HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 4th May 2017

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Aylesbury Vale — Wendover and Halton

Resignation of Andrew Southam.

Richard Newcombe C 1240 50.5%
Cath Collier Lab 417 17.0%
Ashley Morgan LD 298 12.1%
Des Anning UKIP 273 11.1%
Tom Hodge Grn 227 9.2%

Bath and North East Somerset — Newbridge

Resignation of Donal Hassett; LD gain from C.

Michelle O'Doherty LD 828 37.0%
Rob Hawking C 783 35.0%
Loraine Morgan-Brinkhurst Ind 242 10.8%
Dick Daniel Grn 209 9.3%
Pam Richards Lab 174 7.8%

Birmingham — Hall Green

Resignation of Sam Burden.

Liz Clements Lab 3138 42.0%
Tanveer Choudhry LD 1889 25.3%
Obaid Khan C 1683 22.5%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 462 6.2%
Gareth Courage Grn 307 4.1%

Birmingham — Perry Barr

Death of Ray Hassall.

Morriam Jan LD 2387 44.1%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 2156 39.8%
Minu Sungu C 558 10.3%
Matthew Ford Grn 314 5.8%

Blackburn with Darwen — Marsh House

Death of John Roberts; C gain from Lab.

Lynn Perkins C 748 41.5%
Paul Browne LD 580 32.2%
Kieran Richards Lab 474 26.3%

Bradford — Queensbury

Resignation of Lisa Carmody.

Andrew Senior C 2175 56.0%
Jason Smith Ind 732 18.9%
Mobeen Hussain Lab 697 18.0%
Eithne Dodwell Grn 143 3.7%
Mary Whitrick LD 135 3.5%

Breckland — Harling and Heathlands

Resignation of Ellen Jolly.

Robert Kybird C 666 74.9%
Christopher Harvey Lab 223 25.1%

Bury — Besses

Resignation of Matthews.

Andrea Simpson Lab 1371 50.0%
Satyen Sinha C 682 24.9%
Gavin Warnes LD 415 15.1%
Stephen Morris EDP 188 6.9%
Janneke Calle Grn 86 3.1%

Cambridge — Arbury

Resignation of Charlotte Perry.

Patrick Sheil Lab 1267 46.8%
Tim Ward LD 992 36.6%
Henry Collins C 450 16.6%

Camden — Gospel Oak

Resignation of Maeve McCormack.

Marcus Boyland Lab 1468 50.2%
Stephen Crosher LD 587 20.1%
Marx de Morais C 523 17.9%
Dee Searle Grn 273 9.3%
Giles Game UKIP 75 2.6%

Carlisle — Belle Vue

Resignation of Jacqui Franklin.

Pamela Birks Lab 775 46.6%
Rob Currie C 771 46.4%
Susan Riley UKIP 116 7.0%

Carlisle — Yewdale

Resignation of Tom Dodd; C gain from Lab.

Christina Finlayson C 931 47.3%
David Graham Lab 792 40.3%
Jeff Coates LD 152 7.7%
Malcolm Craik UKIP 92 4.7%

Central Bedfordshire — Biggleswade North

Resignation of Maurice Jones.

Steven Watkins C 704 35.1%
Bernard Rix Ind 541 27.0%
Bernard Briars Lab 387 19.3%
Duncan Strachan UKIP 158 7.9%
Amy Peabody Grn 134 6.7%
Nigel Aldis LD 81 4.0%

Central Bedfordshire — Shefford

Death of Lewis Birt.

Mark Liddiard C 1325 54.4%
Annabel Woolmer LD 499 20.5%
David Short Lab 345 14.2%
Roger Smith UKIP 267 11.0%

Charnwood — Birstall Wanlip

Resignation of Serina Shergill.

Roy Rollings C 772 41.3%
Simon Sansome LD 603 32.3%
Sanjay Gogia Lab 425 22.7%
Norman Cutting Ind 69 3.7%

Chelmsford — Moulsham and Central

Resignation of Victoria Camp.

