HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 2nd May 2013

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Adur — Southlands

Resignation of Paul Graysmark to seek re-election; UKIP gain from C.

Paul Graysmark UKIP 354 39.9%
Andy Bray Lab 254 28.6%
Vicky Parkin C 228 25.7%
Cyril Cannings LD 51 5.7%

Allerdale — Derwent Valley

Resignation of Tim Heslop.

Hilary Hope C 225 49.3%
Mark Jenkinson UKIP 92 20.2%
Geoff Smith Grn 82 18.0%
Andrew Lawson Lab 57 12.5%

Allerdale — Wampool

Resignation of Stuart Moffat.

Patricia Macdonald C 195 41.1%
Robert Hardon UKIP 102 21.5%
Marion Fitzgerald Ind 98 20.7%
Jill Perry Grn 40 8.4%
Charles Miles LD 39 8.2%

Ashfield — Sutton in Ashfield Central

Resignation of Mick Coppin.

Jim Aspinall Lab 1250 56.6%
Tony Wallis Ind 458 20.7%
Shaun Hartley C 317 14.4%
Anthony Brewer LD 184 8.3%

Ashford — Saxon Shore (2 seats)

Death of Peter Wood.

Jane Martin C 759 51.6%
Christopher Cooper UKIP 410 27.9%
Thomas Reed Lab 174 11.8%
Geoffrey Meaden Grn 129 8.8%

Basildon — Wickford Castledon

Death of Sylvia Buckley; UKIP gain from C.

Nigel le Gresley UKIP 637 36.3%
Jennie Jackman C 589 33.5%
Alan Ball Ind 288 16.4%
Albert Ede Lab 179 10.2%
Philip Jenkins LD 32 1.8%
Philip Howell BNP 24 1.4%
Thomas Beaney NF 7 0.4%

Boston — Staniland South

Death of Paul Mould; UKIP gain from C.

Bob McAuley UKIP 376 44.4%
Pam Kenny Lab 202 23.8%
Robert Lauberts Ind 145 17.1%
Carl Richmond C 124 14.6%

Bridgend — Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd

Death of Mal Francis.

Charles Smith Lab 281 49.5%
Tony Berrow LD 143 25.2%
Eric Hughes Ind 66 11.6%
Clare Lewis C 44 7.7%
Sian Davies PC 34 6.0%

Broadland — Blofield with South Walsham

Resignation of James Carswell.

Susan Lawn C 561 34.2%
George Debbage Ind 522 31.8%
Stephen Heard Ind 232 14.1%
Brenda Jones Lab 222 13.5%
Lauren Bean LD 105 6.4%

Caerphilly — Risca East

Death of Stan Jenkins.

Philippa Leonard Lab 529 44.4%
Bob Owen Ind 299 25.1%
Cliff Edwards Ind 209 17.5%
Matthew Farrell PC 119 10.0%
Cameron Muir-Jones C 36 3.0%

Cambridge — Abbey

Resignation of Adam Pogonowski; Lab gain from Grn.

Peter Roberts Lab 878 51.4%
Oliver Perkins Grn 336 19.7%
Eric Barrett-Payton C 284 16.6%
Marcus Streets LD 209 12.2%

Canterbury — Seasalter

Resignation of Cyril Windsor.

Louise Morgan C 789 38.4%
Howard Farmer UKIP 706 34.3%
Rachel Goodwin Lab 427 20.8%
Debra Enever LD 93 4.5%
Eriks Puce TUSC 41 2.0%

Cheltenham — Warden Hill

Resignation of Josephine Tinkle.

Chris Ryder C 852 53.7%
Tony Oliver LD 735 46.3%

Cherwell — Hook Norton

Resignation of Victoria Irvine.

Ray Jelf C 511 66.6%
Perran Moon Lab 155 20.2%
Colin Clark Grn 101 13.2%

Chesterfield — St Helen's

Resignation of Angela Reynolds.

Helen Bagley Lab 602 56.6%
Keith Lomas UKIP 246 23.1%
Daniel Marshall LD 135 12.7%
Michael Bagshaw Ind 46 4.3%
Shelley Dale C 35 3.3%

Chesterfield — St Leonard's

Resignation of Nick Stringer.

Linda Clarke Lab 904 50.7%
Stuart Yeowart UKIP 301 16.9%
Adrian Mather Ind 294 16.5%
Margaret Cannon LD 164 9.2%
Simon Temperton C 120 6.7%

Colchester — West Mersea

Resignation of Glenn Granger.

Peter Sheane C 1208 67.0%
Bernard Ready Lab 288 16.0%
Sue Bailey Grn 208 11.5%
Owen Bartholomew LD 100 5.5%

Dacorum — Watling

Resignation of David Lloyd.

Hilary Killen C 676 55.0%
Mark Anderson UKIP 261 21.3%
Margaret Coxage Lab 183 14.9%
Sally Symington LD 108 8.8%

Daventry — Brixworth

Resignation of Nick Bunting.

Ian Barratt C 1082 62.3%
Robert McNally Lab 307 17.7%
Steve Whiffen Grn 258 14.9%
Neil Farmer LD 89 5.1%

Daventry — Welford

Resignation of Kay Driver.

Luke Major C 824 66.2%
Katharine Wicksteed Grn 242 19.5%
Sue Myers Lab 178 14.3%

Dover — Maxton, Elms Vale and Priory

Death of Diane Smallwood.

Peter Wallace Lab 744 53.7%
Deborah Boulares C 642 46.3%

East Devon — Feniton and Buckerell

Resignation of Graham Brown; Ind gain from C.

Susan Bond Ind 772 87.2%
Andrew Dinnis C 113 12.8%

East Riding — Howdenshire

Resignation of Paul Robinson.

Victoria Aitken C 1573 43.6%
Clive Waddington UKIP 1260 34.9%
Mike Whitley Lab 563 15.6%
Alan Luckraft LD 212 5.9%

East Riding — Mid Holderness

Resignation of Matthew Grove.

John Holtby C 1353 38.9%
Gary Shores UKIP 1269 36.5%
George McManus Lab 852 24.5%

Elmbridge — Claygate

Resignation of Jimmy Cartwright.

Mary Marshall LD 1046 52.1%
Mark Sugden C 723 36.0%
Bernard Collignon UKIP 239 11.9%

Epping Forest — Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Resignation of David Johnson; UKIP gain from C.

Rod Butler UKIP 465 50.5%
Christine Ball C 455 49.5%

Gedling — Kingswell

Resignation of Paul Key.

David Ellis Lab 547 36.3%
Michael Adams C 483 32.1%
Lee Waters UKIP 397 26.3%
Rhiann Stansfield-Coyle LD 80 5.3%

Guildford — Ash South and Tongham

Resignation of Doug Richards.

Paul Spooner C unop.

Guildford — Ash Wharf

Resignation of John Randall.

Murray Grubb C 687 51.6%
Alan Hilliar LD 420 31.5%
Joan O'Byrne Lab 225 16.9%

Guildford — Stoughton

Resignation of Wendy May.

Elizabeth Griffiths LD 999 48.1%
Sharon Stokes C 768 36.9%
William Cooper Lab 312 15.0%

Hambleton — Whitestonecliffe

Resignation of Nigel Clack.

Janet Watson C 507 80.9%
Abbie O'Neill Lab 120 19.1%

Havant — Bedhampton

Resignation of Jenny Wride.

David Smith C 766 33.1%
Ann Brown LD 652 28.1%
Stephen Harris UKIP 584 25.2%
Anthony Berry Lab 191 8.2%
Terry Mitchell Grn 124 5.4%

Havant — Emsworth

Resignation of David Gillett.

Colin Mackey C 1296 45.7%
Ian Reddoch UKIP 604 21.3%
Susan Kelly Grn 353 12.4%
Christine Armitage Lab 350 12.3%
Roisin Miller LD 234 8.2%

Highland — Landward Caithness (Quota = 1232)

Resignation of Robert Coghill.

Gillian Coghill Ind 1317 53.5%
Hanna Miedema SNP 525 21.3%
David Baron Lab 417 16.9%
Barbara Watson C 203 8.2%

Horsham — Chantry

Resignation of Chris Mason.

Diana van der Klugt C 1181 43.6%
Peter Westrip UKIP 1101 40.7%
Rosalyn Deedman LD 426 15.7%

Horsham — Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead

Resignation of Andrew Dunlop.

Robert Clarke C 873 78.2%
Andrew Purches LD 243 21.8%

Huntingdonshire — Brampton

Resignation of Peter Downes.

John Morris LD 856 44.3%
Jane King C 506 26.2%
Adrian Arnett UKIP 481 24.9%
Mark Johnson Lab 90 4.7%

Ipswich — Alexandra

Resignation of Ken Bates; Lab gain from LD.

