Home > 2019 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

South Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16031 42.2% 14
Green Party 7145 18.8% 1
Independent 6038 15.9% 4
Conservative 4841 12.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2831 7.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1114 2.9% 0

Beacon and Bents [Grn gain from Lab]

David Francis Grn 1867 67.1%
Audrey McMillan Lab 795 28.6%
Ali Hayder C 121 4.3%

Bede [Ind gain from Lab]

Keith Roberts Ind 1170 61.8%
Fay Cunningham Lab 629 33.2%
Mary Golightly C 94 5.0%

Biddick and All Saints

Joe Amar Lab 721 46.2%
Neil Hickman UKIP 484 31.0%
Rhiannon Curtis Grn 271 17.4%
Stewart Hay C 83 5.3%

Boldon Colliery

Sandra Duncan Lab 937 42.5%
Ian Diamond Ind 601 27.2%
Ian Armstrong C 309 14.0%
Colin Tosh Grn 238 10.8%
Bevan de Villiers LD 122 5.5%

Cleadon and East Boldon (2) [Death of David Townsley]

Joan Atkinson Lab 1507 46.9%
Jane Carter Lab 1076
Donald Wood C 839 26.1%
Christopher Smith C 594
Fiona Milburn Ind 386 12.0%
Sarah McKeown Grn 363 11.3%
Ian Forster Ind 359
David Herbert Grn 354
Colin Campbell Ind 284
Dave Henderson Ind 152
Doriza Wetz LD 117 3.6%

Cleadon Park

Susan Traynor Lab 714 43.9%
Stephen Peel Grn 499 30.7%
Sam Prior C 412 25.4%

Fellgate and Hedworth [Ind gain from Lab]

John Robertson Ind 1163 47.9%
Audrey Huntley Lab 959 39.5%
David Wilkinson LD 199 8.2%
Joseph Todd C 108 4.4%

Harton

Rob Dix Lab 1014 46.2%
Oliver Wallhead UKIP 719 32.8%
Holly Wright C 462 21.0%

Hebburn North

Adam Ellison Lab 1079 51.5%
John Barker UKIP 310 14.8%
Brian Goodman Ind 180 8.6%
Michael Ayre Ind 173 8.3%
Steve Richards Grn 148 7.1%
Keith Sumby C 120 5.7%
Sid Andrade LD 84 4.0%

Hebburn South

Wilf Flynn Lab 1080 51.5%
Matthew Giles Grn 553 26.4%
Margaret Snowling C 269 12.8%
Stephen Wilkinson LD 195 9.3%

Horsley Hill

Iain Malcolm Lab 1077 41.3%
David Scholey UKIP 516 19.8%
Sue Stonehouse Grn 445 17.1%
Mark Auton C 318 12.2%
Colin Lemon Ind 251 9.6%

Monkton

Alan Kerr Lab 862 42.0%
Marian Stead Ind 643 31.4%
Matthew McKenna Grn 236 11.5%
Vanessa Green C 160 7.8%
Aidan Smith LD 150 7.3%

Primrose [Ind gain from Lab]

Paul Milburn Ind 759 41.1%
Paul Dean Lab 667 36.2%
Lesley Hanson Grn 158 8.6%
Lynn Smith LD 132 7.2%
Walter Armstrong C 129 7.0%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Judith Taylor Lab 947 54.8%
Peter Bristow Grn 510 29.5%
Cameron White C 272 15.7%

West Park

Anne Hetherington Lab 673 40.5%
Thomas Mower Grn 630 37.9%
Margaret Robson C 358 21.6%

Westoe [Ind gain from Lab]

Glenn Thompson Ind 712 32.0%
Katharine Maxwell Lab 635 28.5%
Paul Linney UKIP 307 13.8%
Jack White C 237 10.6%
Nicola Usher Grn 222 10.0%
Elizabeth Grey LD 115 5.2%

Whitburn and Marsden

Joyce Welsh Lab 765 37.9%
Charles McKenzie-Smith UKIP 495 24.5%
Trevor Sewell Grn 413 20.4%
Adam Stewart C 348 17.2%

Whiteleas

Ernest Gibson Lab 970 55.0%
Malcolm Giles Grn 592 33.6%
Craig Slater C 202 11.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict