Home > 2019 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Wirral

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wirral: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31778 35.8% 10
Conservative 28467 32.1% 8
Green Party 14803 16.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 10283 11.6% 2
UK Independence Party 2182 2.5% 0
Independent 1203 1.4% 0

Bebington

Jerry Williams Lab 2210 50.1%
Geoff Jones C 1085 24.6%
Amanda Crowfoot LD 696 15.8%
Rachel Heydon Grn 424 9.6%

Bidston and St James

Brian Kenny Lab 1572 67.7%
James Parkhouse Grn 353 15.2%
Vida Wilson C 245 10.6%
Mike Parsons LD 151 6.5%

Birkenhead and Tranmere [Grn gain from Lab]

Steve Hayes Grn 2198 65.9%
Bill McGenity Lab 1058 31.7%
June Cowin C 78 2.3%

Bromborough

Joe Walsh Lab 1608 48.0%
Des Drury C 728 21.7%
Vicky Downie LD 570 17.0%
Sheena Hatton Grn 446 13.3%

Clatterbridge

Helen Cameron C 2608 53.2%
Kieran Morgan Lab 1428 29.1%
Jim McGinley Grn 865 17.6%

Claughton

Stephen Foulkes Lab 1596 45.8%
Nicholas Hanna C 544 15.6%
Liz Heydon Grn 461 13.2%
Christopher Teggin LD 389 11.2%
Alex Fay UKIP 386 11.1%
Mo Morgan Ind 108 3.1%

Eastham

Dave Mitchell LD 2286 55.0%
Ruth Molyneux Lab 1122 27.0%
Phil Merry C 440 10.6%
Harry Gorman Grn 311 7.5%

Greasby, Frankby and Irby

David Burgess-Joyce C 2838 52.3%
Tim Watson Lab 958 17.6%
Cathy Page Grn 688 12.7%
Mark Forshaw LD 597 11.0%
Jack Bland UKIP 349 6.4%

Heswall

Andrew Hodson C 2896 60.1%
Barbara Burton Grn 680 14.1%
Robert Thompson LD 644 13.4%
Brian Parsons Lab 602 12.5%

Hoylake and Meols

Alison Wright C 2265 50.3%
Thomas Laing Lab 997 22.1%
Alix Cockcroft Grn 778 17.3%
Peter Reisdorf LD 465 10.3%

Leasowe and Moreton East

Karl Greaney Lab 1729 47.9%
Debbie Caplin C 1428 39.6%
Michael Dixon Grn 453 12.5%

Liscard

Sarah Spoor Lab 1733 51.0%
Michael Taylor C 609 17.9%
Rodney Melbourne UKIP 374 11.0%
Perle Sheldricks Grn 360 10.6%
Sue Arrowsmith LD 319 9.4%

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Steve Williams C 2738 63.4%
Stan Webster Lab 1146 26.5%
Helen O'Donnell Grn 330 7.6%
David Tyrrell LD 107 2.5%

New Brighton

Pat Hackett Lab 2248 57.0%
Keith Raybould C 682 17.3%
Cynthia Stonall Grn 541 13.7%
Charlie Smethurst LD 256 6.5%
Paula Walters UKIP 218 5.5%

Oxton [LD gain from Lab]

Andy Corkhill LD 2627 59.8%
Jeff Davies Lab 1298 29.6%
Chris Bunker UKIP 245 5.6%
Tina McDonnell C 220 5.0%

Pensby and Thingwall [C gain from Lab]

Mike Collins C 2201 44.8%
Phill Brightmore Lab 1705 34.7%
Allen Burton Grn 700 14.2%
Colin Thompson LD 307 6.2%

Prenton [Grn gain from Lab]

Chris Cooke Grn 2915 63.6%
Angie Davies Lab 1467 32.0%
Hilary Jones C 200 4.4%

Rock Ferry

Yvonne Nolan Lab 1280 45.0%
Chris Meaden Ind 1095 38.5%
Moira Gommon Grn 312 11.0%
Johnathan Andrew C 160 5.6%

Seacombe

Christine Jones Lab 1582 63.9%
Chris Wellstead UKIP 375 15.1%
Diane Johnson Grn 286 11.5%
John Laing C 234 9.4%

Upton

Tony Smith Lab 1775 49.4%
Emma Sellman C 937 26.1%
Lily Clough Grn 636 17.7%
Alan Davies LD 243 6.8%

Wallasey

Paul Hayes C 2795 52.6%
Paul Martin Lab 1705 32.1%
James Brady Grn 340 6.4%
John Codling LD 243 4.6%
Kriss Cringle UKIP 235 4.4%

West Kirby and Thurstaston

Jenny Johnson C 2536 55.1%
James Laing Lab 959 20.8%
Yvonne McGinley Grn 726 15.8%
Michael Redfern LD 383 8.3%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict