HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 15th November 2012

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Bath and North East Somerset — Chew Valley North

Resignation of Malcolm Hanney.

Liz Richardson C 417 50.9%
Charles Fenn LD 271 33.0%
Andrew Tanner Ind 106 12.9%
Michael Jay Grn 26 3.2%

Bournemouth — Littledown and Iford

Resignation of Nick King.

Gill Seymour C 810 54.0%
Debbie Sharman Lab 247 16.5%
David Hughes UKIP 229 15.3%
Peter Pull LD 214 14.3%

Bradford — Wharfedale

Resignation of Matt Palmer.

Jackie Whiteley C 1353 54.0%
David Green Lab 485 19.4%
Janet Souyave Grn 320 12.8%
Paul Treadwell LD 222 8.9%
Samuel Fletcher UKIP 124 5.0%

Bury — Church

Resignation of Bibby.

Susan Nuttall C 1371 48.6%
Sarah Kerrison Lab 1108 39.2%
Stephen Evans UKIP 309 10.9%
Kamran Islam LD 35 1.2%

Bury — North Manor

Resignation of Taylor.

James Daly C 1324 54.3%
Jean Treadgold Lab 643 26.4%
Peter Entwistle UKIP 251 10.3%
Stewart Hay Grn 126 5.2%
Ewan Arthur LD 93 3.8%

Central Bedfordshire — Biggleswade South

Death of Peter Vickers.

Tim Woodward C 642 38.3%
Sheila Grayston Lab 523 31.2%
Jonathan Medlock Ind 437 26.1%
Gee Leach LD 73 4.4%

Central Bedfordshire — Silsoe and Shillington

Resignation of Iain MacKilligan; Ind gain from C.

Alison Graham Ind 527 55.0%
Martin Hawkins C 236 24.6%
Steven Wildman UKIP 73 7.6%
Janet Nunn LD 66 6.9%
Gareth Ellis Grn 56 5.8%

Cherwell — Banbury Ruscote

Resignation of George Parish.

Gordon Ross Lab 611 56.7%
Pat Tompson C 349 32.4%
David Burton UKIP 117 10.9%

Chiltern — Central

Resignation of Martyn Groves.

Jonathan Rush C 495 74.0%
David Rafferty LD 62 9.3%
Stephen Agar Lab 60 9.0%
Alan Stevens UKIP 52 7.8%

Conwy — Deganwy

Resignation of Jason Weyman; C gain from Ind.

Julie Fallon C 437 38.4%
Trystan Lewis PC 327 28.7%
Bill Chapman Lab 142 12.5%
Goronwy Edwards Ind 74 6.5%
John Humberstone UKIP 57 5.0%
Terry James LD 53 4.7%
Malcolm Bullock Ind 49 4.3%

Daventry — Brixworth

Death of Frank Wiig.

Stephen Pointer C 857 63.9%
Steve Whiffen Grn 484 36.1%

Dumfries and Galloway — Annandale North

Death of Ted Brown; C gain from Lab.

Graeme Tait C 1819 46.0%
Peter Glanton Lab 1002 25.3%
Alis Ballance Grn 464 11.7%
Frank Macgregor SNP 371 9.4%
Hugh Young LD 208 5.3%
Bill Wright UKIP 89 2.3%
Transfers (Quota = 1977)
Stage I II III
Graeme Tait 1819 1922 1980
Peter Glanton 1002 1053 1149
Alis Ballance 464 508 617
Frank Macgregor 371 399
Hugh Young 208
Bill Wright 89

Eden — Penrith Pategill

Resignation of David Harding; LD gain from C.

John Tompkins LD 221 53.6%
John Bateman C 86 20.9%
Jamie Ayers Lab 77 18.7%
Ian Holt BNP 28 6.8%

Harlow — Toddbrook

Resignation of Bob Davis.

Christine O'Dell Lab 604 52.5%
Clive Souter C 383 33.3%
Bill Pryor UKIP 111 9.6%
Roy Jackson LD 53 4.6%

Harrogate — Rossett

Resignation of Michelle Woolley; LD gain from C.

David Siddans LD 807 46.3%
Rebecca Burnett C 704 40.4%
Salvina Bashforth UKIP 127 7.3%
Patricia Foxall Lab 106 6.1%

Havant — Battins

Resignation of Katie Ray.

Faith Ponsonby LD 452 51.0%
Virginia Steel Lab 188 21.2%
Kris Sapcote C 153 17.2%
Ray Finch UKIP 94 10.6%

Liverpool — Knotty Ash

Resignation of Jacqui Nasuh.

Gerard Taylor Lab 1213 68.6%
Stephen Maddiston LD 149 8.4%
Ann Hines Lib 131 7.4%
Adam Heatherington UKIP 101 5.7%
Derek Grue EDP 50 2.8%
Charlotte Cosgrove TUSC 48 2.7%
Jack Stallworthy C 40 2.3%
Jonathan Deamer Grn 36 2.0%

Manchester — Ardwick

Death of Tom O'Callaghan.

