Home > 2019 > CrawleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Crawley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Justice = Justice Party

Other results for Crawley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Crawley 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11087 42.6% 17
Labour 11071 42.6% 19
Green Party 2125 8.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 1277 4.9% 0
Legacy 269 1.0% 0
Justice Party 106 0.4% 0
Independent 61 0.2% 0

Bewbush and North Broadfield (3)

Marion Ayling Lab 1029 47.7%
Rory Fiveash Lab 948
Michael Jones Lab 873
Tony Herbert C 419 19.4%
Nina Wakeling C 384
Angela Khassal C 325
Richard Kail Grn 321 14.9%
Sarah Smith LD 172 8.0%
Janet Setford-Thompson Legacy 108 5.0%
Arshad Khan Justice 106 4.9%

Broadfield (3)

Ian Irvine Lab 1027 60.4%
Tim Lunnon Lab 868
Tahira Rana Lab 807
Stefan Franks C 673 39.6%
Valerie Knight C 596
Irshad Jalaldeen C 540

Furnace Green (2)

Duncan Crow C 1119 52.0%
Carol Eade C 1050
Dan Dobson Lab 861 40.0%
Laura-Lee Willcock Lab 693
Harry Old LD 171 7.9%

Gossops Green and North East Broadfield (2)

Christopher Mullins Lab 666 41.6%
Liam Ascough C 656 41.0%
Susan Mullins Lab 605
Lisa Vitler C 598
Iain Dickson Grn 218 13.6%
Neil Setford-Thompson Ind 61 3.8%

Ifield (3)

Geraint Thomas Lab 1167 55.3%
Peter Smith Lab 1132
Jilly Hart Lab 1076
Josh Bounds C 945 44.7%
Martin Stone C 932
Tahir Ashraf C 864

Langley Green and Tushmore (3)

Shahzad Malik Lab 965 60.4%
Brenda Smith Lab 958
Tom McAleney Lab 816
Bradley Constable C 365 22.9%
Tanya Taylor C 320
William Arinze C 313
Mike Sargent LD 267 16.7%
Lawrence Mallinson LD 191

Maidenbower (3)

Kim Jaggard C 1216 67.7%
Jennifer Millar-Smith C 1188
Duncan Peck C 1051
Cecilia Hughes Lab 580 32.3%
Neil Hughes Lab 543
Daniel Ugbo Lab 494

Northgate and West Green (3)

Peter Lamb Lab 1126 41.1%
Gurinder Singh Jhans Lab 1016
Karen Sudan Lab 996
Zack Ali C 827 30.2%
Connor Bounds C 734
Maureen Mwagale C 662
Sally Fadelle Grn 419 15.3%
David Anderson LD 366 13.4%

Pound Hill North and Forge Wood (3)

Richard Burrett C 1065 62.5%
Tina Belben C 1038
Kevan McCarthy C 976
Olusina Adeniyi Lab 477 28.0%
Siobhan Gallichan Lab 473
Winifred Duggan Lab 450
John Mac Canna Legacy 161 9.5%

Pound Hill South and Worth (3)

Andrew Belben C 1167 49.4%
Bob Lanzer C 1165
Alison Pendlington C 1051
Colin Flack Lab 710 30.1%
Emma Newnham Lab 633
Stuart Gunatillake Lab 506
Cyril Gambrell Grn 483 20.5%

Southgate (3)

Mike Pickett Lab 1065 47.9%
Morgan Flack Lab 1017
Raj Sharma Lab 999
Simon Piggott C 856 38.5%
Inna Orjola C 775
Karim Khassal C 722
Kevin Osborne LD 301 13.5%

Three Bridges (3)

Brenda Burgess C 976 45.3%
Bob Burgess C 969
Jonathan Purdy C 798
Julian Charatan Lab 752 34.9%
Angela Malik Lab 743
Stephen Pritchard Lab 710
Danielle Kail Grn 425 19.7%

Tilgate (2)

Francis Guidera C 803 47.0%
Charles Petts C 651
Kiran Khan Lab 646 37.8%
Carlos Portal Castro Lab 631
Derek Hardman Grn 259 15.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict