HomeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Elections Archive Project

Local by-elections — 6th May 2021

Note:— This list may not be complete.

Allerdale — Aspatria

Resignation of Mike Little; Ind gain from Putting Cumbria First.

Kevin Thurlow Ind 531 50.4%
Lucy Winter C 344 32.6%
Billy Miskelly Lab 158 15.0%
Glenn Doncaster Workers 21 2.0%

Allerdale — Christchurch

Resignation of Joan Ellis; C gain from Lab.

Alan Kennon C 623 48.6%
Helen Tucker Lab 378 29.5%
Stephen Barnes LD 248 19.3%
Russ Cockburn Ind 21 1.6%
Eric Atkinson ForBritn 12 0.9%

Allerdale — Ellen and Gilcrux

Disqualification (non-attendance) of John Colhoun; C gain from Lab.

Patrick Gorrill C 343 39.4%
Martin Harris Lab 285 32.7%
Scott Blagg Ind 193 22.2%
Dianne Standen Grn 38 4.4%
Margrit Scott LD 12 1.4%

Allerdale — St John's

Death of Joe Holliday; Lab gain from Ind.

Antony McGuckin Lab 513 38.3%
Debbie Garton C 451 33.7%
Andrew Eccles Ind 250 18.7%
George Campbell Ind 55 4.1%
Margaret Bennett LD 41 3.1%
Alison Parker Grn 30 2.2%

Allerdale — Seaton and Northside

Resignation of Mark Jenkinson MP.

Colin Sharpe C 629 41.5%
Aileen Brown Ind 415 27.4%
Beth Dixon Lab 395 26.1%
Alistair Grey Grn 48 3.2%
Andrew Murray LD 27 1.8%

Arun — Brookfield

Death of Chris Blanchard-Cooper; C gain from LD.

David Chace C 680 48.5%
Bob Woodman LD 526 37.5%
Freddie Tandy Lab 152 10.8%
Jonathan Maxted Workers 45 3.2%

Arun — Pevensey

Resignation of Inna Erskine; C gain from LD.

Joan English C 357 38.3%
John Barrett LD 210 22.5%
Simon McDougall Lab 140 15.0%
Jan Cosgrove Ind 132 14.2%
Carol Birch Grn 93 10.0%

Ashfield — Annesley and Kirkby Woodhouse

Resignation of Ciaran Brown.

Jamie Bell Ashfield 1630 74.9%
Perry Woodhouse Lab 547 25.1%

Ashfield — Skegby

Death of Anthony Brewer.

Will Bostock Ashfield 1137 60.7%
Sam Howlett C 426 22.7%
Joanne Booker-Varley Lab 310 16.6%

Ashford — Beaver

Death of Alex Ward.

Trevor Brooks C 468 42.2%
Dylan Jones Lab 402 36.2%
Garry Harrison Ind 105 9.5%
Thom Pizzey Grn 70 6.3%
Jacqueline Stamp LD 64 5.8%

Babergh — Great Cornard

Resignation of Honor Grainger-Howard.

Simon Barrett C 971 46.4%
Jake Thomas Lab 602 28.7%
Marjorie Bark LD 287 13.7%
James Killbery Grn 234 11.2%

Barking and Dagenham — Thames

Resignation of Bill Turner.

Fatuma Nalule Lab 1545 42.4%
Andrew Boff C 939 25.8%
Sabbir Zamee Ind 574 15.8%
Pete Mason TUSC 345 9.5%
Lucy Baiye-Gaman CPA 158 4.3%
Afzal Munna LD 81 2.2%

Barnet — East Barnet

Resignation of Jo Cooper; C gain from Lab.

Nicole Richer C 2549 43.8%
Linda Lusingu Lab 2257 38.8%
Gabrielle Bailey Grn 547 9.4%
Sean Hooker LD 415 7.1%
Alex Merola ForBritn 49 0.8%

Barnet — Edgware

Death of Brian Gordon.

Nick Mearing-Smith C 3427 62.5%
Andrea Bilbow Lab 1456 26.6%
Sam Murray Grn 343 6.3%
Roger Tichborne LD 254 4.6%

Barrow-in-Furness — Hindpool

Resignation of Dave Piddock.

Jo Tyson Lab 600 62.6%
Niyall Phillips C 359 37.4%

Barrow-in-Furness — Roosecote

Death of Rory McClure.

Jay Zaccarini C 881 61.0%
Paul Griffiths Lab 564 39.0%

Bassetlaw — Ranskill

Resignation of Paul Nicholls; C gain from Lab.

Gerald Bowers C 454 63.0%
Michael Gray Ind 193 26.8%
Leon Duveen LD 74 10.3%

Bassetlaw — Sutton

Resignation of Rob Boeuf; C gain from Ind.

Denise Depledge C 422 63.7%
Laura Sanders Lab 134 20.2%
Richard Harris LD 107 16.1%

Bassetlaw — Tuxford and Trent

Resignation of Keith Isard.

Lewis Stanniland C 745 57.7%
David Naylor Lab 472 36.5%
James Nixon LD 75 5.8%

Bexley — Longlands

Resignation of Gareth Bacon MP.

Lisa-Jane Moore C 2467 62.1%
David Tingle Lab 859 21.6%
Jonathan Rooks Grn 323 8.1%
Paul Hurren LD 275 6.9%
Linda Purcell Heritage 49 1.2%

Birmingham — Billesley

Resignation of Lucy Seymour-Smith.

Katherine Carlisle Lab 2553 54.0%
Clair Felton C 1534 32.5%
Joseph Peacock Grn 252 5.3%
Nadia Rashid Ind 107 2.3%
Ian Neal LD 91 1.9%
James Dalton Ind 64 1.4%
John Goss FdmAll 49 1.0%
Ian Bishop RefmUK 42 0.9%
Abdul Haq TUSC 34 0.7%

Birmingham — Hall Green North

Resignation of Lou Robson.

Saima Suleman Lab 2542 53.7%
Bob Harvey Ind 833 17.6%
Pranav Gupta C 819 17.3%
Chris Garghan Grn 246 5.2%
Andy Spruce LD 242 5.1%
Eamonn Flynn TUSC 55 1.2%

Birmingham — Oscott

Death of Keith Linnecor; C gain from Lab.

Darius Sandhu C 1981 54.4%
Uzma Ahmed Lab 1086 29.8%
Joshua Bunting LD 238 6.5%
Benjamin Craddock Grn 165 4.5%
Graham Green Ind 112 3.1%
Ted Woodley TUSC 58 1.6%

Birmingham — Quinton

Resignation of John Clancy; C gain from Lab.

Dominic Stanford C 2728 48.7%
Elaine Kidney Lab 2344 41.8%
Peter Beck Grn 323 5.8%
Stephanie Garrett LD 182 3.2%
Mia Wroe TUSC 27 0.5%

Blaby — Stanton and Flamville

Resignation of Sheila Scott.

Mike Shirley C 1651 62.0%
Luke Cousin LD 552 20.7%
Courtney Stephenson Lab 265 9.9%
Nick Cox Grn 197 7.4%

Blackpool — Highfield

Death of Lily Henderson.

Bradley Mitchell C 982 54.9%
Christine Wright Lab 498 27.8%
Rob Wynne Ind 192 10.7%
Becky Daniels Grn 55 3.1%
Kim Knight RefmUK 40 2.2%
Bill Greene LD 22 1.2%

Blackpool — Norbreck

Death of Peter Callow; C gain from Ind.

Julie Sloman C 963 50.6%
Pam Haslam Ind 480 25.2%
Julie Jones Lab 378 19.9%
Simon Jowitt LD 82 4.3%

Bolsover — Bolsover North and Shuttlewood

Resignation of Pat Cooper.

Donna Hales Lab 351 51.5%
Matthew Hoy C 254 37.3%
Elaine Evans TUSC 38 5.6%
Martin Sanders Ind 38 5.6%

Bolsover — Pinxton

Death of James Watson; Lab gain from Ind.

Stan Fox Lab 442 49.4%
Sarah Smith C 299 33.4%
Kevin Rose Ind 140 15.6%
Helen Oakton LD 14 1.6%

Boston — Skirbeck

Resignation of Colin Woodcock; C gain from Ind.

Katie Chalmers C 338 34.5%
Dale Broughton Ind 307 31.4%
Jacqueline Barton Lab 210 21.5%
Chris Moore FTPNTP 88 9.0%
Christopher Cardwell Ind 36 3.7%

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole — Canford Heath

Death of Pete Parish; C gain from LD.

Sean Gabriel C 1406 40.5%
Jennie Hodges LD 1365 39.3%
Janet Green Lab 335 9.7%
John Sheldon Ind 132 3.8%
Ben Pantling Grn 128 3.7%
Vicky Spence UKIP 105 3.0%

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole — Commons

Death of Colin Bungey.

Vanessa Ricketts ChchInd 1310 44.7%
Lisle Smith C 822 28.0%
Fred Neale Ind 296 10.1%
Carol Gardiner LD 242 8.3%
Peter Stokes Lab 214 7.3%
Peter Bailey UKIP 48 1.6%

Braintree — Hatfield Peverel and Terling

Resignation of David Bebb.

Darren White C 1009 61.4%
Jonathan Barker Grn 315 19.2%
Jack Coleman Lab 195 11.9%
David Hodges Ind 124 7.5%

Braintree — Witham South

Resignation of Ron Ramage.

William Korsinah C 623 51.5%
Paul Heath Lab 339 28.0%
Philip Hughes Grn 157 13.0%
Charles Ryland LD 91 7.5%

Brent — Brondesbury Park

Resignation of Kieron Gill.

Gwen Grahl Lab 1871 46.6%
Sapna Chadha C 1227 30.6%
Sheila Simpson Grn 469 11.7%
Philip Alexander LD 448 11.2%

Bridgend — Nant-y-moel

Resignation of David Owen.

Mary Hughes Ind 437 54.8%
Lee-Anne Hill Lab 315 39.5%
Claire Lewis C 46 5.8%

Brighton and Hove — Hollingdean and Stanmer

Resignation of Tracey Hill; Grn gain from Lab.

Zoë John Grn 1542 41.6%
Leila Erin-Jenkins Lab 1262 34.0%
Emma Dawson-Bowling C 745 20.1%
Rob Somerton-Jones TUSC 54 1.5%
Alex Hargreaves LD 47 1.3%
Des Jones UKIP 35 0.9%
Nigel Furness Ind 24 0.6%

Brighton and Hove — Patcham

Resignation of Lee Wares.

Anne Meadows C 2011 41.5%
Eliza Wyatt Grn 1733 35.8%
Bruno de Oliveira Lab 879 18.1%
Madelaine Hunter-Taylor LD 174 3.6%
Charles Goodhand UKIP 50 1.0%

Bromley — Crystal Palace

Resignation of Marina Ahmad.

Ryan Thomson Lab 2235 53.1%
Maria Psaras Grn 820 19.5%
Tom Capon C 783 18.6%
Suraj Gandecha LD 370 8.8%

Broxtowe — Beeston Rylands

Resignation of Dawn Elliott.

Shaun Dannheimer Lab 709 44.6%
Duncan McCann C 545 34.3%
Gordon Stoner Grn 183 11.5%
Hugh Angseesing LD 154 9.7%

Broxtowe — Stapleford South West

Death of Ray Darby.

Sue Paterson Lab 696 47.7%
Donna MacRae Ind 305 20.9%
Kash Purewal C 287 19.7%
Jess Hallam LD 170 11.7%

Canterbury — Swalecliffe

Death of Ian Thomas.

Mark Dance C 616 42.6%
Keith Bothwell Grn 527 36.5%
Craig Potter Lab 278 19.2%
Joseph Egerton Ind 24 1.7%

Canterbury — Westgate

Death of Gill Gower.

Pip Hazelton Lab 842 39.2%
Alex Lister LD 661 30.8%
Jake Warman C 404 18.8%
Terry Thompson Grn 242 11.3%

Carlisle — Cathedral and Castle

Resignation of Christopher Robinson.

Pete Sunter Lab 673 39.2%
Hugh McKerrell C 599 34.9%
Gavin Hawkton Grn 299 17.4%
Stuart Kelly LD 95 5.5%
Eloise Hurren RefmUK 49 2.9%

Carlisle — Harraby South and Parklands

Resignation of Niall McNulty; C gain from Lab.

Linda Mitchell C 1028 53.8%
Abdul Harid Lab 752 39.3%
Anne Gadsden Grn 132 6.9%

Carlisle — Newtown and Morton North

Resignation of Calvin Rodgerson; C gain from Lab.

Neville Lishman C 883 49.3%
David Graham Lab 767 42.8%
Fiona Prior Grn 101 5.6%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 40 2.2%

Castle Point — Boyce

Resignation of Norman Smith.

Jack Fortt C 979 48.0%
Allan Edwards Ind 654 32.0%
Brian Wilson Lab 219 10.7%
Christopher Roberts Ind 189 9.3%

Castle Point — St George's

Death of Brian Wood.

Sue Mumford C 952 64.0%
Katie Curtis Lab 535 36.0%

Chelmsford — Moulsham Lodge

Resignation of Mark Springett; C gain from LD.

Robert Gisby C 790 43.0%
Hazel Clark LD 652 35.5%
Angela Ling IndNwk 183 10.0%
Jake Havard Lab 122 6.6%
Ben Harvey Grn 89 4.8%

Cheshire East — Crewe West

Death of Brian Roberts.

Connor Naismith Lab 724 42.3%
Teja Vaddala C 539 31.5%
Brian Silvester Crewe1st 184 10.7%
Melanie English Grn 126 7.4%
Roy Cartlidge Ind 72 4.2%
Paul Weaver LD 55 3.2%
Chris McGrane Workers 13 0.8%

Cheshire West and Chester — Frodsham

Resignation of Andrew Dawson.

Christopher Basey C 1481 44.6%
Michael Garvey Lab 1296 39.1%
Patrick Eakin LD 364 11.0%
Sian Day Grn 176 5.3%

Cheshire West and Chester — Neston

Death of Andy Williams.

Keith Millar Lab 875 57.0%
Steve Wastell C 579 37.7%
John Edwards LD 80 5.2%

Copeland — Whitehaven Central

Disqualification (non-attendance) of Sean Cullen.

Joseph Ghayouba Lab 633 47.7%
William R C S Dixon C 542 40.8%
Richard Donnan Ind 90 6.8%
William R Dixon Heritage 45 3.4%
Mike Minogue LD 18 1.4%

Cotswold — Fosseridge

Resignation of Julian Beale.

David Cunningham C 641 63.7%
Dominique Simpson LD 251 25.0%
Clare Turner Grn 114 11.3%

Craven — Barden Fell

Disqualification (non-attendance) of David Pighills.

David Pighills Ind 500 77.9%
John Dawson C 142 22.1%

Craven — Penyghent

Death of Richard Welch.

Robert Ogden C 392 49.6%
Luke Allan LD 295 37.3%
Brian McDaid Lab 103 13.0%

Croydon — Kenley

Resignation of Steve O'Connell.

Ola Kolade C 2220 59.7%
John Sailing Lab 618 16.6%
Adrian Glendinning LD 455 12.2%
Esther Sutton Grn 372 10.0%
Zachary Stiling Heritage 52 1.4%

Croydon — New Addington North

Resignation of Simon Hall.

Kola Agboola Lab 1214 48.6%
Lara Fish C 985 39.5%
Michael Castle Ind 109 4.4%
Tracey Hague Grn 95 3.8%
John Clarke BNP 55 2.2%
Keith Miller LD 38 1.5%

Croydon — Park Hill and Whitgift

Resignation of Vidhi Mohan.

Jade Appleton C 1188 52.5%
Chrishni Reshekaron Lab 724 32.0%
Catherine Graham Grn 199 8.8%
Richard Howard LD 153 6.8%

Croydon — South Norwood

Resignation of Jane Avis.

Louis Carserides Lab 2276 49.9%
Sonia Marinello C 1173 25.7%
Ria Patel Grn 423 9.3%
Luke Bonham LD 288 6.3%
Angela Kaler TTI 251 5.5%
Jane Nicholl Ind 154 3.4%

Croydon — Woodside

Resignation of Tony Newman.

Michael Bonello Lab 2375 47.9%
Michelle Kazi C 1315 26.5%
Peter Underwood Grn 515 10.4%
Andrew Rendle LD 368 7.4%
Alison Johnson TTI 219 4.4%
Ian Bone Ind 125 2.5%
Mark Samuel Ind 40 0.8%

Cumbria — Brampton

Death of Lawrence Fisher.

Mike Mitchelson C 933 56.2%
Roger Dobson LD 272 16.4%
Chris Wills Lab 246 14.8%
Joanne Bates Grn 208 12.5%

Cumbria — Cockermouth North

Resignation of Rebecca Hanson; C gain from LD.

Catherine Bell C 807 41.3%
Alan Smith Lab 546 28.0%
Fiona Jayatilaka LD 411 21.0%
Jill Perry Grn 135 6.9%
Nicky Cockburn Ind 54 2.8%

Cumbria — St John's and Great Clifton

Death of Joe Holliday; C gain from Ind.

Debbie Garton C 621 36.8%
Antony McGuckin Lab 603 35.7%
Paul Scott Ind 368 21.8%
Margaret Bennett LD 54 3.2%
Cathy Grout Grn 41 2.4%

Cumbria — Ulverston West

Resignation of James Airey; Grn gain from C.

Judy Filmore Grn 885 39.6%
Andrew Butcher C 869 38.9%
David Webster Lab 380 17.0%
Loraine Birchall LD 102 4.6%

Dacorum — Leverstock Green

Death of Graham Sutton.

Neil Harden C 1459 60.5%
Ijlal Malik Lab 470 19.5%
Anna Wellings Purvis LD 298 12.4%
Sherief Hassan Grn 185 7.7%

Dacorum — Tring Central

Death of John Bowden.

Sheron Wilkie LD 925 55.3%
Joseph Vardon-Hynard C 438 26.2%
Joe Stopps Grn 172 10.3%
Jim Lawler Lab 137 8.2%

Darlington — Hummersknott

Resignation of Paul Howell MP.

Jack Sowerby C 971 49.9%
Thomas Robinson Grn 809 41.6%
John Sloss Lab 120 6.2%
Vicky Atkinson LD 32 1.6%
Monty Brack ForBritn 14 0.7%

Darlington — Red Hall and Lingfield

Resignation of Sam Howarth; C gain from Lab.

David Willis C 466 42.2%
Mandy Porter Lab 360 32.6%
Cheryl Pattison Ind 201 18.2%
Mike McTimoney Grn 38 3.4%
Scott Wood LD 27 2.4%
Janys Gandy ForBritn 11 1.0%

Dartford — Darenth

Resignation of Ian Armitt.

Maria Kelly C 252 49.9%
Bill Cook Lab 218 43.2%
Howard Bostridge RefmUK 35 6.9%

Dartford — Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley

Resignation of Calvin McLean.

Ellenor Palmer C 1465 74.1%
Maria Perry Lab 445 22.5%
Barry Taylor RefmUK 68 3.4%

Derbyshire Dales — Masson

Death of Joyce Pawley; C gain from Lab.

Dermot Murphy C 447 41.3%
Nicholas Whitehead Lab 444 41.0%
Mark Stanley Grn 192 17.7%

Derbyshire Dales — Wirksworth

Resignation of Elisa McDonagh.

Dawn Greatorex Lab 1109 49.9%
Gladwyn Gratton C 741 33.3%
Richard Rowlatt Grn 373 16.8%

Dover — Mill Hill

Resignation of Joseph Burman; C gain from Lab.

David Hawkes C 716 40.3%
Jeffrey Loffman Lab 608 34.2%
Mike Eddy Grn 292 16.4%
Chris Tough Ind 103 5.8%
Rick Blackwell LD 59 3.3%

Ealing — Ealing Broadway

Resignation of Alex Stafford MP.

Julian Gallant C 2076 38.0%
Claire Tighe Lab 1601 29.3%
Christopher Wyatt LD 977 17.9%
Meena Hans Grn 716 13.1%
Daniel Cosby Workers 58 1.1%
Helen Pattison TUSC 32 0.6%

Ealing — Hanger Hill

Resignation of Joy Morrissey MP.

Fabio Conti C 1762 35.9%
Grace Quansah Lab 1397 28.5%
Athena Zissimos LD 1100 22.4%
Kate Crossland Grn 611 12.5%
David Hofman TUSC 33 0.7%

Ealing — Hobbayne

Death of Anna Tomlinson.

Louise Brett Lab 2345 48.3%
David Castle C 1477 30.4%
Emily Grassi Grn 609 12.5%
Alastair Mitton LD 366 7.5%
Tony Gill TUSC 56 1.2%

East Devon — Whimple and Rockbeare

Resignation of Kathy McLauchlan; C gain from Ind.

Richard Lawrence C 502 56.2%
Todd Olive LD 392 43.8%

East Hampshire — Bramshott and Liphook

Resignation of Rebecca Standish.

Nick Sear C 1470 56.5%
Lynsey Conway LD 754 29.0%
John Tough Lab 378 14.5%

East Hampshire — Grayshott

Resignation of Ferris Cowper.

Tom Hanrahan C 453 54.6%
David Jamieson LD 239 28.8%
Alexandra Leaton Grn 64 7.7%
Larisa Mendresse-Elder Lab 55 6.6%
Ted Wildey UKIP 19 2.3%

East Hertfordshire — Bishop's Stortford All Saints

Resignation of Louie Corpe.

Richard Townsend LD 1194 49.6%
Shane Manning C 821 34.1%
Thomas Diamond Lab 392 16.3%

East Lindsey — Chapel St Leonards

Resignation of Mel Turton-Leivers.

Graham Williams C 795 67.4%
Isaac Bailey Lab 206 17.5%
Ady Findley SUDS 121 10.3%
Steve Walmsley Ind 58 4.9%

East Riding — South East Holderness

Resignation of Paul Whitehead.

Claire Holmes C 1624 52.1%
Dave Edwards LD 691 22.2%
James Ireland Lab 396 12.7%
Ricky Hoggard Yorks 317 10.2%
Rich Kelly RefmUK 89 2.9%

East Riding — South West Holderness

Death of Mike Bryan.

David Winter C 1304 39.9%
Steve Gallant Lab 814 24.9%
Matthew Grove LD 626 19.1%
James Baron Ind 525 16.1%

East Staffordshire — Eton Park (2 seats)

Death of Sonia Andjelkovic and resignation of Dale Spedding; 1 Lab gain from Ind.

Thomas Hadley Lab 660 63.3%
Louise Walker Lab 656
Michael Ackroyd C 330 31.6%
Jack Gould C 247
Sam Goldsworthy LD 53 5.1%
Hugh Warner LD 43

East Suffolk — Beccles and Worlingham

Resignation of Graham Elliott.

Sarah Plummer Grn 2374 48.9%
Mark Bee C 2062 42.5%
Dom Taylor Lab 418 8.6%

East Suffolk — Framlingham

Resignation of William Taylor.

Lydia Freeman C 1508 52.7%
Beth Keys-Holloway Grn 1036 36.2%
Paul Richards Lab 318 11.1%

Eastbourne — Hampden Park

Resignation of Dean Sabri.

Josh Babarinde LD 1080 45.9%
Luke Borland C 857 36.4%
Margaret Robinson Lab 418 17.7%

Eastbourne — Sovereign

Resignation of Caroline Ansell MP.

Kshama Shore C 1996 56.4%
Kathy Ballard LD 1160 32.8%
Louis Thorburn Lab 257 7.3%
Ian Garbutt UKIP 124 3.5%

Eden — Hartside

Death of Robin Orchard.

Raymond Briggs C 194 45.1%
Susan Castle-Clarke Ind 101 23.5%
Dave Knaggs Lab 94 21.9%
Nikita Parks Ind 41 9.5%

Eden — Skelton

Resignation of Kevin Beaty.

Colin Atkinson C 302 54.4%
Roger Burgin LD 131 23.6%
Belinda Lloyd Grn 81 14.6%
Hilary Snell Lab 41 7.4%

Enfield — Chase

Resignation of Vicki Pite; C gain from Lab.

Andrew Thorp C 2138 44.0%
Chris James Lab 1775 36.5%
Guy Russo LD 517 10.6%
Lynne Davies Grn 374 7.7%
Mira Glavardanov TUSC 58 1.2%

Enfield — Jubilee

Resignation of Bernadette Lappage.

Chinelo Anyanwu Lab 2170 55.7%
Benny Neza C 1070 27.5%
Bill Linton Grn 321 8.2%
Iman Saadoune LD 171 4.4%
Clive Morrison TTI 100 2.6%
Lewis Peacock TUSC 63 1.6%

Enfield — Southbury

Death of Chris Bond.

Ayten Guzel Lab 1961 46.6%
Patrick Drysdale C 1380 32.8%
Luke Balnave Grn 470 11.2%
Luke Cummings LD 246 5.8%
John Dolan TUSC 82 1.9%
Hughie Rose WeMatter 37 0.9%
Jheni Morrison TTI 36 0.9%

Erewash — Hallam Fields

Resignation of Pamela Ashley; C gain from Lab.

Jon Wright C 683 54.1%
Jo Ward Lab 507 40.1%
Angela Togni LD 73 5.8%

Erewash — Nottingham Road

Resignation of Diane Fletcher; C gain from Lab.

Bryn Lewis C 707 51.5%
Adam Thompson Lab 509 37.1%
Lee Fletcher Grn 110 8.0%
Rodney Allen LD 47 3.4%

Fenland — Lattersey

Death of Alan Bristow.

Jason Mockett C 449 62.7%
Jes Hibbert Lab 267 37.3%

Flintshire — Gwernymynydd

Death of Kevin Hughes.

Andy Hughes Ind 639 78.9%
Bob Gaffey PC 171 21.1%

Forest of Dean — Berry Hill

Resignation of Michelle Mumford.

Jamie Elsmore Ind 561 40.7%
Terry Hale C 400 29.0%
Melanie Getgood Grn 199 14.4%
Matt Bishop Lab 185 13.4%
John Taylerson LD 33 2.4%

Forest of Dean — Cinderford East

Resignation of Max Coborn.

Shaun Stammers Lab 362 39.5%
Carol Thomas C 319 34.8%
Carl Picton Grn 152 16.6%
Jeremy Charlton-Wright Ind 83 9.1%

Gravesham — Westcourt

Death of Colin Caller; C gain from Lab.

Samir Jassal C 577 49.4%
Karina O'Malley Lab 534 45.8%
Ukonu Obasi LD 56 4.8%

Great Yarmouth — Claydon

Resignation of Cara Walker; C gain from Lab.

Bob Price C 728 52.9%
Jo Thurtle Lab 648 47.1%

Great Yarmouth — Ormesby

Resignation of Steven Scott-Greenard; C gain from Ind.

Ron Hanton C 939 74.6%
Alison Green Lab 320 25.4%

Greenwich — Glyndon

Resignation of Tonia Ashikodi.

Sandra Bauer Lab 2520 59.4%
Naveed Mughal C 687 16.2%
Leonie Barron Grn 546 12.9%
Stewart Christie LD 402 9.5%
Lizzy Hedderly TUSC 87 2.1%

Greenwich — Greenwich West

Resignation of Mehboob Khan.

Pat Slattery Lab 3203 47.1%
Ben Crompton C 1228 18.1%
Matt Browne Grn 1135 16.7%
Rhian O'Connor LD 1121 16.5%
Trevor Allman Loony 110 1.6%

Greenwich — Kidbrooke with Hornfair

Death of Christine Grice.

Odette McGahey Lab 1928 42.3%
Andrea Borbely C 1519 33.4%
Carol O'Toole Grn 621 13.6%
Pierce Chalmers LD 261 5.7%
Sharon Kent Ind 225 4.9%

Greenwich — Shooters Hill

Resignation of Chris Kirby.

Clare Burke-McDonald Lab 2479 54.2%
Daniel McGinley C 1286 28.1%
Tamasin Rhymes Grn 548 12.0%
Ulysse Abbate LD 262 5.7%

Guildford — Friary and St Nicolas

Resignation of Caroline Reeves.

Cait Taylor LD 1056 39.2%
Dom Frazer RGV 660 24.5%
Sallie Barker C 548 20.3%
Jacob Allen Lab 430 16.0%

Guildford — Pirbright

Resignation of Gordon Jackson.

Keith Witham C 440 60.8%
Claire Whitehouse Grn 119 16.4%
Gerry Lytle RGV 109 15.1%
Ali Mirmak Lab 56 7.7%

Guildford — Send

Death of Patrick Sheard.

Guida Esteves GGBG 851 52.4%
Justin Offord C 500 30.8%
Sam Peters Grn 206 12.7%
Charlotte Smith Lab 68 4.2%

Hackney — Hoxton East and Shoreditch

Resignation of Feryal Clark MP (elected as Feryal Demirci).

Anya Sizer Lab 1504 54.0%
Charlotte Owusu-Allen Grn 454 16.3%
Jasmine Cannon-Ikurusi C 307 11.0%
Helen Baxter LD 253 9.1%
Niall Crowley Ind 222 8.0%
Chris Newby TUSC 47 1.7%

Hackney — King's Park

Resignation of Tom Rahilly.

Lynne Troughton Lab 2484 64.1%
Peter Jones Grn 636 16.4%
Sandy Ngongo-Nkolomoni C 279 7.2%
Clair Battaglino Ind 151 3.9%
Elizabeth Prochaska LD 136 3.5%
Ben Mathis Ind 120 3.1%
Naomi Byron TUSC 72 1.9%

Hackney — Stamford Hill West

Resignation of Aron Klein.

Hershy Lisser C 1456 50.3%
Rosemary Sales Lab 1192 41.2%
Johnny Dixon Grn 189 6.5%
Anthony Harms LD 59 2.0%

Hackney — Woodberry Down

Resignation of Jon Burke.

Sarah Young Lab 1680 57.7%
Alice Bennett Grn 535 18.4%
Ari Feferkorn C 530 18.2%
Alton Hassan LD 167 5.7%

Harborough — Market Harborough - Little Bowden

Resignation of Frankie McHugo.

Peter Critchley C 727 40.9%
James Ward LD 507 28.5%
Maria Panter Lab 213 12.0%
Clare Bottle WEP 149 8.4%
Mary Morgan Grn 122 6.9%
Robin Lambert Ind 61 3.4%

Herefordshire — Newton Farm

Death of Bernard Hunt; C gain from Ind.

Ann-Marie Probert C 282 42.2%
Jacqueline Carwardine LD 190 28.4%
Steve Horsfield Lab 64 9.6%
Alan Jones Ind 62 9.3%
Glenda Powell Ind 45 6.7%
Des Woods Ind 16 2.4%
Amelia Washbourne TUSC 9 1.3%

Hertsmere — Borehamwood Kenilworth

Death of Cynthia Barker; Lab gain from C.

Dan Ozarow Lab 1119 53.3%
David Neifeld C 828 39.4%
Darren Diamond LD 152 7.2%

Hertsmere — Bushey North

Resignation of Andrew Melville.

Alan Matthews LD 1136 49.2%
Jane West C 785 34.0%
John Barratt Lab 265 11.5%
Matt Wheeler Grn 125 5.4%

Hillingdon — Charville

Death of Neil Fyfe.

Darran Davies C 2098 49.6%
Steve Garelick Lab 1799 42.5%
John Bowman Grn 164 3.9%
Alexander Cunliffe LD 107 2.5%
Tiffany Rytter Ind 61 1.4%

Horsham — Trafalgar

Death of Leonard Crosbie.

Martin Boffey LD 1581 65.4%
Aaron Courteney-Smith C 529 21.9%
Joanne Kavanagh Lab 307 12.7%

Hounslow — Cranford

Death of Poonam Dhillon.

Devina Ram Lab 2129 52.0%
Shabnam Nasimi C 1191 29.1%
Gurpal Singh Virdi Ind 355 8.7%
Martin Bleach Grn 284 6.9%
Sangam Gul LD 133 3.3%

Hounslow — Hounslow Heath

Death of Hina Kiani.

Madeeha Asim Lab 2179 52.0%
Nadia Jarche C 1150 27.4%
Sally Billenness LD 386 9.2%
Britta Goodman Grn 322 7.7%
Sukhmani Kaur Sethi TUSC 154 3.7%

Huntingdonshire — Huntingdon North

Resignation of Anita Diaz.

Marion Kadewere Lab 902 38.5%
Joanna Bac C 799 34.1%
Michael Shellens LD 498 21.3%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 142 6.1%

Huntingdonshire — St Ives East

Resignation of Richard Bellamy.

Craig Smith C 824 54.9%
Angela Richards Lab 374 24.9%
Ann Barnes Grn 302 20.1%

Huntingdonshire — St Ives South

Death of John Davies.

Rianna d'Souza C 970 43.0%
Nic Wells LD 599 26.6%
Cath Gleadow Lab 441 19.5%
John Parkin Grn 246 10.9%

Huntingdonshire — Warboys

Resignation of Jill Tavener.

Michael Haines C 1235 62.7%
Helen Kewley LD 382 19.4%
Paul Williams Lab 352 17.9%

Isle of Anglesey — Caergybi

Death of Shaun Redmond.

Jeff Evans Ind 788 36.5%
Howard Browes PC 636 29.4%
Jennifer Saboor Lab 629 29.1%
James Marsden LD 107 5.0%

Isle of Anglesey — Seiriol

Resignation of Lewis Davies.

Gary Pritchard PC 1113 42.0%
Carys Thornton Lab 789 29.8%
Hefin Thomas Ind 588 22.2%
Timothy Thorpe LD 161 6.1%

Islington — Bunhill

Resignation of Claudia Webbe MP.

Valerie Bossman-Quarshie Lab 1960 48.4%
Zak Vora C 744 18.4%
Catherine Webb Grn 590 14.6%
Maxx Turing LD 572 14.1%
Martyn Perks Ind 181 4.5%

Islington — Highbury West

Resignation of Andy Hull.

Bashir Ibrahim Lab 2465 42.4%
Katie Dawson Grn 1799 30.9%
Terry Stacy LD 776 13.3%
Ben Jackson C 773 13.3%

Islington — Holloway

Resignation of Paul Smith.

Jason Jackson Lab 2852 58.1%
Claire Poyner Grn 792 16.1%
Harry Nugent C 720 14.7%
Andrew Hyett LD 548 11.2%

Islington — Mildmay

Resignation of Joe Caluori.

Angelo Weekes Lab 2307 55.7%
Zoe Alzamora Grn 883 21.3%
William Woodroofe C 603 14.6%
Phil Stevens LD 349 8.4%

Islington — St Peter's

Resignation of Vivien Cutler.

Toby North Lab 1885 42.9%
Victoria Collins LD 876 19.9%
Muhammad Kalaam C 749 17.0%
Veronica Pasteur Grn 567 12.9%
Jody Graber Ind 318 7.2%

Kingston upon Thames — Chessington South

Resignation of Patricia Bamford.

Andrew Mackinlay LD 1387 37.2%
Sue Towner C 1278 34.2%
Charles Bamford Lab 451 12.1%
Michelle Akintoye KIRG 378 10.1%
Adrian Lulham Grn 139 3.7%
Undertaking Director Brunskill Loony 16 0.4%
Colonel Cramps Loony 14 0.4%
Captain Coily Loony 13 0.3%
A.Gent Chinners Loony 12 0.3%
Baron von Achenbach Loony 8 0.2%
Duke Diddy Dodd Loony 8 0.2%
Italo Savastio TUSC 7 0.2%
Casual Count of Corinthian Loony 6 0.2%
Kingstonian Newt Loony 6 0.2%
Landlord Rover Loony 3 0.1%
Landlady Lucky Loony 2 0.1%
Lady Dave Pither Loony 2 0.1%
Sam Squatch Loony 1 0.0%
Rev Robbie The Radical Recyclist Loony 1 0.0%

Lancaster — Bulk

Resignation of Lucie Carrington.

Jack Lenox Grn 1283 54.3%
Anna Lee Lab 824 34.9%
Matthew Maxwell Scott C 209 8.9%
Katia Adimora LD 45 1.9%

Lancaster — Kellet

Death of Michael Mumford; C gain from LD.

Stuart Morris C 447 50.9%
Ross Hunter LD 271 30.8%
Kathryn Atkins Ind 161 18.3%

Leicester — North Evington

Death of Jean Khote.

Vandevi Pandya Lab 3306 49.2%
Abdul Osman C 2565 38.2%
Aasiya Bora Grn 241 3.6%
Asit Sodha LD 240 3.6%
Kumaran Bose TUSC 117 1.7%
Raj Solanki RefmUK 89 1.3%
David Haslett ForBritn 69 1.0%
Charnjit Singh Sagoo Ind 61 0.9%
Andrea Burford Comm 33 0.5%

Lewes — Seaford East

Resignation of Phil Boorman.

Richard Turner C 820 47.5%
James Meek Grn 452 26.2%
Pinky Adil LD 347 20.1%
Ann Biddle Lab 109 6.3%

Lewes — Seaford West

Death of Ian White.

Linda Wallraven C 1028 56.3%
Olivia Honeyman LD 401 22.0%
Gemma McFarlane Grn 277 15.2%
Chris Purser Lab 120 6.6%

Lewisham — Bellingham

Death of Sue Hordijenko.

Rachel Onikosi Lab 2118 56.0%
Dickon Prior C 738 19.5%
Nick Humberstone Grn 336 8.9%
John Hamilton LPBP 303 8.0%
Alex Feakes LD 210 5.5%
Katherine Hortense CPA 80 2.1%

Lewisham — Catford South

Resignation of Skip Amrani.

James Royston Lab 2473 50.7%
Diana Cashin LD 891 18.3%
Favour Obi C 761 15.6%
Matt Barker Grn 590 12.1%
Maureen Martin CPA 114 2.3%
Richard Galloway YPP 52 1.1%

Lewisham — New Cross

Resignation of Joe Dromey.

Samantha Latouche Lab 3038 61.1%
Andrea Carey Fuller Grn 862 17.3%
Chris Wilford C 526 10.6%
Gwenton Sloley LPBP 219 4.4%
Bunmi Wajero LD 214 4.3%
Andy Beadle TUSC 111 2.2%

Lewisham — Sydenham

Resignation of Tom Copley.

Jack Lavery Lab 2634 51.3%
Helena Croft C 982 19.1%
Nick Lee Grn 820 16.0%
Margot Wilson LD 513 10.0%
Michael Wayne LPBP 188 3.7%

Lichfield — Summerfield and All Saints

Resignation of Bernard Brown; C gain from LD.

Heather Tranter C 783 57.3%
Michael Galvin Lab 392 28.7%
John Taylor LD 191 14.0%

Luton — High Town

Resignation of Rachel Hopkins MP.

Umme Ali Lab 717 48.3%
Shakaina Khan C 327 22.0%
Lyn Bliss Grn 202 13.6%
Nigel Marshall LD 202 13.6%
Markus Kearney Comm 36 2.4%

Luton — Round Green

Resignation of Mark Rivers; LD gain from Lab.

Steve Moore LD 1041 38.5%
Fatima Begum Lab 910 33.7%
Phil Turner C 520 19.2%
James Cullinane Grn 173 6.4%
Marc Scheimann Ind 60 2.2%

Maldon — Heybridge East

Resignation of Bryan Harker.

Bruce Heubner C 510 49.4%
Richard Perry Ind 202 19.6%
Wayne Frostick Lab 123 11.9%
Alan Outlaw Ind 111 10.7%
John Driver LD 87 8.4%

Maldon — Tollesbury

Resignation of Elaine Bamford; Ind gain from C.

Emma Stephens Ind 531 65.4%
Debbie Keating C 224 27.6%
Matthew Wallis-Keyes Lab 39 4.8%
Robert Jones LD 18 2.2%

Mansfield — Oakham

Resignation of Lee Anderson MP.

Robert Elliman C 428 51.6%
Michelle Swordy Lab 228 27.5%
Kevin Brown MIF 104 12.5%
Lauren Kimberley Ind 69 8.3%

Mendip — Wells St Thomas'

Resignation of Caroline McKinnell; C gain from LD.

Tanys Pullin C 887 58.0%
Adam Fyfe Lab 642 42.0%

Merton — St Helier

Resignation of Kelly Braund.

Helena Dollimore Lab 1859 54.4%
Isaac Frimpong C 907 26.6%
Pippa Maslin Grn 409 12.0%
Simon Jones LD 241 7.1%

Mid Devon — Castle

Resignation of Irene Hill; C gain from LD.

Elizabeth Slade C 513 40.8%
David Wulff LD 319 25.4%
Richard Cornley Lab 213 16.9%
Jason Lejeune Ind 213 16.9%

Mid Devon — Taw

Death of John Daw.

Peter Heal C 418 64.1%
Mark Wooding LD 234 35.9%

Mid Devon — Westexe

Death of Gerald Luxton; C gain from Ind.

Stephen Pugh C 567 37.4%
Samuel James Lab 274 18.1%
Rosie Wibberley Grn 263 17.4%
Adrian Howell Ind 179 11.8%
Claire Hole Ind 126 8.3%
Stephen Bush Ind 106 7.0%

Mid Sussex — Copthorne and Worth

Resignation of Paul Budgen; C gain from Ind.

Bruce Forbes C 810 61.6%
Matthew Brewin Grn 284 21.6%
Norman Mockford Ind 221 16.8%

Neath Port Talbot — Aberavon

Death of Steffan ap Dafydd.

Stephanie Lynch Lab 677 37.2%
Andrew Dacey PC 647 35.5%
Liz Hill O'Shea C 199 10.9%
Diane Thomas Ind 144 7.9%
Ceri Golding Gwlad 121 6.6%
Julie Mills Propel 34 1.9%

Newark and Sherwood — Boughton

Resignation of Brendan Clarke-Smith MP.

Tim Wildgust C 542 61.2%
Derek Batey Lab 283 32.0%
Jeremy Spry Ind 60 6.8%

Newham — East Ham Central

Resignation of Julianne Marriott.

Farah Nazeer Lab 2297 53.3%
Sk Zakir Hossain C 1288 29.9%
Danny Keeling Grn 283 6.6%
Ed Comaromi LD 239 5.5%
Paul Jobson CPA 115 2.7%
Lois Austin TUSC 91 2.1%

Newport — Victoria

Resignation of Christine Jenkins.

Farzina Hussain Lab 1138 57.9%
Mike Hamilton LD 402 20.4%
Muhammad Tariq C 259 13.2%
Tariq Khan Grn 167 8.5%

North East Derbyshire — Eckington South and Renishaw

Disqualification (non-attendance) of Clive Hunt; C gain from Lab.

Philip Wheelhouse C 657 51.6%
Clive Hunt Lab 547 42.9%
Alan Marshall LD 70 5.5%

North East Derbyshire — Killamarsh East

Resignation of Kevin Bone.

David Drabble C 519 56.4%
John Windle Lab 359 39.0%
Morgan Leggett LD 42 4.6%

North East Derbyshire — Killamarsh West

Resignation of Patricia Bone.

Alex Platts C 748 55.9%
Stuart Mullins Lab 479 35.8%
Mark Firth LD 111 8.3%

North Kesteven — Bassingham and Brant Broughton

Resignation of Chris Spray; C gain from LincsInd.

Russell Eckert C 721 45.3%
Penelope Bauer LincsInd 616 38.7%
Tom Wright Lab 254 16.0%

North Lincolnshire — Ashby

Death of John Collinson; C gain from Lab.

Joanne Saunby C 1137 50.8%
Christopher Skinner Lab 980 43.8%
Peter Dennington Grn 119 5.3%

North Lincolnshire — Bottesford

Death of Derek Longcake.

Janet Longcake C 2084 65.7%
Glyn Williams Lab 1088 34.3%

North Lincolnshire — Broughton and Appleby (2 seats)

Death of Ivan Glover and resignation of Holly Mumby-Croft MP.

Carol Ross C 1217 67.6%
Janet Lee C 1141
Lucy Watson Lab 450 25.0%
Graham Ladlow Lab 412
Jo Baker Grn 99 5.5%
Amie Watson Grn 82
Mike Speakman ForBritn 34 1.9%

North Norfolk — Coastal

Resignation of Karen Ward; C gain from LD.

Victoria Holliday C 585 58.7%
Phil Bailey LD 303 30.4%
Will Gee Lab 108 10.8%

North Norfolk — Holt

Resignation of Duncan Baker MP.

Eric Vardy C 837 47.8%
Jono Read Ind 738 42.2%
Jasper Haywood Lab 112 6.4%
Nick Coppack Ind 63 3.6%

North Somerset — Portishead East

Resignation of Paul Gardner.

Caroline Goddard PheadInd 768 40.4%
David Oyns C 609 32.1%
Paul Welton LD 303 16.0%
Sophie Davies Lab 219 11.5%

North Warwickshire — Atherstone Central

Death of Dawn Downes; C gain from Lab.

Mark Jordan C 367 54.8%
Sara Bishop Lab 258 38.5%
Joshua Smith Grn 45 6.7%

North Warwickshire — Curdworth

Resignation of Shelley Lebrun.

Sandra Smith C 875 81.5%
Simon Greenaway Lab 198 18.5%

North Warwickshire — Polesworth East

Resignation of Adam Farrell; C gain from Lab.

Dan Hancocks C 477 54.6%
Emma Whapples Lab 396 45.4%

North West Leicestershire — Ibstock East

Resignation of Daniel Tebbutt; C gain from Lab.

Jenny Simmons C 355 57.8%
Carissma Griffiths Lab 164 26.7%
David Wyatt LD 54 8.8%
Liz Fletcher Grn 41 6.7%

North West Leicestershire — Worthington and Breedon

Death of David Stevenson.

Raymond Morris C 696 69.7%
Gregory Parle Lab 139 13.9%
Gareth Shilton Grn 104 10.4%
Paul Tyler LD 60 6.0%

North Yorkshire — Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge

Death of Geoff Webber; C gain from LD.

Matt Scott C 1991 42.6%
Andrew Kempston-Parkes LD 1639 35.1%
Tyler Reeton Lab 434 9.3%
Arnold Warneken Grn 430 9.2%
John Hall Yorks 136 2.9%
Harvey Alexander Ind 46 1.0%

North Yorkshire — Ribblesdale

Death of Richard Welch.

David Staveley C 1537 54.2%
Brian McDaid Lab 475 16.7%
Luke Allan LD 430 15.2%
David Noland Grn 395 13.9%

Redbridge — Loxford

Resignation of Chaudhary Iqbal.

Sahdia Warraich Lab 2184 69.6%
Hasnain Ahmed C 756 24.1%
Al-Haj Uddin LD 197 6.3%

Redbridge — Seven Kings

Death of Stuart Bellwood.

Pushpita Gupta Lab 2227 57.4%
Greta Rene C 791 20.4%
Andy Walker TUSC 551 14.2%
Naveed Akbar LD 313 8.1%

Redcar and Cleveland — Guisborough

Death of Dennis Teasdale.

Andrew Hixon C 879 45.1%
Lisa Belshaw Lab 406 20.9%
Sheila Berry Ind 398 20.4%
Fred Page Ind 195 10.0%
Carolyn Cree LD 69 3.5%

Redcar and Cleveland — Hutton

Resignation of Caroline Jackson.

Stephen Waterfield C 1318 53.3%
Jemma Joy LD 566 22.9%
Christopher Baker Ind 332 13.4%
Alan Hiscox Lab 256 10.4%

Redcar and Cleveland — Longbeck

Death of Norah Cooney.

Andrea Turner C 710 45.0%
Luke Myer Lab 440 27.9%
Judith Findley Ind 399 25.3%
Marilyn Marshall LD 29 1.8%

Rhondda Cynon Taf — Llantwit Fardre

Resignation of Mike Diamond.

Sam Trask C 1011 41.3%
Graham Colk Lab 656 26.8%
Ioan Bellin PC 464 19.0%
James Williams Ind 162 6.6%
Nick Tizard-Lee Ind 80 3.3%
David Payne LD 73 3.0%

Rhondda Cynon Taf — Penrhiwceiber

Disqualification (non-attendance) of Gavin Williams; Lab gain from CynonVP.

Ross Williams Lab 954 62.3%
Gavin Williams Ind 384 25.1%
Daniel Allen PC 194 12.7%

Ribble Valley — Billington and Langho

Death of Ruth Baxter.

Steve Farmer C 638 65.6%
Anthony McNamara Lab 254 26.1%
Anne Peplow Grn 81 8.3%

Ribble Valley — Mellor

Death of Noel Walsh.

Robin Walsh C 712 60.8%
John Hymas LD 300 25.6%
Lee Jameson Lab 109 9.3%
Malcolm Peplow Grn 50 4.3%

Ribble Valley — West Bradford and Grindleton

Resignation of Mary Hilton.

Kevin Horkin C 416 71.4%
Paul Atkinson Lab 90 15.4%
Murray O'Rourke LD 77 13.2%

Richmond upon Thames — Hampton Wick

Resignation of Dylan Baxendale; LD gain from Grn.

Petra Fleming LD 2447 52.5%
Nina Watson C 1232 26.4%
Chas Warlow Grn 538 11.5%
Nick Dexter Lab 446 9.6%

Rother — Eastern Rother

Resignation of Sally-Ann Hart MP.

Lizzie Hacking C 999 63.5%
Ash Madden Lab 300 19.1%
Kate Lamb LD 273 17.4%

Rushcliffe — Sutton Bonington

Resignation of Ron Hetherington.

Matt Barney C 402 66.2%
Andrew Edwards Lab 143 23.6%
Jason Billin LD 62 10.2%

Selby — Camblesforth and Carlton

Resignation of Paul Welburn; C gain from Yorks.

Charles Richardson C 996 66.4%
David Bowgett Lab 342 22.8%
Barry Jones Grn 162 10.8%

Sevenoaks — Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge

Resignation of Robert Piper.

Keith Bonin C 1051 54.3%
Sandra Robinson LD 704 36.3%
Neil Proudfoot Lab 182 9.4%

Somerset West and Taunton — Trull, Pitminster and Corfe

Resignation of Martin Hill.

Dawn Johnson LD 781 55.5%
John Thorne C 583 41.4%
Samuel Booker Lab 44 3.1%

South Cambridgeshire — Girton

Resignation of Douglas de Lacey; LD gain from Ind.

Corinne Garvie LD 967 44.4%
Khadijeh Zargar C 621 28.5%
Marcelo Lima Lab 344 15.8%
Colin Coe Grn 246 11.3%

South Cambridgeshire — Harston and Comberton

Resignation of Philip Allen.

Fiona Whelan LD 1785 43.6%
Lorraine Mooney C 1459 35.6%
Michael Tierney Lab 519 12.7%
Colin Reynolds Grn 335 8.2%

South Cambridgeshire — Melbourn

Resignation of Philippa Hart.

Sally Hart LD 1510 54.7%
Tom Goldie C 992 36.0%
Paul Evans Grn 256 9.3%

South Cambridgeshire — Milton and Waterbeach

Resignation of Hazel Smith.

Paul Bearpark LD 1255 34.3%
Clive Rabbett C 1069 29.2%
Jane Williams Lab 915 25.0%
Eleanor Crane Grn 424 11.6%

South Derbyshire — Church Gresley

Resignation of Jane Perry.

Roger Redfern C 994 61.4%
Sue Taylor Lab 625 38.6%

South Derbyshire — Hilton

Resignations of Andy Billings and Jason Wittenham.

Gillian Lemmon C 1364 57.0%
Peter Smith C 1097
Grahame Andrew LD 467 19.5%
David Peacock Lab 457 19.1%
Maureen Timmins Lab 428
Alan Graves RefmUK 105 4.4%

South Derbyshire — Seales

Resignation of Andrew Brady.

Simon Ackroyd C 1070 67.0%
Steven Frost Lab 527 33.0%

South Gloucestershire — Frenchay and Downend

Resignation of Jon Hunt.

Liz Brennan C 1819 37.8%
Raj Sood LD 1598 33.2%
Sean Rhodes Lab 1049 21.8%
Oliver Owen Grn 347 7.2%

South Hams — Ivybridge West

Death of David May.

Louise Jones C 933 50.4%
Katie Reville Grn 768 41.5%
Tony Rea TUSC 149 8.1%

South Kesteven — Glen

Resignation of Chris Benn.

Penny Robins C 585 77.8%
Paul Richardson Lab 167 22.2%

South Lakeland — Broughton and Coniston

Resignation of Anne Hall; LD gain from C.

Heather Troughton LD 1317 51.9%
Matt Brereton C 977 38.5%
Lynette Gilligan Grn 136 5.4%
Paul Martin Lab 108 4.3%

South Lakeland — Furness Peninsula

Resignation of James Airey.

Ben Cooper C 939 45.7%
Loraine Birchall LD 790 38.4%
Sharon Webster Lab 216 10.5%
Peter Howlett Grn 111 5.4%

South Lakeland — Grange

Resignation of Eric Morrell.

Pete Endsor LD 1427 60.2%
Aron Taylor C 627 26.4%
Robin le Mare Grn 163 6.9%
Ben Barker Lab 155 6.5%

South Lakeland — Kendal Rural

Resignation of Anne Hutton.

Ali Jama LD 1206 52.1%
Luke Gudgeon C 794 34.3%
Frances Richardson Grn 239 10.3%
Hanna Burke Lab 74 3.2%

South Oxfordshire — Didcot North East

Resignation of Simon Hewerdine; C gain from Ind.

Andrea Warren C 1113 40.7%
Paul Giesberg LD 953 34.8%
Nick Hards Lab 670 24.5%

South Oxfordshire — Forest Hill and Holton

Resignation of Sarah Gray.

Tim Bearder LD 907 64.3%
John Walsh C 503 35.7%

South Ribble — Longton and Hutton West

Death of Colin Clark.

Julie Buttery C 1301 67.2%
Amy Dwyer Lab 353 18.2%
Simon Carter LD 151 7.8%
Jonathan Kay RefmUK 70 3.6%
Heike McMurray Grn 61 3.2%

South Ribble — St Ambrose

Death of Ken Jones.

Kath Unsworth Lab 519 44.5%
Andrew Ashton C 398 34.1%
Paul Valentine LD 249 21.4%

Spelthorne — Staines South

Resignation of Nichola Cornes; C gain from LD.

Sinead Mooney C 675 36.6%
Rob Millist LD 668 36.2%
Harriet Digby Lab 319 17.3%
Lesley Connor Ind 154 8.3%
Paul Couchman TUSC 30 1.6%

Staffordshire Moorlands — Cheadle North East

Death of Ian Whitehouse; C gain from Ind.

Stephen Ellis C 308 47.2%
Liz Whitehouse Ind 163 25.0%
Debra Gratton Lab 117 17.9%
Paulette Upton Ind 33 5.1%
Dan Mayers Grn 31 4.8%

Staffordshire Moorlands — Cheadle South East

Resignation of Peter Elkin; C gain from Ind.

Peter Jackson C 359 42.4%
Liz Haines Lab 206 24.3%
Jamie Evans Ind 153 18.1%
Colin Pearce Ind 87 10.3%
Alan Thomas Ind 24 2.8%
Daniella Vickerstaff Grn 18 2.1%

Stirling — Forth and Endrick

Death of Graham Lambie; C gain from SNP.

Jane Hutchison C 3195 39.5%
Paul Goodwin SNP 2636 32.6%
Colin O'Brien Lab 1172 14.5%
Wendy Faulkner Grn 754 9.3%
James Maclaren LD 332 4.1%
Transfers (Quota = 4045)
Stage I III IV
Jane Hutchison 3195 3297 3717
Paul Goodwin 2636 3090 3445
Colin O'Brien 1172 1439
Wendy Faulkner 754
James Maclaren 332

Stockton-on-Tees — Billingham West

Disqualification (non-attendance) of Chris Clough; C gain from Ind.

Lee Spence C 863 39.4%
Mark Bellerby Ind 791 36.2%
Paul Jenkins Lab 438 20.0%
John McDermottroe RefmUK 53 2.4%
Paul Henderson Ind 32 1.5%
Raymond Penn LD 7 0.3%
Giles Harris Ind 4 0.2%

Stockton-on-Tees — Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree

Death of Julia Cherrett; C gain from LD.

Hugo Stratton C 1055 45.2%
Matthew Eves LD 730 31.3%
Ben Lamb Lab 386 16.5%
Craig Harker Ind 165 7.1%

Stockton-on-Tees — Hartburn

Resignation of Matt Vickers MP.

Niall Innes C 1999 73.2%
Shakeel Hussain Lab 620 22.7%
Michael Elliott RefmUK 112 4.1%

Stockton-on-Tees — Western Parishes

Disqualification (non-attendance) of Andrew Stephenson.

Steve Matthews C 928 65.1%
Stephen Thompson Lab 362 25.4%
Andrew Stephenson Ind 136 9.5%

Stockton-on-Tees — Yarm

Resignation of Tony Hampton.

Dan Fagan C 2757 62.0%
Alan Gallafant Ind 759 17.1%
Gail Chandler Lab 644 14.5%
Tony Bell-Berry Ind 149 3.4%
Adam Kearney LD 76 1.7%
Christopher Johnson Ind 59 1.3%

Stoke-on-Trent — Moorcroft

Resignation of Mohammed Pervez; C gain from Lab.

Tariq Mahmood C 769 49.7%
Javed Najmi Lab 702 45.3%
Andy Butcher TUSC 77 5.0%

Surrey Heath — Bagshot

Death of Sam Kay; C gain from LD.

Mark Gordon C 1225 54.1%
Richard Wilson LD 1038 45.9%

Swale — Sheerness

Death of Mark Ellen; C gain from Ind.

Oliver Eakin C 648 41.5%
Nicola Nelson Lab 504 32.3%
Sam Collins Grn 209 13.4%
Dolley White SwaleInd 201 12.9%

Swansea — Castle

Death of Sybil Crouch.

Hannah Lawson Lab 1637 44.0%
San Bennett LD 694 18.7%
Jacob Derluk C 424 11.4%
Harri Roberts PC 423 11.4%
Jon Pitans Grn 185 5.0%
Stan Robinson UKIP 120 3.2%
Mike Harcourt I@S 105 2.8%
Heather Burdett Ind 73 2.0%
Gareth Bromhall TUSC 58 1.6%

Swansea — Llansamlet

Resignation of Mo Sykes.

Matthew Jones Lab 2492 60.0%
Ioan Gruffydd PC 887 21.3%
Rhiannon Wall Grn 426 10.3%
David Jones LD 351 8.4%

Telford and Wrekin — Dawley and Aqueduct

Resignation of Jane Pinter.

Ian Preece Lab 1310 50.9%
Kate Barnes C 1192 46.3%
Catherine Salter LD 72 2.8%

Telford and Wrekin — Donnington

Death of Elizabeth Clare; C gain from Lab.

Jay Gough C 851 54.0%
Sophie Thompson Lab 658 41.8%
David Ellams LD 66 4.2%

Tendring — Eastcliff

Death of Joy Broderick; Ind gain from HOSEM.

Andy Baker Ind 414 45.9%
Mick Skeels C 294 32.6%
Rick Speller HOSEM 118 13.1%
Simon Wigley Lab 44 4.9%
Danny Mayzes Ind 18 2.0%
Mary Pitkin LD 13 1.4%

Tendring — West Clacton and Jaywick Sands

Resignation of Nicola Overton; C gain from UKIP.

Jayne Nash C 500 41.7%
Brad Thompson Ind 395 33.0%
Andy White Tendring 140 11.7%
James Machin Lab 110 9.2%
Andy Wood Ind 32 2.7%
Stuart Morgan LD 21 1.8%

Test Valley — Andover Millway

Resignation of Alison Watts; C gain from Andover Alliance.

Jim Neal C 1246 52.7%
Robin Hughes LD 359 15.2%
Lance Mitchell Grn 259 11.0%
Tom Kingsley Lab 251 10.6%
Susana Ecclestone AndvrInd 249 10.5%

Test Valley — Andover St Mary's

Resignation of Kevin Farrer; C gain from Andover Alliance.

Jan Budzynski C 790 49.2%
Andrew Fitchet Lab 439 27.3%
Nigel Long LD 377 23.5%

Test Valley — Chilworth, Nursling and Rownhams (2 seats)

Deaths of Nigel Anderdon and Alison Finlay.

Mike Maltby C 1391 65.2%
Terese Swain C 1365
Karen Dunleavey LD 742 34.8%
Andrew Beesley LD 674

Tewkesbury — Cleeve Hill

Death of Anna Hollaway.

Keja Berliner C 910 46.1%
Lorraine Agg LD 842 42.7%
Robey Jenkins Grn 114 5.8%
Emma Robertson Lab 107 5.4%

Thanet — Central Harbour

Death of Peter Campbell; Grn gain from Lab.

Tricia Austin Grn 776 41.1%
David Green Lab 631 33.4%
John Davis C 480 25.4%

Thanet — Dane Valley

Resignation of Gary Taylor; C gain from Thanet.

David Wallin C 491 39.4%
Martin Boyd Lab 461 37.0%
Mark Websper Thanet 294 23.6%

Thanet — Newington

Resignation of Karen Constantine; C gain from Lab.

Trevor Shonk C 265 37.2%
Mary King Lab 260 36.5%
Katie Gerrard Grn 144 20.2%
Grahame Birchall Ind 43 6.0%

Torbay — Clifton with Maidenway

Death of Ian Doggett.

Cat Johns LD 1014 45.8%
John Fellows C 984 44.4%
Andy Symons Lab 149 6.7%
Sue Kenning Grn 69 3.1%

Uttlesford — Newport

Resignation of Anthony Gerard.

Judy Emanuel R4U 892 63.7%
Jennie Sutton C 322 23.0%
Edward Gildea Grn 63 4.5%
Thomas Smith LD 62 4.4%
Andrew Sampson Lab 61 4.4%

Uttlesford — The Sampfords

Death of Alan Storah; C gain from R4U.

George Smith C 384 44.4%
Uli Gerhard R4U 361 41.8%
Madeleine Radford Grn 52 6.0%
Sanjukta Ghosh Lab 46 5.3%
Maryanne Fleming LD 21 2.4%

Vale of White Horse — Grove North

Resignation of Ruth Molyneaux; C gain from LD.

Ben Mabbett C 704 44.9%
Andy Przybysz LD 575 36.7%
Marci Sandels Lab 191 12.2%
Viral Patel Grn 98 6.3%

Waltham Forest — Hatch Lane

Death of Geoff Walker.

Justin Halabi C 2072 50.8%
Catherine Burns Lab 1565 38.4%
Robert Tatam Grn 268 6.6%
Henry Boyle LD 170 4.2%

Wandsworth — Bedford

Resignation of Fleur Anderson MP.

Hannah Stanislaus Lab 2714 48.3%
Thomas Mytton C 1778 31.7%
David Carlyon Grn 815 14.5%
Reeten Banerji LD 310 5.5%

Warwick — Leamington Clarendon

Resignation of Jerry Weber.

Colin Quinney Lab 1370 42.5%
Frances Lasok C 761 23.6%
Hugh Foden LD 539 16.7%
Ignaty Dyakov-Richmond Grn 431 13.4%
Hafeez Ahmed Ind 103 3.2%
Josh Payne SDP 16 0.5%

Wealden — Hailsham North

Resignation of Nicholas Collinson; LD gain from C.

Paul Holbrook LD 360 39.6%
Chris Bryant C 293 32.3%
David Radtke Ind 152 16.7%
Rachel Chilton Grn 86 9.5%
Stephen Gander SDP 17 1.9%

Wealden — Hailsham South

Death of Chriss Triandafyllou.

Kevin Balsdon C 411 45.2%
Anne Blake-Coggins LD 332 36.5%
Laurence Keeley Ind 90 9.9%
Simon Wells Grn 77 8.5%

Wealden — Heathfield North

Death of Dick Angel.

Mike Baker C 733 62.1%
Scott Candogan Grn 268 22.7%
David Newman Lab 179 15.2%

Wealden — Heathfield South

Resignation of John Thomas.

Tom Guyton-Day C 661 60.0%
Kevin Benton Ind 441 40.0%

West Lindsey — Kelsey Wold

Death of Lewis Strange.

Peter Morris C 565 62.6%
Louise Reece LD 243 26.9%
Colin Saywell Lab 94 10.4%

West Suffolk — Abbeygate

Resignation of Lisa Ingwall King.

Julia Wakelam Grn 751 45.9%
Nick Wiseman C 606 37.0%
Cheryl Godber Lab 279 17.1%

West Suffolk — Clare, Hundon and Kedington

Death of Jim Meikle.

Nick Clarke C 1814 72.2%
Kerry Rogers Lab 697 27.8%

West Suffolk — Lakenheath

Death of David Gathercole; C gain from Ind.

Colin Noble C 573 48.2%
Gerald Kelly Ind 434 36.5%
Layla Britton Lab 119 10.0%
David Chandler Ind 64 5.4%

West Suffolk — Moreton Hall

Resignation of Frank Warby; C gain from Ind.

Birgitte Mager C 1098 52.6%
Barry Thomas Ind 496 23.7%
Cyrille Bouché Lab 495 23.7%

West Suffolk — Southgate

Resignation of Ann Williamson.

Sarah Stamp C 814 58.2%
Richard O'Driscoll Lab 251 17.9%
Chris Dexter-Mills Grn 186 13.3%
Helen Korfanty LD 148 10.6%

West Suffolk — Whepstead and Wickhambrook

Resignation of Mary Evans.

Sarah Pugh C 645 69.8%
Robin Davies Lab 142 15.4%
Vicki Martin Grn 137 14.8%

Westminster — Churchill

Resignation of Andrea Mann.

Liza Begum Lab 1340 45.6%
Shaista Miah C 1016 34.6%
Vikas Aggarwal LD 295 10.0%
Zack Polanski Grn 186 6.3%
Andrew Cavell ForBritn 99 3.4%

Wychavon — Elmley Castle and Somerville

Resignation of George Mackison.

Emma Kearsey C 632 66.7%
Jeffrey Spragg Grn 316 33.3%

Back to the 2021 index.

Back to the home page.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here