Gilbert Smith C 1108 40.7%
Graham Pooley LD 992 36.5%
Edward Massey Lab 411 15.1%
Tony Lane Grn 210 7.7%

Cheltenham — All Saints

Resignation of Dan Murch.

Alex Hegenbarth LD 806 51.9%
Ben Carlton C 512 33.0%
Adrian Becker Grn 130 8.4%
Joanna Hughes Lab 105 6.8%

Chiltern — Great Missenden

Resignation of Seb Berry; C gain from Ind.

Vanessa Martin C 416 53.3%
Ruth Yeoman LD 175 22.4%
Anna Brazil Grn 163 20.9%
Alan Stevens UKIP 26 3.3%

Craven — Aire Valley with Lothersdale

Resignation of Patricia Fairbank; Grn gain from C.

Andrew Brown Grn 652 50.3%
Gemma Harling C 644 49.7%

Crawley — Maidenbower

Resignation of Ken Trussell.

Nigel Boxall C 1377 65.1%
Morgan Flack Lab 413 19.5%
Paul Cummings LD 178 8.4%
Allan Griffiths UKIP 100 4.7%
Richard Kail Grn 48 2.3%

Dacorum — Berkhamsted West

Resignation of Julian Ashbourn.

Anthony Armytage C 753 41.9%
Sally Symington LD 706 39.3%
Philip Parry Lab 178 9.9%
Mary Hardinge Grn 161 9.0%

Daventry — Long Buckby

Resignation of Diana Osborne.

Malcolm Longley C 1170 50.7%
Sue Myers Lab 565 24.5%
Neil Farmer LD 253 11.0%
Tom Harper Grn 169 7.3%
Ian Dexter UKIP 151 6.5%

Dover — Buckland

Resignation of Susan Hill.

Nathaniel Richards Lab 573 43.1%
Callum Warriner C 566 42.5%
Timothy Turner UKIP 192 14.4%

Dover — Maxton, Elms Vale and Priory

Resignation of Andrew Richardson; Lab gain from UKIP.

Ann Napier Lab 647 43.6%
Roger Walkden C 567 38.2%
Peter McDermott UKIP 159 10.7%
Graham Wanstall Ind 110 7.4%

East Devon — Broadclyst

Resignation of Maria Hale; LD gain from C.

Eleanor Rylance LD 1045 52.3%
Ray Bloxham C 953 47.7%

East Devon — Whimple

Resignation of Peter Bowden.

Mark Evans-Martin C 455 52.1%
Martin Gammell LD 419 47.9%

East Staffordshire — Horninglow

Resignation of Julian Mott; C gain from Lab.

Deneice Florence-Jukes C 800 44.2%
Louise Walker Lab 756 41.8%
Peter Levis UKIP 199 11.0%
Hugh Warner LD 53 2.9%

East Staffordshire — Shobnall

Resignation of Bill Ganley.

Paul Walker Lab 794 50.9%
Colin Wood C 504 32.3%
Mike Green UKIP 113 7.2%
Monica Douglas-Clark LD 96 6.1%
Simon Hales Grn 54 3.5%

Eastleigh — Eastleigh Central

Resignation of Keith Trenchard.

Tina Campbell LD 1431 50.4%
Simon Payne C 501 17.6%
Andy Moore UKIP 458 16.1%
Steve Phillips Lab 452 15.9%

Exeter — St Thomas

Death of Paul Bull.

Heather Morris Lab 1370 42.4%
Adrian Fullam LD 863 26.7%
Alex Traves C 628 19.4%
Joe Levy Grn 197 6.1%
Alison Sheridan UKIP 173 5.4%

Hartlepool — Headland and Harbour

Resignation of Sylvia Tempest.

Mike McLaughlin Lab 555 40.6%
Tom Cassidy UKIP 532 38.9%
Chris Broadbent C 210 15.4%
Lucy Patterson Ind 69 5.1%

Havant — Emsworth

Death of Colin Mackey.

Richard Kennett C 2020 59.5%
Crispin Ward LD 663 19.5%
Steve Bilbe Lab 509 15.0%
Alex Spurge UKIP 202 6.0%

Huntingdonshire — St Neots Eaton Ford

Resignation of David Harty; StNeots gain from C.

