HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 22nd May 2014

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Argyll and Bute — Oban South and the Isles

Resignation of Fred Hall; Lab gain from SNP.

Iain MacLean SNP 980 28.0%
Neil MacIntyre Lab 918 26.3%
David Pollard LD 635 18.2%
John MacGregor Ind 616 17.6%
Andrew Vennard C 345 9.9%
Transfers (Quota = 1748)
Stage I II III IV
Iain MacLean 980 988 1102 1260
Neil MacIntyre 918 946 1134 1413
David Pollard 635 742 865
John MacGregor 616 688
Andrew Vennard 345

Bath and North East Somerset — Bathavon North

Death of Gabriel Batt.

Terry Gazzard C 1047 37.6%
Dorian Baker LD 712 25.6%
George Aylett Lab 353 12.7%
Justin Temblett-Wood Grn 353 12.7%
Hugo Jenks UKIP 316 11.4%

Blackpool — Hawes Side

Death of Norman Hardy.

Pamela Jackson Lab 713 43.5%
John Braithwaite UKIP 467 28.5%
Stewart Forshaw C 329 20.1%
Julie Daniels Grn 65 4.0%
Paul Baron LD 46 2.8%
Jonathan Baugh TUSC 18 1.1%

Blackpool — Layton

Resignation of John Boughton.

Kathryn Benson Lab 769 43.3%
Sue Ridyard C 521 29.3%
Stephen Werry UKIP 362 20.4%
Jonathan Knowles Grn 60 3.4%
Susan Close LD 48 2.7%
Philip Watt TUSC 17 1.0%

Blackpool — Talbot

Resignation of Sarah Riding.

Ian Coleman Lab 583 39.0%
Charlie Docherty C 431 28.8%
Warwick Howlett UKIP 336 22.5%
Philip Mitchell Grn 89 5.9%
Paul Hindley LD 44 2.9%
Stephen Troy TUSC 13 0.9%

Cambridgeshire — Willingham

Resignation of Ray Manning.

Peter Hudson C 1252 41.8%
Martin Hale UKIP 642 21.4%
Benjamin Monks Lab 471 15.7%
Susan Gymer LD 338 11.3%
Helen Stocks-Morgan Grn 295 9.8%

Darlington — Mowden

Death of Ron Lewis.

Pauline Culley C 647 40.7%
Jackie Saint Lab 614 38.6%
Charlotte Bull UKIP 235 14.8%
Hilary Allen LD 93 5.9%

Devon — Yealmpton

Resignation of Will Mumford.

Richard Hosking C 2493 59.0%
Brian Blake LD 1028 24.3%
David Trigger Lab 706 16.7%

Fife — Cowdenbeath (Quota = 1658)

Resignation of Jayne Baxter.

Gary Guichan Lab 2039 61.5%
Connor Watt SNP 834 25.2%
Judith Rideout UKIP 277 8.4%
John Wheatley C 164 4.9%

Fife — The Lochs (Quota = 1550)

Resignation of Alex Rowley.

Alex Campbell Lab 2042 65.9%
Lesley Backhouse SNP 753 24.3%
Martin Green UKIP 162 5.2%
Jonathan Gray C 141 4.6%

Lancaster — Scotforth West

Resignation of Josh Bancroft; Grn gain from Lab.

Abi Mills Grn 823 36.2%
Colin Hartley Lab 802 35.3%
Janet Walton C 517 22.8%
Phil Dunster LD 80 3.5%
Steve Metcalfe TUSC 49 2.2%

Lancaster — University

Resignation of Paul Aitchison; Grn gain from Lab.

Jack Filmore Grn 273 39.3%
James Leyshon Lab 237 34.1%
Daniel Aldred C 128 18.4%
Oliver Mountjoy LD 33 4.7%
Stuart Langhorn Ind 24 3.5%

Malvern Hills — Lindridge

Resignation of William Redman.

Chris Dell C 437 55.0%
Andrew Dolan UKIP 229 28.8%
Simon Gill LD 128 16.1%

Mid Suffolk — Stowmarket North

Resignation of Frank Whittle (UKIP elected as C).

Barry Humphreys C 707 31.8%
Stephen Searle UKIP 616 27.7%
Nigel Rozier Grn 444 19.9%
Anthony Elliott Lab 315 14.2%
Nichola Willshere LD 144 6.5%

Reading — Park

By-election; resignation of Melanie Eastwood.

Josh Williams Grn 1569 51.1%
Matthew Lawrence Lab 1015 33.1%
Shanaz Akhtar C 391 12.7%
Francis Jakeman LD 93 3.0%

Redcar and Cleveland — Dormanstown

Resignation of John Earl.

Sabrina Thompson LD 753 37.3%
Neil Bendelow Lab 741 36.7%
Andrea Turner UKIP 523 25.9%

Scarborough — Derwent Valley

Death of Mick Jay-Hanmer; C gain from Ind.

Heather Phillips C 632 42.1%
Michael James UKIP 383 25.5%
Marcus Missen Lab 183 12.2%
Robert Lockwood LD 109 7.3%
Michael Cutler Grn 99 6.6%
David Wright Ind 96 6.4%

South Hams — Salcombe and Malborough

Death of John Carter.

Judy Pearce C 726 63.9%
Dennis Hobday UKIP 411 36.1%

Tewkesbury — Brockworth

Resignation of Maureen Rowcliffe-Quarry; C gain from LD.

Harry Turbyfield C 685 37.4%
Edward Buxton Lab 455 24.9%
Phillip Quarry LD 409 22.3%
Robert Rendell Grn 281 15.4%

Warwickshire — Hartshill

Resignation of Ann McLauchlan.

Chris Clark Lab 738 32.9%
Bella Wayte UKIP 699 31.2%
David Wright C 616 27.5%
Carol Fox Ind 190 8.5%

Waveney — Halesworth

Resignation of Patricia Flegg.

Letitia Smith C 726 42.2%
Tobias Walton Lab 535 31.1%
Jennifer Berry Grn 245 14.3%
Jack Tyler Ind 213 12.4%

Worcestershire — Arrow Valley East

Resignation of Martin Jenkins.

Peter Bridle UKIP 2017 35.2%
Phil Mould Lab 1601 28.0%
Juliet Brunner C 1448 25.3%
Simon Oliver LD 286 5.0%
Emma Bradley Grn 241 4.2%
Isabel Armstrong Ind 133 2.3%

Wychavon — Fladbury

Death of Tom McDonald.

Bradley Thomas C 456 45.2%
Diana Brown LD 319 31.6%
Neil Whelan UKIP 234 23.2%

Back to the 2014 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here