HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 4th June 2009

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Ashfield — Sutton in Ashfield North

By-election.

LD 996 33.8%
Lab 612 20.8%
C 519 17.6%
BNP 380 12.9%
Ind 299 10.1%
Grn 140 4.8%

Barnet — Edgware

By-election.

C 2953 63.1%
Lab 1036 22.2%
LD 688 14.7%

Barnet — Totteridge

By-election.

C 2837 65.5%
LD 792 18.3%
Lab 699 16.2%

Birmingham — Lozells and East Handsworth

By-election.

Lab 3018 42.2%
LD 2000 28.0%
C 1622 22.7%
Grn 297 4.2%
UKIP 208 2.9%

Boston — Kirton

By-election.

C 490 42.2%
BBI 243 20.9%
UKIP 230 19.8%
Ind 122 10.5%
Lab 75 6.5%

Boston — Pilgrim

By-election.

C 110 32.4%
Lab 76 22.4%
UKIP 59 17.4%
BBI 53 15.6%
LD 42 12.4%

Bournemouth — Westbourne and West Cliff

By-election.

C 1308 51.4%
LD 567 22.3%
UKIP 360 14.1%
Lab 166 6.5%
Ind 146 5.7%

Breckland — Queen's

By-election.

C 863 48.8%
Ind 673 38.1%
Lab 231 13.1%

Brentwood — Hutton South

By-election.

C 1010 75.5%
LD 232 17.4%
Lab 95 7.1%

Broxtowe — Beeston North

By-election.

LD 1038 54.1%
C 437 22.8%
Lab 272 14.2%
Grn 173 9.0%

Burnley — Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

By-election.

LD 645 41.2%
BNP 400 25.6%
Lab 304 19.4%
C 215 13.7%

Bury — Radcliffe West

Resignation of Campbell.

Rishi Shori Lab 879 30.7%
Samantha Davies C 870 30.4%
Jean Purdy BNP 459 16.0%
Mike Halsall LD 429 15.0%
Stephen Morris EDP 228 8.0%

Caerphilly — St Martins

By-election.

PC 723 29.3%
Ind 563 22.8%
Lab 367 14.9%
Ind 296 12.0%
C 274 11.1%
LD 248 10.0%

Cambridge — East Chesterton

By-election.

LD 836 37.6%
C 552 24.9%
Lab 319 14.4%
Grn 313 14.1%
UKIP 201 9.0%

Cherwell — Kidlington North

By-election.

LD 828 49.2%
C 690 41.0%
Lab 165 9.8%

Chorley — Wheelton and Withnell

By-election; Lab gain from C.

Lab 841 49.2%
C 634 37.1%
UKIP 179 10.5%
New 56 3.3%

Derbyshire Dales — Matlock St Giles

By-election.

LD 825 43.7%
C 659 34.9%
Ind 406 21.5%

Durham — Barnard Castle East

By-election.

C 1263 46.9%
Ind 634 23.5%
LD 479 17.8%
Lab 319 11.8%

East Dunbartonshire — Bishopbriggs South

Death of Alex Hannah.

Alan Moir Lab 1401 39.2%
Denis Johnson SNP 837 23.4%
Alastair McPhee LD 736 20.6%
Matt Ford C 500 14.0%
Mark Callaghan SSP 96 2.7%
Transfers (Quota = 1786)
Stage I II III
Alan Moir 1401 1479 1784
Denis Johnson 837 949 1223
Alastair McPhee 736 928
Matt Ford 500
Mark Callaghan 96

Elmbridge — Esher

By-election.

C 1032 50.0%
Esher 964 46.7%
Lab 68 3.3%

Epping Forest — Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

By-election.

C 719 49.0%
BNP 372 25.4%
LD 223 15.2%
Lab 152 10.4%

Glasgow — Drumchapel/Anniesland

Resignation of Bill Kidd; Lab gain from SNP.

Anne McTaggart Lab 2584 48.4%
Martin Docherty SNP 1509 28.3%
Nathalie McKee LD 349 6.5%
Richard Sullivan C 316 5.9%
Eileen Duke Grn 270 5.1%
John Robertson BNP 177 3.3%
James Trolland Ind 129 2.4%
Transfers (Quota = 2668)
Stage I II III
Anne McTaggart 2584 2593 2613
Martin Docherty 1509 1530 1573
Nathalie McKee 349 362 373
Richard Sullivan 316 327 359
Eileen Duke 270 284 295
John Robertson 177 186
James Trolland 129

Hambleton — Cowtons

By-election.

C unop.

Hambleton — Swainby

By-election.

C 477 60.8%
LD 275 35.0%
Lab 33 4.2%

Hambleton — Tollerton

By-election.

C 413 64.3%
LD 229 35.7%

Hart — Eversley

By-election.

C 488 55.7%
Ind 362 41.3%
BNP 26 3.0%

Havering — St Andrew's

By-election; HoRA gain from C.

HoRA 1413 32.1%
C 891 20.2%
BNP 771 17.5%
Lab 445 10.1%
SayNo2EU 433 9.8%
NatLib 291 6.6%
LD 159 3.6%

Horsham — Nuthurst

By-election.

C 766 68.8%
LD 347 31.2%

Lambeth — Prince's

By-election.

