HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 8th June 2017

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Ashford — Bockhanger

Resignation of Luke Powell.

Simon Howard-Smith C 697 52.7%
Euan Anckorn Lab 415 31.4%
Liah Macpherson UKIP 113 8.5%
Steven Campkin Grn 97 7.3%

Ashford — Victoria

Death of Harold Apps; Lab gain from C.

Charles Suddards Lab 1052 44.9%
David Robey C 753 32.1%
James Galloway LD 260 11.1%
Serge Goldenberg UKIP 181 7.7%
Maria Pizzey Grn 99 4.2%

Blackburn with Darwen — Higher Croft

Disqualification (employed by a council-owned company) of Adam Holden.

Matt Gibson Lab 1579 57.6%
Ann Tolley C 818 29.9%
Ian Grimshaw UKIP 343 12.5%

Broadland — Coltishall

Resignation of Alan Mallett.

Jo Copplestone C 780 49.5%
Stephen McNair Lab 355 22.5%
Bob Grindrod Ind 288 18.3%
James Sparshatt LD 154 9.8%

Bromsgrove — Alvechurch Village

Resignation of Roger Smith; Ind gain from C.

Kate van der Plank Ind 893 51.0%
Luisa Nixon C 583 33.3%
Siobhan Hughes LD 175 10.0%
Kenneth Wheatley Ind 99 5.7%

Broxtowe — Toton and Chilwell Meadows

Resignation of Mia Kee.

Lee Fletcher C 2471 49.3%
David Patrick Lab 1573 31.4%
Graham Heal LD 624 12.5%
Gordon Stoner Grn 180 3.6%
Chris Cobb UKIP 163 3.3%

Bury — Radcliffe East

Resignation of Parnell.

Karen Leach Lab 2861 53.4%
James Mason C 2046 38.2%
Robert Graham LD 232 4.3%
Nicole Haydock Grn 221 4.1%

Calderdale — Rastrick

Resignation of Lynne Mitchell.

Sophie Whittaker C 2929 49.5%
Colin Hutchinson Lab 2466 41.6%
Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson LD 298 5.0%
Barry Crossland Grn 229 3.9%

Calderdale — Todmorden

Resignation of Jayne Booth.

Carol Machell Lab 3648 55.1%
Gilbert Gregory C 2076 31.4%
Donal O'Hanlon LD 448 6.8%
Angharad Turner Grn 446 6.7%

Canterbury — Westgate

Resignation of John Brazier; Lab gain from C.

Simon Warley Lab 1761 43.4%
Daniel Prevett LD 978 24.1%
Luke Whiddett C 929 22.9%
Henry Stanton Grn 389 9.6%

Crawley — Pound Hill South and Worth

Resignation of Beryl Mecrow.

Alison Pendlington C 2435 52.2%
Colin Flack Lab 1677 36.0%
Daniel Elliott Grn 193 4.1%
Harry Old LD 192 4.1%
Janet Setford-Thompson UKIP 165 3.5%

Dacorum — Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield

Resignation of Adam Barnes.

Graham Barrett C 3313 66.8%
Michael Chapman LD 1646 33.2%

Hammersmith and Fulham — Avonmore and Brook Green

Resignation of Hannah Barlow.

David Morton Lab 2795 52.8%
William Marshall C 1849 34.9%
Irina von Wiese und Kaiserwaldau LD 653 12.3%

Hammersmith and Fulham — Sands End

Resignation of Robert Largan.

Jackie Borland C 2845 46.5%
Anne Rosenberg Lab 2669 43.6%
Raymond Burnet LD 602 9.8%

Leicester — Castle

Resignation of Lynn Senior.

Danny Myers Lab 4272 64.6%
Ali Douas C 1015 15.4%
Oli Young-Jones Grn 946 14.3%
Lewis Hastie LD 379 5.7%

Liverpool — Kirkdale

Resignation of Beatrice Fraenkel.

Lisa Gaughan Lab 6416 90.5%
Chris Hall C 346 4.9%
Martyn Madeley Grn 177 2.5%
Robert McAllister-Bell LD 154 2.2%

Luton — Sundon Park

Resignation of Fiona Green.

Martin Rogers Lab 1919 49.8%
Clive Mead LD 957 24.8%
Morel Benard C 908 23.5%
Simon Hall Grn 72 1.9%

North Kesteven — Ashby de la Launde and Cranwell

Resignation of Sarah Pearse.

Dan Gray C 1638 58.7%
Pearl Clarke LincsInd 1152 41.3%

North Kesteven — Heighington and Washingborough

Resignation of Marion Brighton.

Edward Herring C 2703 66.0%
Les Whitfield LD 1393 34.0%

North Lincolnshire — Brumby

Death of Pauline Carlile.

Stephen Swift Lab 2428 56.5%
Janet Longcake C 1356 31.5%
Dave Carswell UKIP 270 6.3%
Paul Elsom Ind 177 4.1%
Graham Wagstaffe Ind 70 1.6%

Oldham — Royton North

Death of Tony Larkin.

Clint Phythian Lab 2504 49.6%
Alan Fish C 2047 40.5%
Russ Gosling LD 294 5.8%
Lina Shaw Grn 205 4.1%

Peterborough — East

Death of Marcus Sims; Lab gain from C.

Matthew Mahabadi Lab 1900 51.3%
Jay Beecher C 1111 30.0%
Graham Whitehead UKIP 358 9.7%
Jelana Stevic LD 332 9.0%

Salford — Claremont

Resignation of Sareda Dirir.

Neil Reynolds Lab 3300 61.6%
Charlotte Woods C 1455 27.2%
Stef Lorenz LD 319 6.0%
Daniel Towers Grn 236 4.4%
Stuart Cremins Republic 49 0.9%

Stockport — Brinnington and Central

Death of Maureen Rowles.

Becky Crawford Lab 3877 75.0%
Ros Lloyd C 875 16.9%
Alex Orndal LD 193 3.7%
James Pelham Grn 170 3.3%
John Pearson OSAC 56 1.1%

Welwyn Hatfield — Hatfield Villages

Death of Howard Morgan; Lab gain from C.

Tara-Mary Lyons Lab 1359 40.1%
Peter Hebden C 1352 39.9%
Jane Quinton LD 677 20.0%

West Lancashire — Aughton Park

Resignation of Murrin-Bailey.

Doreen Stephenson C 1381 55.8%
Bernie Green Lab 1095 44.2%

York — Hull Road

Resignation of David Levene.

Michael Pavlovic Lab 3408 58.4%
Matt Freckelton C 1199 20.5%
John Cossham Grn 826 14.1%
Alex Nowis LD 407 7.0%

York — Micklegate

Resignation of Julie Gunnell.

Jonny Crawshaw Lab 3772 50.7%
Rosie Baker Grn 1581 21.2%
Paul Healey C 1460 19.6%
Aileen Hingston LD 634 8.5%

Back to the 2017 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here