Home > 2004 > Neath Port TalbotA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2004

Castell-nedd Port Talbot
Neath Port Talbot

Whole council up for election. Four Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

NMBP = New Millennium Bean Party
NPTRA = Neath Port Talbot Ratepayers Association
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Neath Port Talbot: 2008 2012 2017
By-elections for Neath Port Talbot (may be incomplete): 2nd March 2006 (Baglan) — 6th May 2010 (Neath N.) — 14th October 2010 (Neath N.) — 6th December 2012 (Neath S.) — 17th October 2013 (Sandfields E.) — 30th October 2014 (Sandfields E.) — 7th May 2015 (Cwmllynfell) — 20th October 2016 (Blaengwrach) — 23rd November 2017 (Bryn-côch S.) — 16th August 2018 (Gwynfi) — 23rd May 2019 (Resolven) — 20th June 2019 (Pelenna) — 14th November 2019 (Rhos) — 6th May 2021 (Aberavon)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Neath Port Talbot 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19630 42.5% 36
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 9022 19.5% 10
Neath Port Talbot Residents Association 7027 15.2% 9
Independent 4785 10.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 2508 5.4% 2
Green Party 1520 3.3% 0
Social Democratic Party 1018 2.2% 3
New Millennium Bean Party 522 1.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 210 0.5% 0

Aberavon (3)

Anthony Taylor SDP 1018 65.6%
Thomas Sullivan SDP 822
Jeffrey Dinham SDP 815
Wendy Morris Lab 535 34.4%
Anthony Taylor Lab 520
John Sparks Lab 490

Aberdulais

Elwyn Jones Lab 471 63.4%
Darren Nichols NPTRA 272 36.6%

Allt-wen

David Lewis Lab 434 56.7%
Robert Williams PC 246 32.1%
Justyn Toohill Grn 86 11.2%

Baglan (3)

Paul Evans NPTRA 1304 43.2%
Juliet Hopkins NPTRA 1100
Peter Richards NPTRA 1030
Margaret Frayne Lab 711 23.6%
John Jenkins Lab 681
Andrew Jones Lab 631
Julian Harris PC 384 12.7%
Wayne Morris Ind 352 11.7%
Dawn Spence Grn 266 8.8%

Blaengwrach

Carolyn Edwards PC 436 64.8%
David Davies Lab 237 35.2%

Briton Ferry East

Colin Morgan Lab unop.

Briton Ferry West

Hugh James Lab unop.

Bryn and Cwmavon (3)

Ivor Williams Lab 1297 53.6%
Marian Lewis Lab 1276
Brinley Roblin Ind 1123 46.4%
Allan Penny Lab 1014

Bryn-côch North

John Bryant PC 484 49.7%
Richard Mathews Lab 359 36.9%
Richard George LD 95 9.8%
Carwen Bunston Grn 35 3.6%

Bryn-côch South (2)

Janice Dudley PC 971 58.4%
Geraint Owen PC 958
Patricia Phillips Lab 691 41.6%
Elizabeth Mathews Lab 664

Cadoxton

David Funning Lab 361 58.6%
Thomas Parkinson LD 255 41.4%

Cimla (2)

John Warman LD 859 45.0%
Stephen Williams Lab 362 19.0%
Paul Rees Lab 332
David Morgan NPTRA 307 16.1%
Raymond Pooley PC 227 11.9%
Miranda La-Vey Grn 155 8.1%

Coedffranc Central (2)

Arthur Davies Lab 604 37.1%
Georgina Davies Lab 449
Betsan Powell Ind 405 24.9%
Alyson Thomas PC 387 23.8%
Frank Little LD 231 14.2%

Coedffranc North

David Davies LD 506 63.8%
Paul Davies Lab 287 36.2%

Coedffranc West

Henry Bebell Lab 409 55.8%
Huw Pudner Respect 210 28.6%
Katherine Butcher Grn 114 15.6%

Crynant

William Morgan PC 378 52.5%
Albert Harper Lab 342 47.5%

Cwmllynfell

Clifford Richards Lab unop.