Charles Bober StNeots 854 42.8%
Keith Prentice C 788 39.5%
Michael Walker LD 353 17.7%

Ipswich — Stoke Park

Resignation of Robin Hyde-Chambers.

Bob Hall C 899 49.6%
Collette Allen Lab 659 36.3%
Alan Cotterell UKIP 143 7.9%
Maureen Haaker LD 59 3.3%
Adria Pittock Grn 53 2.9%

Liverpool — Wavertree

Resignation of Helen Casstles.

Clare McIntyre Lab 2632 62.2%
Joe Harmer LD 961 22.7%
Stuart Wood C 286 6.8%
Paul Woodruff Grn 270 6.4%
Angela Grant TUSC 83 2.0%

Maidstone — Bearsted

Resignation of Mike Revell.

Denis Spooner C 1713 72.7%
Tim Licence Lab 253 10.7%
Karen Davies LD 250 10.6%
Ciaran Oliver Grn 141 6.0%

Malvern Hills — West

Resignation of Julian Roskams.

Natalie McVey Grn 549 38.6%
Henry Clarke C 437 30.7%
Dee Tomlin LD 268 18.8%
Andy Gardner Lab 169 11.9%

Manchester — Rusholme

Resignation of Kate Chappell.

Jill Lovecy Lab 2188 64.2%
Amaan Hashmi LD 576 16.9%
Anne Tucker Grn 458 13.4%
David Semple C 151 4.4%
Jack Metcalf TUSC 37 1.1%

Mendip — Frome College

Resignation of Mike Rideout.

Carole Bullen C 576 44.3%
Alex Shingler LD 469 36.0%
Pepita Collins Grn 192 14.8%
Derek Lib 64 4.9%

Mid Suffolk — Eye

Resignation of Charles Flatman; C gain from Ind.

Michael Burke C 438 52.3%
Simon Hooton Grn 220 26.3%
John Blake LD 112 13.4%
Alex Wilson Lab 68 8.1%

Newark and Sherwood — Ollerton

Resignation of Derek Batey.

Neal Mitchell Lab 1469
Glenn Bardill C 913

North Dorset — Gillingham Town

Resignation of David Milsted; C gain from LD.

Alexander Chase C 678 46.2%
Barry von Clemens LD 660 45.0%
Peter Caulfield UKIP 129 8.8%

North Hertfordshire — Hitchin Priory

Resignation of Allison Ashley.

Raymond Shakespeare-Smith C 717 41.7%
John Hefford LD 394 22.9%
Jacqueline McDonald Ind 277 16.1%
Dave Winstanley Lab 219 12.7%
Des Stephens Grn 114 6.6%

North Hertfordshire — Royston Heath

Death of Peter Burt.

Sarah Dingley C 844 50.4%
Carol Stanier LD 470 28.1%
Vaughan West Lab 196 11.7%
Katherine Shann Grn 97 5.8%
Christopher Arquati UKIP 68 4.1%

Nottingham — Sherwood

Resignation of Alex Ball.

Adele Williams Lab 2816 63.5%
William Scott C 847 19.1%
Barry Holliday LD 359 8.1%
Zeb Brigham Grn 221 5.0%
Carol Boultby UKIP 139 3.1%
David Bishop Elvis 51 1.2%

Nuneaton and Bedworth — Bulkington

Resignation of Terry Doherty; C gain from Lab.

Rich Smith C 1651 76.2%
Jack Bonner Lab 517 23.8%

Oxford — Barton and Sandhills

Death of Van Coulter.

Mark Ladbrooke Lab 698 47.1%
Peter Saville C 284 19.2%
Chaka Artwell Ind 203 13.7%
Steve Wheeler LD 194 13.1%
Symon Hill Grn 103 7.0%

Preston — Ashton

Resignation of Angela Vodden.

Liz Atkins Lab 648 47.9%
Michael Balshaw C 477 35.3%
Jeremy Dable LD 166 12.3%
Simon Platt UKIP 62 4.6%

Preston — Preston Rural East

Death of Tom Davies.

Ron Woollam C 987 69.5%
Joshua Mascord Lab 216 15.2%
David Callaghan LD 160 11.3%
Kieran Aspden UKIP 58 4.1%

Reigate and Banstead — Tadworth and Walton

Resignation of James Clarke.

George Curry C 1590 74.6%
Margaret Walkling Ind 394 18.5%
Valerie Moore UKIP 148 6.9%

Rugby — Coton and Boughton

Resignation of Helen Taylor.

Sebastian Lowe C 809 52.2%
Alan Webb Lab 533 34.4%
Jerome Perrier LD 120 7.7%
Peter Reynolds Grn 89 5.7%

Rugby — New Bilton

Resignation of Steve Birkett.

Mike Brader Lab 784 53.3%
Zoe Feeney C 505 34.3%
Roy Sandison Grn 107 7.3%
Hossain Tafazzal LD 76 5.2%

Runnymede — Foxhills

Resignation of Howard Butterfield.

Emma Bancroft C 893 57.8%
Don Whyte LD 243 15.7%
Peter Kingham Lab 188 12.2%
Valerie Woodhouse UKIP 173 11.2%
Lee-Anne Lawrence Grn 49 3.2%

Rushcliffe — Thoroton

Resignation of Adeline Pell.

Sarah Bailey C 615 64.4%
Tracey Kerry Ind 215 22.5%
David Allen LD 125 13.1%

Rushmoor — St John's

Resignation of Peter Moyle.

Jonathan Canty C 870 53.5%
Chris Harding UKIP 305 18.7%
Sue Gadsby Lab 262 16.1%
Charlie Fraser-Fleming LD 190 11.7%

Sedgemoor — Bridgwater Eastover

Resignation of Moira Brown.

Chelsea Chadwick Lab 287 39.0%
Pele Barnes C 256 34.8%
Antony Nickolls LD 132 18.0%
Dave Preece Ind 60 8.2%

Sheffield — Southey

Resignation of Leigh Bramall.

Mike Chaplin Lab 1594 46.0%
Philip Brown LD 706 20.4%
Dave Ogle UKIP 593 17.1%
Jason Southcott C 388 11.2%
Andrew Hards Grn 97 2.8%
Jim Warrender Yorks 46 1.3%
Carol Keen WEP 40 1.2%

Slough — Haymill and Lynch Hill

Death of Darren Morris.

Paul Kelly C 1036 49.0%
Jemma Davis Lab 899 42.5%
Gary Griffin LD 129 6.1%
Paul Janik Ind 52 2.5%

South Cambridgeshire — Bourn

Resignation of Mervyn Loynes.

Ruth Betson C 1426 49.7%
Jeni Sawford LD 871 30.3%
Mark Hurn Lab 573 20.0%

South Lakeland — Ambleside and Grasmere

Resignation of Heidi Halliday.

Vicky Hughes LD 695 50.9%
Tim Brown C 502 36.7%
Alison Gilchrist Lab 87 6.4%
Chris Rowley Grn 82 6.0%

South Somerset — Blackmoor Vale

Death of Tim Inglefield.

Hayward Burt C 1432 70.5%
Grahame Baker LD 395 19.4%
Oliver Dowding Grn 205 10.1%

South Staffordshire — Penkridge West

Resignation of Don Cartwright.

Josephine Chapman C 357 57.4%
Andrew Lenz Lab 101 16.2%
David Oldfield Ind 99 15.9%
Victor Kelly Ind 39 6.3%
Ian Sadler Grn 15 2.4%
Norman Smallwood Ind 11 1.8%

Spelthorne — Ashford East

Resignation of Chris Frazer.

Alex Sapunovas C 951 50.0%
Paul West UKIP 384 20.2%
Mark Appleyard Lab 382 20.1%
Thomas Fidler LD 185 9.7%

Stevenage — Roebuck

Death of Sherma Batson; C gain from Lab.

