HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 6th May 2010

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Chesterfield — Brimington South

Resignation of Helen Walsh; Lab gain from LD.

John Haywood Lab 1500 47.9%
Stephen Hartley LD 1134 36.2%
Gary Hatton C 499 15.9%

Chiltern — Amersham-on-the-Hill

Resignation of Ronnie Lamont.

Nigel Shepherd C 1125 46.9%
Howard Maitland-Jones LD 1073 44.7%
Peter Harper Lab 203 8.5%

East Devon — Seaton

Resignation of Margaret Rogers.

Peter Burrows LD 2414 57.4%
John Meakin C 1795 42.6%

East Riding — Willerby and Kirk Ella

Resignation of Kerry Hemming-Tayler; LD gain from C.

Fred Smith LD 5107 79.7%
Josh Newlove Lab 1298 20.3%

East Staffordshire — Bagots

Resignation of Alex Fox.

Greg Hall C 1177 74.0%
Charles Dean-Young LD 414 26.0%

Glasgow — Drumchapel/Anniesland (Quota = 5068)

Resignation of Steven Purcell.

Christopher Hughes Lab 5710 56.3%
Frank Rankin SNP 2197 21.7%
Paul McGarry LD 1143 11.3%
Richard Sullivan C 710 7.0%
Eileen Duke Grn 375 3.7%

Herefordshire — Hope End

Resignation of Rees Mills.

Tony Johnson C 1703 50.8%
Barry Ashton LD 1651 49.2%

Herefordshire — Ledbury

Resignation of Kay Swinburne MEP.

Phil Bettington C 2438 49.6%
Michael Gogan LD 1769 36.0%
Robert Wilson Ind 713 14.5%

High Peak — New Mills West

Resignation of Stephen Sharp.

Janet Carter LD 819 33.8%
Jacqueline Gadd C 647 26.7%
Alan Barrow Lab 504 20.8%
Lancelot Dawson Ind 235 9.7%
Hazel Body Grn 218 9.0%

Lancashire — Burnley Central East

Death of Bill Bennett; Lab gain from LD.

Misfar Hassan Lab 3157 44.3%
Martin Smith LD 2279 32.0%
Paul McDevitt BNP 868 12.2%
Matthew Isherwood C 815 11.4%

Lancaster — Skerton West

Resignation of Robert Smith.

John Harrison Lab 1127 43.7%
Richard Rollins C 731 28.4%
David Taylor LD 535 20.8%
Paul Andrews Grn 184 7.1%

Leicester — Eyres Monsell

Resignation of Kim Blower.

Virginia Cleaver Lab 1446 35.3%
Jon Humberstone C 999 24.4%
Scott Kennedy-Lount LD 908 22.2%
Adrian Waudby BNP 745 18.2%

Luton — South

Disqualification (non-attendance) of Michelle Kiansumba.

Keir Gale Lab 1493 42.9%
Peter Banks-Smith C 1015 29.2%
Richard Hayward LD 616 17.7%
Lance Richardson UKIP 201 5.8%
Marc Scheimann Grn 155 4.5%

Neath Port Talbot — Neath North

Resignation of Derek Vaughan MEP.

Alan Lockyer Lab 923 46.8%
Breandan MacCathail PC 305 15.5%
Brian Warlow Ind 296 15.0%
Tony Phillips NPTIP 239 12.1%
Stephen Carpenter C 208 10.6%

North Kesteven — Branston

Death of Marjorie Duncan.

Raymond Cucksey C 1309 46.2%
Peter Lundgren Ind 1202 42.4%
Michael Clayton BNP 325 11.5%

Perth and Kinross — Strathallan

Death of John Law.

John Blackie C 1713 33.4%
Tom Gray SNP 1555 30.3%
Neil Gaunt LD 1042 20.3%
Alistair Munro Lab 754 14.7%
Chris Rennie Ind 61 1.2%
Transfers (Quota = 2563)
Stage I II III
John Blackie 1713 1785 2208
Tom Gray 1555 1769 2299
Neil Gaunt 1042 1321
Alistair Munro 754
Chris Rennie 61

Poole — Broadstone

Resignation of Daniel Martin.

Jo Clements LD 809 48.3%
Tony Reeves C 481 28.7%
Jason Sanderson Lab 205 12.2%
Diana Butler UKIP 114 6.8%
William Kimmet BNP 66 3.9%

Rushcliffe — Wiverton

Resignation of David Barlow.

Sarah Bailey C 1264 54.0%
Sue Hull LD 1076 46.0%

Ryedale — Norton West

Death of David Jackson; LD gain from Ind.

Hugh Spencer LD 579 50.7%
Judith Denniss C 455 39.9%
Trevor Moss BNP 107 9.4%

South Ribble — Moss Side

Resignation of Frank Duxbury.

Caroline Moon C 1088 59.8%
Ken Jones Lab 731 40.2%

South Somerset — Tower

Resignation of Maili Felton.

Michael Beech C 962 60.8%
Gordon Czaprewski LD 620 39.2%

Surrey — Walton South and Oatlands

Resignation of Roy Taylor; C gain from LD.

Anthony Samuels C 5231 65.1%
Vicki MacLeod LD 2802 34.9%

Test Valley — Anna

Resignation of Arthur Peters.

Maureen Flood C 1804 63.5%
Anthony Evans LD 836 29.4%
Anthony McCabe UKIP 202 7.1%

Warwickshire — Nuneaton St Nicolas

Death of David Bryden.

Jeffrey Clarke C 3195 56.3%
Paul Hickling Lab 1616 28.5%
Keith Kondakor Grn 589 10.4%
Thomas Wilson Ind 280 4.9%

Warwickshire — Studley

Resignation of Martin Barry.

Clive Rickhards LD 1906 44.6%
Justin Kerridge C 1755 41.1%
Jacqueline Abbott Lab 480 11.2%
Karen Varga Grn 128 3.0%

West Sussex — East Grinstead South and Ashurst Wood

Resignation of Lee Quinn.

John O'Brien C 2878 48.2%
Catrin Ingham LD 2771 46.4%
Robert Wall Ind 328 5.5%

Wycombe — Totteridge

Resignation of Joel Foley; LD gain from C.

Jen Joseph LD 1234 44.5%
Lakshan Wanigasooriya C 1017 36.6%
Ian Bates Lab 524 18.9%

Back to the 2010 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here