HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 5th May 2016

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Barnet — Underhill

Resignation of Amy Trevethan.

Jess Brayne Lab 2314 41.4%
Lesley Evans C 1979 35.4%
Barry Ryan UKIP 459 8.2%
Duncan Macdonald LD 452 8.1%
Phil Fletcher Grn 387 6.9%

Barrow-in-Furness — Dalton South

Death of Bill Bleasdale; Lab gain from C.

Shaun Blezard Lab 595 47.7%
Des English C 415 33.3%
Dick Young UKIP 237 19.0%

Braintree — Witham South

Resignation of Corinne Thompson.

Gavin Maclure C 446 44.3%
Paul Heath Lab 376 37.4%
Stephen Hicks Grn 184 18.3%

Breckland — Attleborough Queens and Besthorpe

Resignation of Karen Pettitt.

Stephen Askew C 546 42.0%
Phil Spiby Lab 393 30.3%
Tony Crouch Ind 360 27.7%

Brent — Kilburn

Death of Tayo Oladapo.

Barbara Pitruzzela Lab 2841 58.9%
Calvin Robinson C 802 16.6%
Tilly Boulter LD 459 9.5%
Peter Murry Grn 452 9.4%
Janice North UKIP 232 4.8%
Elcena Jeffers Ind 35 0.7%

Cambridgeshire — St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury

Death of Steven van de Kerkhove.

Simone Taylor Ind 1114 34.4%
Karl Wainwright C 1024 31.6%
Nik Johnson Lab 625 19.3%
James Corley Ind 479 14.8%

Canterbury — Reculver

Resignation of Guy Foster.

Ann Taylor C 421 39.3%
Mick O?Brien UKIP 306 28.6%
Simon Warley Lab 251 23.4%
Ann Anderson LD 93 8.7%

Castle Point — St George's

By-election; death of Jacqui Govier.

Steven Cole C 630 43.6%
William Wright UKIP 432 29.9%
Frederick West Lab 384 26.6%

Croydon — West Thornton

Resignation of Emily Benn.

Callton Young Lab 3136 64.7%
Scott Roche C 989 20.4%
David Beall Grn 289 6.0%
Ace Nnorom UKIP 145 3.0%
Geoff Morley LD 140 2.9%
Peter Morgan AIE 77 1.6%
Winston McKenzie EDP 70 1.4%

Doncaster — Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall

Death of Tony Revill.

Andrea Robinson Lab 1148 44.5%
Paul Bissett UKIP 960 37.2%
Martin Greenhalgh C 268 10.4%
Stephen Porter LD 202 7.8%

East Riding — East Wolds and Coastal

Death of Margaret Chapman.

Paul Lisseter C 1885 52.7%
Tom Lee Lab 860 24.0%
Peter Watts UKIP 835 23.3%

Forest Heath — Brandon West

Resignation of David Bimson; WSuffolk gain from C.

Victor Lukaniuk WSuffolk 220 29.0%
Ian Smith UKIP 197 26.0%
Edward Stewart Ind 180 23.7%
Anthony Simmons C 161 21.2%

Forest Heath — South

Resignation of James Lay; UKIP gain from C.

Roger Dicker UKIP 334 51.9%
Karen Soons C 309 48.1%

Glasgow — Anderston/City

Resignation of Gordon Matheson; SNP gain from Lab.

Angus Millar SNP 3467 43.0%
Steven Livingston Lab 1698 21.1%
Christy Mearns Grn 1621 20.1%
Philip Charles C 869 10.8%
Ryan Ross LD 248 3.1%
Karen King UKIP 154 1.9%
Transfers (Quota = 4029)
Stage I II III
Angus Millar 3467 3586 4436
Steven Livingston 1698 2112 2603
Christy Mearns 1621 1869
Philip Charles 869
Ryan Ross 248
Karen King 154

Gloucestershire — Churchdown

Death of Bill Whelan.

Jack Williams LD 1700 54.5%
Graham Bocking C 1062 34.0%
Ed Buxton Lab 359 11.5%

Greenwich — Glyndon

Resignation of Radha Rabadia.

Tonia Ashikodi Lab 2583 57.1%
Matt Browne C 561 12.4%
Daniel Garrun Grn 402 8.9%
Rita Hamilton UKIP 380 8.4%
Stewart Christie LD 376 8.3%
Ebru Ogun Ind 157 3.5%
Abiola Olaore APP 64 1.4%

Guildford — Stoke

Resignation of Will Chesterfield; Lab gain from C.

James Walsh Lab 528 34.8%
Barry Keane C 497 32.8%
Hannah Thompson LD 492 32.4%

Hackney — Hackney Downs

Resignation of Rick Muir.

Sem Moema Lab 2614 59.8%
Alastair Binnie-Lubbock Grn 1067 24.4%
Nicola Benjamin C 350 8.0%
Mohammed Sadiq LD 338 7.7%

Hackney — Stoke Newington

Resignation of Louisa Thomson.

Patrick Moule Lab 3241 61.6%
Halita Obineche Grn 1132 21.5%
Christopher Sills C 450 8.6%
Victor de Almeida LD 303 5.8%
Mick Cotter TUSC 136 2.6%

Hampshire — Fareham Town

Resignation of George Ringrow.

Christopher Matthews C 4408 41.9%
Paul Sturgess UKIP 2164 20.6%
Peter Trott LD 1905 18.1%
James Carr Lab 1360 12.9%
David Harrison Grn 673 6.4%

Hampshire — Headley

Resignation of Ferris Cowper.

Floss Mitchell C 2201 51.0%
Trevor Maroney LD 1321 30.6%
Peter Baillie UKIP 791 18.3%

Havering — Heaton

Resignation of Philip Hyde; Lab gain from UKIP.

Denis O'Flynn Lab 1122 30.1%
Keith Wells C 951 25.5%
John Thurtle UKIP 864 23.2%
Christopher Cooper Ind 515 13.8%
Peter Caton Grn 107 2.9%
Jonathan Coles LD 86 2.3%
Denise Underwood BNP 73 2.0%
Kevin Layzell NF 14 0.4%

Kensington and Chelsea — Abingdon (2 seats)

Resignations of Victoria Borwick MP and Joanna Gardner.

Sarah Addenbrooke C 1716 71.0%
Anne Cyron C 1470
Benjamin Fernando Lab 395 16.3%
Nigel Wilkins Lab 298
Jeremy Good LD 220 9.1%
Jonathan Owen LD 210
Richard Braine UKIP 85 3.5%
Jack Bovill UKIP 76

Lancashire — Lancaster East

Death of Richard Newman-Thompson.

Lizzi Collinge Lab 1758 50.9%
Tim Hamilton-Cox Grn 1408 40.7%
Robin Long LD 231 6.7%
Steve Metcalfe TUSC 60 1.7%

Lancaster — Carnforth and Millhead

Death of George Askew; Lab gain from C.

John Reynolds Lab 702 43.1%
John Bassinder C 671 41.2%
Robert Gillespie UKIP 134 8.2%
Phil Dunster LD 74 4.5%
Cait Sinclair Grn 49 3.0%

Lancaster — John O'Gaunt

Death of Richard Newman-Thompson.

Oscar Thynne Lab 857 44.5%
Paul Stubbins Grn 650 33.8%
Kieran Cooke C 221 11.5%
Niall Semple UKIP 112 5.8%
Bethany Frost LD 85 4.4%

Merton — Figge's Marsh

Resignation of Peter Walker.

Mike Brunt Lab 2824 73.5%
Hamna Qureshi C 443 11.5%
Andrew Mills UKIP 254 6.6%
Penelope Homer Grn 184 4.8%
Rachel Waitt LD 136 3.5%

North Dorset — Blandford Hilltop

Resignation of Mark Leonard.

Traci Handford C 176 32.5%
Hugo Mieville LD 170 31.4%
Haydn White Lab 100 18.5%
William Woodhouse UKIP 96 17.7%

North Dorset — Hill Forts

Resignation of James Schwier.

Piers Brown C 946 48.4%
John England UKIP 417 21.3%
David Tibbles LD 318 16.3%
Keith Yarwood Lab 273 14.0%

Redbridge — Roding

Resignation of Sarah Blaber; Lab gain from C.