Tina Hewitson Lab 1904 80.5%
Karl Wardlaw Grn 120 5.1%
Liaqat Ali LD 94 4.0%
Jamie Williams C 92 3.9%
Allison Newsham UKIP 61 2.6%
Shari Holden TUSC 52 2.2%
Steven Carden BNP 43 1.8%

Merthyr Tydfil — Cyfarthfa

Resignation of Les Elliott; Lab gain from Merthyr.

Margaret Davies Lab 385 33.0%
Malcolm Jenkins Merthyr 364 31.2%
Malcolm Eddery Ind 289 24.8%
Mark Evans PC 101 8.7%
Jaswinder Beghal C 26 2.2%

Newcastle upon Tyne — Ouseburn

Resignation of Ian Preston.

Stephen Powers Lab 714 47.6%
Mark Nelson LD 665 44.3%
Ian Fraser NuTCFP 73 4.9%
Joshua Chew C 49 3.3%

North Hertfordshire — Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

Death of David Miller.

Faye Barnard C 774 56.8%
Peter Robbins UKIP 217 15.9%
Jackie McDonald Lab 189 13.9%
Peter Johnson LD 110 8.1%
George Howe Grn 72 5.3%

North Hertfordshire — Letchworth South West

Resignation of Richard Harman.

Julian Cunningham C 761 51.3%
Martin Stears-Handscomb Lab 399 26.9%
John Barry UKIP 184 12.4%
Margaret Higbid LD 88 5.9%
Mario May Grn 51 3.4%

North Tyneside — Wallsend

Resignation of Jules Rutherford; LD gain from Lab.

Michael Huscroft LD 1158 58.2%
Ron Bales Lab 693 34.8%
Barbara Bake C 72 3.6%
Martin Collins Grn 66 3.3%

Oldham — Failsworth West

Death of Glenys Butterworth.

Elaine Garry Lab 832 54.1%
Warren Bates UKIP 489 31.8%
Lewis Quigg C 122 7.9%
Jean Betteridge Grn 68 4.4%
Martin Dinoff LD 26 1.7%

Poole — Branksome East

Resignation of Stephen Rollo-Smith.

Jane Thomas C 553 42.0%
Jenny Paton LD 254 19.3%
Peter Portnoi Poole 245 18.6%
Diana Butler UKIP 132 10.0%
Hazel Malcolm-Walker Lab 104 7.9%
William Kimmet BNP 28 2.1%

Rugby — New Bilton

Resignation of Robert McNally.

Steve Birkett Lab 496 49.3%
Katie Ferrier C 192 19.1%
Roy Sandison Grn 100 9.9%
Roy Harvey UKIP 82 8.2%
Patricia Wyatt Ind 56 5.6%
David Merritt LD 41 4.1%
Pete McLaren TUSC 39 3.9%

Ryedale — Norton West

Death of Judith Denniss; LD gain from C.

Dinah Keal LD 381 59.8%
Paul Farndale C 181 28.4%
Karl Reveley Lab 75 11.8%

St Edmundsbury — Risbygate

Resignation of Josh Hordern; Grn gain from C.

Julia Wakelam Grn 394 51.8%
Susan Glossop C 239 31.4%
Cliff Hind Lab 128 16.8%

Swindon — Blunsdon and Highworth

Death of Doreen Dart.

Steve Weisinger C 1453 50.9%
Phil Beaumont Lab 1075 37.6%
John Lenton UKIP 195 6.8%
Andrew Day Grn 111 3.9%
Cath Smith Ind 23 0.8%

Walsall — Bloxwich West

Resignation of Sue Fletcher-Hall.

Patti Lane Lab 1049 50.2%
Abi Pitt C 783 37.5%
Liz Hazell UKIP 195 9.3%
Christine Cockayne LD 61 2.9%

Watford — Central

Resignation of Chris Leslie.

Lizz Ayre LD 716 45.9%
Avril Haley Lab 550 35.3%
Binita Mehta C 151 9.7%
Su Murray Grn 83 5.3%
Renie Price UKIP 59 3.8%

Waveney — Beccles South

Resignation of Alan Thwaites; C gain from Lab.

Graham Catchpole C 520 39.6%
Nicky Elliott Grn 390 29.7%
Alan Green Lab 369 28.1%
Doug Farmer LD 35 2.7%

West Sussex — Midhurst

Resignation of Nola Hendon.

John Cherry C 1410 78.2%
Douglas Denny UKIP 392 21.8%

Wolverhampton — Park

Death of Manohar Minhas.

Craig Collingswood Lab 1023 58.0%
Jenny Brewer C 482 27.3%
Roger Gray LD 179 10.1%
David Mackintosh UKIP 81 4.6%

Back to the 2012 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here