Alexander Farquharson C 725 44.1%
Monika Cherney-Craw Lab 714 43.4%
Thomas Wren LD 94 5.7%
Martin Malocco Grn 87 5.3%
Helen Kerr TUSC 25 1.5%

Test Valley — Valley Park

Resignation of Kath Tilling.

Christopher Thom LD 1447 60.0%
Roger Curtis C 963 40.0%

Tonbridge and Malling — Aylesford North and Walderslade

Resignation of Sandra Hall.

Des Keers C 1249 71.5%
Mandy Morrison LD 349 20.0%
Frances Long Grn 148 8.5%

Trafford — Broadheath

Resignation of Louise Dagnall.

Amy Whyte Lab 2086 48.0%
Dave Morgan C 1778 40.9%
Simon Latham LD 271 6.2%
Mike Bayley-Sanderson UKIP 91 2.1%
Joe Ryan Grn 80 1.8%
Stephen Farndon Ind 36 0.8%

Watford — Leggatts

Resignation of Anne Joynes.

Richard Smith Lab 934 44.1%
Ian Stotesbury LD 762 36.0%
Camilla Khawaja C 318 15.0%
Su Murray Grn 104 4.9%

Watford — Oxhey

Resignation of Joanna Maestas.

Maggie Parker LD 1239 64.7%
Richard Bell C 395 20.6%
Sue Sleeman Lab 281 14.7%

Watford — Park

Resignation of Anne Rindl.

Peter Jeffree LD 1430 54.7%
David Fallon C 915 35.0%
Junior Sesay Lab 267 10.2%

Welwyn Hatfield — Panshanger

Resignation of Martyn Levitt.

Terry Mitchinson C 643 38.3%
Ayesha Rohale LD 620 36.9%
Lucy Musk Lab 418 24.9%

West Devon — Bere Ferrers

Death of Mike Benson.

Brian Lamb C 639 52.2%
Katherine Medhurst Lab 421 34.4%
David Pengelly UKIP 164 13.4%

West Oxfordshire — The Bartons

Resignation of Robert Courts MP.

Charles Virgin C 431 68.4%
Mark Mann LD 145 23.0%
Dave Baldwin Lab 54 8.6%

West Somerset — Minehead North

Resignation of David Archer.

Andrew Kingston-James C 410 51.4%
Benet Allen LD 217 27.2%
Maureen Smith Lab 104 13.0%
Sally Kuhlmann Hall Ind 67 8.4%

Weymouth and Portland — Westham East

Resignation of Sally Maslin; C gain from LD.

Mike Byatt C 294 27.7%
Andreas Scheffler LD 270 25.5%
Caz Dennett Grn 260 24.5%
David Greenhalf Lab 236 22.3%

Windsor and Maidenhead — Clewer North

Resignation of John Collins; Ind gain from C.

Wisdom da Costa Ind 805 35.5%
Lars Swann C 784 34.6%
Amy Tisi LD 405 17.9%
Michael Boyle Lab 273 12.0%

Wirral — Claughton

Death of Denise Roberts.

Gillian Wood Lab 1761 52.4%
David Evans LD 740 22.0%
Barbara Sinclair C 567 16.9%
Liz Heydon Grn 136 4.0%
Beryl Jones UKIP 130 3.9%
Leon Wheddon TUSC 27 0.8%

Wychavon — Droitwich South East

Resignation of Maureen Lawley.

Sital Harris C 1161 67.1%
Adrian Key LD 258 14.9%
Valerie Humphries Lab 216 12.5%
Jane Zurek Grn 96 5.5%

Wychavon — Evesham South

Resignation of Kenneth Barclay-Timmis.

Matthew Snape C 538 51.1%
Julie Haines LD 187 17.8%
Julie Tucker Grn 174 16.5%
Emma Nishigaki Ind 154 14.6%

Wyre Forest — Mitton (3 seats)

Resignation of Sara Fearn.

Howard Williams C 797 38.6%
John Thomas ICHC 506 24.5%
Cliff Brewer Lab 429 20.8%
John Holden UKIP 215 10.4%
Simon Ford LD 79 3.8%
Vicky Lea Grn 39 1.9%

Back to the 2017 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here