Lab 1726 40.7%
LD 1396 32.9%
C 707 16.7%
Grn 320 7.5%
EDP 93 2.2%

Lancaster — Castle

By-election.

Grn 1191 53.5%
C 442 19.9%
Lab 369 16.6%
LD 223 10.0%

Newcastle-under-Lyme — Seabridge

By-election; UKIP gain from C.

C 602 38.4%
UKIP 352 22.5%
Lab 310 19.8%
LD 302 19.3%

Newcastle-under-Lyme — Wolstanton

By-election.

UKIP 475 31.7%
Lab 393 26.2%
C 345 23.0%
LD 285 19.0%

North Kesteven — Heighington and Washingborough

By-election.

C 928 44.1%
LincsInd 786 37.3%
Ind 391 18.6%

North Lanarkshire — Coatbridge North and Glenboig

Resignation of John Wilson MSP; Lab gain from SNP.

Peter Sullivan Lab 1529 37.2%
Allan Stubbs SNP 1254 30.5%
Julie McAnulty Ind 557 13.5%
Bob Burgess C 361 8.8%
Hugh Banford Ind 217 5.3%
Kristofer Keane Grn 115 2.8%
Fraser Coats SSP 81 2.0%
Transfers (Quota = 2058)
Stage I II III IV
Peter Sullivan 1529 1558 1615 1759
Allan Stubbs 1254 1307 1446 1696
Julie McAnulty 557 604 730
Bob Burgess 361 372
Hugh Banford 217 218
Kristofer Keane 115
Fraser Coats 81

North Somerset — Hutton and Locking

By-election.

C 1411 64.9%
LD 511 23.5%
Lab 253 11.6%

North West Leicestershire — Measham

By-election.

C 563 35.1%
Lab 447 27.9%
BNP 384 23.9%
LD 210 13.1%

Ribble Valley — Chatburn

By-election.

C 439 75.3%
LD 144 24.7%

Ribble Valley — Langho

By-election.

C 530 66.8%
LD 263 33.2%

Rossendale — Helmshore

By-election.

C 1015 53.6%
LD 490 25.9%
Lab 389 20.5%

Runnymede — Egham Hythe

By-election.

C 720 46.3%
Ind 315 20.3%
LD 285 18.3%
Lab 235 15.1%

Runnymede — Englefield Green West

By-election.

C 485 39.5%
UKIP 357 29.1%
Lab 150 12.2%
Grn 128 10.4%
LD 108 8.8%

Runnymede — Virginia Water

By-election.

C 1080 64.6%
LD 376 22.5%
UKIP 216 12.9%

Runnymede — Woodham

By-election.

C 1111 65.0%
LD 337 19.7%
Lab 177 10.4%
EPA 84 4.9%

St Albans — Harpenden South

By-election.

C 1602 53.5%
Lab 703 23.5%
LD 427 14.3%
Grn 264 8.8%

Shepway — Hythe West

By-election; LD gain from C.

LD 589 39.6%
C 483 32.5%
UKIP 255 17.2%
BNP 94 6.3%
Shepway 65 4.4%

Shepway — Romney Marsh

By-election.

C 430 58.7%
Shepway 121 16.5%
LD 114 15.6%
Lab 68 9.3%

South Ribble — Leyland Central

By-election; Lab gain from C.

Lab 371 34.5%
C 355 33.0%
LD 350 32.5%

South Ribble — Walton-le-Dale

By-election.

C 531 54.3%
Lab 241 24.6%
LD 206 21.1%

South Somerset — Coker

By-election.

LD 1010 47.2%
C 1002 46.9%
Ind 126 5.9%

South Somerset — Ilminster

By-election.

LD 1192 58.0%
C 862 42.0%

Spelthorne — Ashford East

By-election.

C 903 43.4%
LD 543 26.1%
UKIP 457 22.0%
Lab 179 8.6%

Suffolk Coastal — Felixstowe South East

By-election.

C 856 49.2%
LD 693 39.9%
Lab 190 10.9%

Tandridge — Godstone

By-election.

C 1216 64.1%
LD 681 35.9%

Tewkesbury — Brockworth

By-election.

LD 940 52.7%
C 679 38.1%
Lab 164 9.2%

Thanet — Thanet Villages

By-election.

Ind 937 47.3%
C 596 30.1%
LD 316 15.9%
Lab 133 6.7%

Three Rivers — Leavesden

By-election.

LD 857 63.3%
C 369 27.3%
Lab 128 9.5%

Warwick — Brunswick

By-election.

Lab 605 35.8%
C 428 25.3%
LD 217 12.8%
Grn 209 12.4%
BNP 136 8.0%
Whitnash 96 5.7%

Watford — Leggatts

By-election; C gain from LD.

C 534 27.8%
LD 486 25.3%
Grn 463 24.1%
Lab 438 22.8%

Wellingborough — Brickhill

By-election.

C 750 47.3%
Lab 316 19.9%
Grn 189 11.9%
Ind 183 11.5%
LD 149 9.4%

Welwyn Hatfield — Hatfield East

By-election.

C 954 50.1%
LD 579 30.4%
Lab 370 19.4%

West Lancashire — Digmoor

Resignation of Whitby.

Jackie Coyle Lab 515 69.4%
Helen Daniels UKIP 236 16.4%
Sarah Ainscough C 110 14.2%

Back to the 2009 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here