John Cook Lab 772 47.0%
Alan Cotterell UKIP 279 17.0%
Edward Phillips C 274 16.7%
Tom Wilmot Grn 193 11.7%
Ken Toye LD 126 7.7%

Ipswich — Whitehouse

Resignation of David Ball.

Colin Wright Lab 630 41.7%
James Crossley UKIP 537 35.5%
Paul West C 238 15.7%
Geoff Reynish Grn 55 3.6%
Moira Kleissner LD 52 3.4%

Lancaster — Bulk

Resignation of Ceri Mumford.

Caroline Jackson Grn 769 46.2%
Bob Clark Lab 753 45.3%
Kevan Walton C 142 8.5%

Leeds — Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Death of Suzi Armitage.

Debra Coupar Lab 2481 49.4%
Darren Oddy UKIP 1582 31.5%
William Flynn C 587 11.7%
Martin Hemingway Grn 229 4.6%
Keith Norman LD 145 2.9%

Malvern Hills — Chase

Resignation of Steve Brown.

Melanie Baker C 595 33.8%
Robert Tilley LD 513 29.1%
Jeanette Sheen UKIP 392 22.2%
Jill Smith Lab 262 14.9%

Mendip — Ashwick, Chilcompton and Stratton

Resignation of Wayne Closier.

Rachel Carter C 634 59.2%
Roger Anderson Lab 262 24.5%
Christine Cockcroft LD 175 16.3%

Mendip — Rode and Norton St Philip

Resignation of Matthew Ellis.

Linda Oliver C 452 54.5%
David Brown LD 306 36.9%
Catherine Richardson Lab 72 8.7%

Mendip — Shepton West

Resignation of Sue Cook; Lab gain from LD.

Chris Inchley Lab 437 34.7%
Simon Davies C 380 30.2%
Richard Champion LD 335 26.6%
Chris Briton Grn 106 8.4%

Newark and Sherwood — Collingham and Meering

Resignation of Kevin Rontree.

Derek Evans C 1112
Daniel Hibberd Lab 370

North Somerset — Weston-super-Mare South

Resignation of Deborah Stone.

James Clayton Lab 1044 55.0%
Louis Rostill UKIP 449 23.6%
Rachel Ling LD 214 11.3%
John Butler C 192 10.1%

Oxford — Churchill

Resignation of Joe McManners.

Susan Brown Lab 555 60.4%
Julian Faultless Grn 163 17.7%
Gary Dixon C 138 15.0%
Nicholas Dewey LD 63 6.9%

Oxford — Rose Hill and Iffley

Resignation of Antonia Bance.

Michele Paule Lab 735 59.6%
Timothy Patmore C 211 17.1%
Manishta Sunnia Grn 200 16.2%
Michael Tait LD 87 7.1%

Pendle — Coates

Resignation of Janine Throupe.

Claire Teall LD 623 49.0%
Michael Thompson C 427 33.6%
Christopher McKimm Lab 221 17.4%

Reigate and Banstead — South Park and Woodhatch

Death of Frances King.

Simon Rickman C 546 33.0%
Joseph Fox UKIP 518 31.3%
Helen Young Lab 327 19.8%
Lynne Burnham Grn 149 9.0%
Anthony Lambell LD 115 6.9%

Rochford — Hawkwell North

Resignation of Robert Pointer.

Lesley Butcher C 372 37.6%
Keith Gibbs UKIP 311 31.4%
Arthur Williams Ind 173 17.5%
John Jefferies Lab 133 13.4%

Rochford — Whitehouse

Resignation of Peter Webster.

Robin Dray C 408 43.1%
Linda Kendall UKIP 401 42.4%
David Bodimeade Lab 137 14.5%

Rugby — Bilton

Resignation of David Wright.

Martin Walton C 851 41.8%
Roy Harvey UKIP 440 21.6%
Owen Richards Lab 345 16.9%
Bill Lewis LD 308 15.1%
Peter Reynolds Grn 57 2.8%
Steve Roberts TUSC 37 1.8%

Runnymede — Chertsey South and Row Town

Resignation of Stewart Mackay; Ind gain from C.

Gillian Ellis Ind 525 34.9%
Mark Nuti C 476 31.6%
Paul Stevens UKIP 361 24.0%
Arran Neathey Lab 143 9.5%

Rushcliffe — Leake

Resignation of Brian Dale.

John Thurman C 793 41.0%
Carys Thomas Ind 498 25.8%
Steve Collins Lab 345 17.9%
Matthew Faithfull UKIP 296 15.3%

Ryedale — Pickering East

Resignation of Vivienne Knaggs; Lib gain from C.

Joy Andrews Lib 373 38.2%
Matthew Wilkinson C 330 33.8%
William Oxley Ind 273 28.0%

Ryedale — Ryedale South West

Resignation of Keith Knaggs.

Shane Collinson C 327 62.5%
Denys Townsend Ind 196 37.5%

St Edmundsbury — Abbeygate

Resignation of Richard Rout.

Charlotte Howard C 562 44.5%
Philippa Judd Grn 399 31.6%
Quentin Cornish Lab 154 12.2%
Judith Broadway LD 149 11.8%

St Helens — Windle

Death of Pat Martinez-Williams.

David Baines Lab 1329 58.1%
Robert Reynolds C 612 26.8%
Francis Williams Grn 345 15.1%

Scarborough — Esk Valley

Resignation of Tim Lawn; Ind gain from C.

Mike Ward Ind 698 67.1%
Colin Barnes Lab 178 17.1%
Bob Jackman LD 164 15.8%

Scarborough — Streonshalh

Resignation of Sandra Turner; Lab gain from C.

Tina Davy Lab 229 29.7%
Derek Robinson Ind 209 27.1%
John Thistle UKIP 209 27.1%
Janet MacDonald C 125 16.2%

Sheffield — Fulwood

Death of Janice Sidebottom.

Cliff Woodcraft LD 2563 48.3%
Olivia Blake Lab 1035 19.5%
Vonny Watts C 826 15.6%
John Greenfield UKIP 501 9.4%
Brian Webster Grn 379 7.1%

South Cambridgeshire — Balsham

Resignation of Pauline Jarvis; C gain from LD.

Andrew Fraser C 731 50.3%
John Batchelor LD 722 49.7%

South Cambridgeshire — Meldreth

Resignation of Surinder Soond.

Susan van de Ven LD 607 66.8%
David Kendrick UKIP 112 12.3%
Duncan Bullivant C 101 11.1%
Turlough Stone Lab 89 9.8%

South Cambridgeshire — Orwell and Barrington

Resignation of Ted Ridgway-Watt; LD gain from C.

Aiden van de Weyer LD 428 56.8%
Steven Sparkes C 326 43.2%

South Norfolk — New Costessey

Resignation of Jan Hardinge.

Katy Smith LD 659 52.8%
Cyril Gibbs Lab 312 25.0%
Ian Boreham Grn 277 22.2%

South Ribble — Howick and Priory

Resignation of Mary Robinson; LD gain from C.

David Howarth LD 469 39.0%
Angela Turner C 390 32.4%
Robert Taylor Lab 185 15.4%
David Duxbury UKIP 159 13.2%

South Ribble — Leyland St Ambrose

Resignation of Sarah Tomlinson.

Ken Jones Lab 534 48.4%
Paul Wharton C 440 39.9%
Gareth Armstrong LD 129 11.7%

South Ribble — Leyland St Mary's

Resignation of Michael McNulty.

Alan Ogilvie C 744 60.0%
Carole Titherington Lab 401 32.3%
Charlotte Ashworth LD 95 7.7%

Spelthorne — Sunbury East

Resignation of Caroline Nichols; C gain from LD.

Ian Harvey C 635 37.7%
Kathy Grant LD 583 34.6%
Robert Bromley UKIP 468 27.8%

Staffordshire Moorlands — Leek North

Resignation of Sandra Cooper.

Darren Price Lab 397 32.3%
Matthew Cooper UKIP 347 28.2%
Bob Bestwick C 260 21.1%
Maureen Motum Moorlnds 203 16.5%
Roy Gregg LD 23 1.9%

Sunderland — Houghton

Death of Kath Rolph.

Gemma Taylor Lab 1418 47.1%
John Ellis Ind 1124 37.3%
Edward Coleman-Hughes UKIP 302 10.0%
George Brown C 111 3.7%
Sue Sterling LD 55 1.8%

Tamworth — Wilnecote

Death of Brian Beale; Lab gain from C.

Joan Jenkins Lab 890 48.1%
Alex Farrell C 873 47.2%
Roger Jones LD 87 4.7%

Tandridge — Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Resignation of Michael Keenan.

Christopher Byrne C 699 48.7%
Graham Bailey UKIP 548 38.2%
Judy Wilkinson LD 188 13.1%

Taunton Deane — Taunton Halcon

Resignation of Melvyn Mullins.