Cymmer

David Williams NPTRA 506 54.2%
David Daniel Lab 428 45.8%

Dyffryn

Martyn Peters PC 875 73.8%
David Llewelyn Lab 217 18.3%
Susan Jay Grn 94 7.9%

Glyncorrwg

Glyndwr Rawlings Lab 352 69.6%
Stuart Ackery NPTRA 154 30.4%

Glynneath (2)

Del Morgan PC 747 56.9%
Horace Lewis PC 675
Eifion Jenkins Lab 565 43.1%
Jacqueline Joseph Lab 441

Godre'r graig

John Myers Lab 367 65.8%
Rosalyn Davies PC 191 34.2%

Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen

Lynda Williams Lab 480 46.1%
Richard Morris Ind 422 40.5%
David James PC 139 13.4%

Gwynfi

Jane Jones Ind 424 57.5%
Colin Day Lab 313 42.5%

Lower Brynamman

Arwyn Woolcock Lab 424 77.4%
Cennydd Puw PC 124 22.6%

Margam

Leslie Davies NPTRA 504 51.9%
Stanley Mason Lab 467 48.1%

Neath East (3)

Sheila Penry Lab 705 36.9%
John Miller Lab 665
Sandra Miller Lab 645
Jorge Austin-Eames NPTRA 489 25.6%
David Hopkins PC 470 24.6%
Annette Owen PC 357
Breandan Mac Cathail PC 349
Rhodri Williams Grn 245 12.8%

Neath North (2)

Derek Vaughan Lab 1128 63.8%
Emmanuel Loaring Lab 815
David Thomas NPTRA 640 36.2%

Neath South (2)

Malcolm Gunter Lab 557 42.6%
Peter Rees Lab 549
Helen Morgan NPTRA 439 33.5%
John Williams NPTRA 433
Richard Moth LD 184 14.1%
Brian Robertson Grn 129 9.9%

Onllwyn

Alun Thomas Lab 317 64.7%
Mary Browning PC 173 35.3%

Pelenna

Malcolm Jones Lab unop.

Pontardawe (2)

Michael James Lab 700 44.4%
Alun Evans PC 666 42.3%
Martha Lambourne Lab 614
Robert Williams PC 595
Robert Lewis Grn 209 13.3%

Port Talbot (3)

Pamela Spender NPTRA 1008 65.3%
Andrew Tutton NPTRA 967
Dennis Keogh NPTRA 914
Jennifer Blood Lab 536 34.7%
Richard Thomas Lab 516
Matthew Conde Lab 386

Resolven

Desmond Davies Lab 729 71.1%
Alan Edwards PC 297 28.9%

Rhos

Paul Thomas Lab 369 43.5%
Stephen Coombes PC 234 27.6%
Sheila Waye LD 163 19.2%
Linda Bunston Grn 82 9.7%

Sandfields East (3)

Lella James Ind 1478 49.1%
Collin Crowley Lab 1010 33.6%
Edward Latham Lab 900
Patricia Jones Lab 819
Captain Beany NMBP 522 17.3%

Sandfields West (3)

Olga Jones Lab 853 42.8%
Pamela Thomas Lab 789
Leonard Willis Lab 677
Stephen Griffiths NPTRA 587 29.5%
Kelvin Edwards PC 553 27.7%
Wilfred Thomas PC 518
Stanley Davies PC 447
Donald Gough NPTRA 423

Seven Sisters

Peter Lloyd Lab 393 54.8%
Cynthia Lloyd PC 324 45.2%

Tai-bach (2)

John Rogers Lab 783 48.1%
Aneurin Lewis NPTRA 631 38.7%
Clive Owen Lab 589
Scott Sullian NPTRA 548
Gary Lewis LD 215 13.2%
Robert Jones LD 212

Tonna

William Walters Ind 581 64.6%
Thomas Phillips NPTRA 186 20.7%
Kenneth Young Lab 132 14.7%

Trebanos

Joseph Edwards Lab 342 76.5%
Helen Crawford Grn 105 23.5%

Ystalyfera

Alun Llewelyn PC 716 66.4%
William Rewston Lab 363 33.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here