Lloyd Duddridge Lab 1832 40.9%
Ruth Clark C 1254 28.0%
Richard Clare LD 983 22.0%
Jonathan Seymour UKIP 216 4.8%
Barry Cooper Grn 169 3.8%
Marilyn Moore APP 22 0.5%

St Edmundsbury — Haverhill North

Death of Tim Marks; UKIP gain from C.

Anthony Williams UKIP 563 37.3%
Maureen Byrne Lab 460 30.5%
Quillon Fox C 409 27.1%
Kenneth Rolph LD 78 5.2%

South Bucks — Farnham and Hedgerley

Resignation of David Vincent.

Claire Lewis C 962 62.5%
Delphine Gray-Fisk UKIP 339 22.0%
Ryan Sains Grn 239 15.5%

South Kesteven — Deeping St James

Resignation of Leigh Johnson.

Steve Benn C 784 49.7%
Adam Brookes LD 436 27.7%
Lisa Holmes Lab 286 18.1%
Gerhard Lohmann-Bond Grn 70 4.4%

South Ribble — Seven Stars

Death of Fred Heyworth.

Malcolm Donoghue Lab 625 55.2%
Anthony Green C 405 35.8%
James Pattison LD 102 9.0%

Southwark — College

Resignation of Helen Hayes.

Catherine Rose Lab 2258 50.2%
Kate Bramson C 1024 22.8%
Brigid Gardner LD 699 15.6%
Dale Rapley Grn 371 8.3%
Toby Prescott UKIP 118 2.6%
Denis Pougin APP 25 0.6%

Southwark — Newington

Resignation of Neil Coyle MP.

James Coldwell Lab 2829 59.3%
Martin Shapland LD 694 14.5%
Nick Hooper Grn 464 9.7%
Siobhan Aarons C 458 9.6%
Gawain Towler UKIP 237 5.0%
Terry Adewale APP 45 0.9%
Michelle Baharier Ind 45 0.9%

Spelthorne — Ashford North and Stanwell South

Resignation of Anne-Marie Neale.

John Boughtflower C 658 37.4%
Iain Raymond Lab 487 27.7%
Gerald Gravett UKIP 393 22.3%
Gordon Douglas Grn 133 7.6%
Alan Mockford LD 59 3.4%
Paul Couchman TUSC 30 1.7%

Staffordshire — Uttoxeter Town

Death of Geoff Morrison.

David Brookes C 1247 42.6%
John McKiernan Lab 967 33.0%
Julian Lee UKIP 713 24.4%

Surrey — Staines South and Ashford West

Resignation of Daniel Jenkins; C gain from UKIP.

Denise Turner-Stewart C 1585 46.9%
Peter Appleford UKIP 695 20.5%
Iain Raymond Lab 543 16.1%
Christopher Bateson LD 382 11.3%
Andrew McLuskey Grn 145 4.3%
Matthew Clarke TUSC 33 1.0%

Swansea — Mynyddbach

Resignation of Byron Owen.

Mike Lewis Lab 1525 57.5%
Shan Couch PC 340 12.8%
Patrick Morgan C 321 12.1%
Noel West I@S 263 9.9%
Charlene Webster LD 120 4.5%
Ashley Wakeling Ind 82 3.1%

Tendring — St Pauls

Resignation of Ashley Mooney.

Jack Parsons UKIP 424 37.5%
Danny Mayzes C 311 27.5%
William Hones Ind 248 21.9%
Chris Bird Lab 148 13.1%

Waveney — Wrentham

Resignation of Martin Parsons.

Craig Rivett C 335 40.4%
Paul Tyack Lab 252 30.4%
Andrew Bols UKIP 156 18.8%
Chris Thomas LD 46 5.5%
David Brambley-Crawshaw Grn 40 4.8%

Westminster — Church Street

Resignation of Vincenzo Rampulla.

Aicha Less Lab 2174 70.3%
Rachid Boufas C 512 16.6%
Alistair Barr LD 205 6.6%
Jill de Quincey UKIP 175 5.7%
Andreas Haberland Pirate 26 0.8%

Back to the 2016 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2022.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here