Judith Gaden LD 457 39.1%
Laura Bailhache UKIP 295 25.3%
Aaron Miller C 179 15.3%
Martin Jevon Lab 159 13.6%
Alan Debenham Grn 78 6.7%

Vale of White Horse — Abingdon Peachcroft

Disqualification of Peter Jones (non-attendance); LD gain from C.

Andrew Skinner LD 683 51.2%
Peter Wiblin C 518 38.8%
George Ryall Lab 133 10.0%

Vale of White Horse — Greendown

Resignation of Andrew Crawford; C gain from LD.

St John Dickson C 351 52.8%
Brian Sadler LD 199 29.9%
Jason Kent UKIP 115 17.3%

Vale of White Horse — Marcham and Shippon

Resignation of Jane Hanna.

Catherine Webber LD 308 43.5%
Jackie Gibb C 260 36.7%
Christopher Parkes UKIP 140 19.8%

Watford — Woodside

Resignation of Alan Burtenshaw.

Glen Saffery LD 487 37.2%
Tony Rogers C 292 22.3%
Philip Cox UKIP 277 21.1%
Omar Ashraf Lab 212 16.2%
Alison Wiesner Grn 42 3.2%

Waveney — Harbour

Resignation of Tess Gandy.

Janet Craig Lab 647 48.2%
Bertie Poole UKIP 358 26.7%
Anthony Taylor C 217 16.2%
George Langley Grn 85 6.3%
Christopher Thomas LD 36 2.7%

Waverley — Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge

Resignation of Nerissa Warner-O'Neill.

Wyatt Ramsdale C 545 46.1%
David Beaman Ind 294 24.9%
Richard Dancy UKIP 252 21.3%
Andrew Jones Lab 91 7.7%

Wellingborough — Earls Barton

Death of Peter Wright; C gain from Lab.

Robert Gough C 626 41.5%
Kevin Watts Lab 417 27.7%
Debra Elderton UKIP 396 26.3%
Daniel Jones LD 69 4.6%

Wellingborough — Redwell West

Resignation of John Raymond.

Veronica Waters C 396 45.6%
Allan Shipham UKIP 244 28.1%
Elfred Brown Lab 193 22.2%
Marshall Walker EDP 35 4.0%

Welwyn Hatfield — Haldens

Resignation of Ben Yetts.

Tony Crump Lab 580 39.1%
Madeleine Sawle C 458 30.8%
Kevin Daley UKIP 277 18.7%
Susan Groom Grn 104 7.0%
Frank Marsh LD 66 4.4%

West Dorset — Cam Vale

Death of Richard Jungius.

Christopher Loder C 335 43.0%
Michael Sandy LD 252 32.3%
Peter Jenkins UKIP 192 24.6%

West Lancashire — Digmoor

Resignation of Coyle.

Chris Wynn Lab 685 86.8%
Peter Cranie Grn 57 7.2%
Edward McCarthy C 47 6.0%

West Oxfordshire — Carterton South

Resignation of Joe Walcott.

Lynn Little C 477 67.5%
Dave Wesson Lab 108 15.3%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 78 11.0%
Amanda Epps LD 44 6.2%

West Oxfordshire — Witney East

Resignation of Sian Davies.

Jeanette Baker C 794 46.5%
Alfred Fullah Lab 642 37.6%
Kate Griffin Grn 270 15.8%

Westminster — Marylebone High Street

Resignation of Harvey Marshall.

Iain Bott C 921 59.1%
Nik Slingsby Lab 203 13.0%
Yael Saunders MbnRes 184 11.8%
Jeremy Hill LD 104 6.7%
Paul Mercieca UKIP 96 6.2%
Hugh Small Grn 50 3.2%

Wolverhampton — Blakenhall

Resignation of Bob Jones.

Harbans Singh Bagri Lab 1934 76.5%
David Mackintosh UKIP 263 10.4%
Stephen Dion C 242 9.6%
Eileen Birch LD 89 3.5%

Worthing — Goring

Resignation of Steve Waight.

Mark Nolan C 997 43.7%
Adrian Price UKIP 769 33.7%
Janet Haden Lab 195 8.5%
David Aherne Grn 171 7.5%
Neil Campbell LD 149 6.5%

Wycombe — Disraeli

Resignation of Victoria Groulef.

Maz Hussain C 553 40.0%
Mohammed Rafiq Lab 466 33.7%
Vijay Singh Srao UKIP 234 16.9%
Andrew Stevens LD 129 9.3%

Back to the 2013 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here