [1 RGV gain from C, 1 GGBG gain from C]

Chris Blow RGV 825 31.8%
Ramsey Nagaty GGBG 637 24.5%
Michael Parsons C 489 18.8%
Bub Hughes C 431
Jillian Doran LD 336 12.9%
Vanessa King LD 294
Tim Wolfenden Lab 181 7.0%
Mark Taylor Ind 128 4.9%

Stoke (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Angela Gunning Lab 648 46.0%
James Walsh Lab 496
Lizzie Griffiths LD 424 30.1%
Paul Mackie C 338 24.0%
Tay-Jarl Andessen C 295

Stoughton (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Pauline Searle LD 1476 59.5%
Gillian Harwood LD 1431
Masuk Miah LD 1317
David Quelch C 574 23.1%
Philip Hooper C 513
Anne Rouse Lab 430 17.3%
Shelley Grainger Lab 399
Malachy Ujam C 377
Nick Trier Lab 337

Tillingbourne (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Richard Billington C 825 36.7%
Diana Jones Grn 745 33.1%
David Wright C 734
Liam O'Keeffe LD 679 30.2%

Westborough (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Julia McShane LD 898 46.8%
Fiona White LD 801
James Steel LD 779
Amanda Creese Lab 519 27.1%
George Dokimakis Lab 493
Howard Smith Lab 468
Liz Hooper C 311 16.2%
Sheila Kirkland C 311
Alastair Knowles C 306
John Morris Peace 190 9.9%
Valeria Drummond Peace 153
Frances Worpe Peace 116

Worplesdon (3) [3 RGV gains from C]

Bob McShee RGV 1308 45.3%
Elizabeth McShee RGV 1160
Ruth Brothwell RGV 1003
David Elms C 803 27.8%
Keith Witham C 762
Dennis Paul C 675
Jonathan Edwards LD 472 16.3%
Ali Mirmak Lab 307 10.6%
Dominic Stone Lab 295

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict