Home > 2006 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in St James, St Leonard's, St Loyes, St Thomas or Topsham.

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7131 31.1% 4
Labour 6954 30.3% 5
Liberal Democrat 5606 24.5% 3
Green Party 1465 6.4% 0
Liberal Party 1253 5.5% 1
UK Independence Party 504 2.2% 0

Alphington

Paul Smith LD 906 40.4%
Margaret Jordan C 705 31.4%
Paul Bull Lab 398 17.8%
Andrew Bell Grn 233 10.4%

Cowick [C gain from Lab]

Margaret Baldwin C 680 39.6%
Allan Hart Lab 570 33.2%
Adrian Stone LD 302 17.6%
David Challice UKIP 105 6.1%
Peter Smith Lib 61 3.6%

Duryard

Ben Nobel LD 577 42.9%
Jeffrey Coates C 499 37.1%
Dorothy Parker Lab 138 10.3%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 130 9.7%

Exwick

Connel Boyle Lab 811 36.7%
Rodney Ruffle LD 710 32.1%
Patricia White C 294 13.3%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 163 7.4%
Rebecca Worthley Grn 134 6.1%
Janet Gale Lib 100 4.5%

Heavitree

Christopher Gale Lib 638 35.4%
Richard Harris Lab 376 20.9%
Will Morris LD 324 18.0%
Louis Ten-Holter C 285 15.8%
Susan Greenall Grn 180 10.0%

Mincinglake

Ian Martin Lab 610 51.7%
David Henson C 369 31.3%
Sandra Barrett LD 200 17.0%

Newtown

Peter Shepherd Lab 563 44.3%
Dale Woolner C 278 21.9%
Susannah Cornwall Grn 228 17.9%
Pamela Thickett LD 203 16.0%

Pennsylvania [C gain from LD]

Alexander Bond C 777 43.5%
Vanessa Newcombe LD 605 33.8%
Roger Spackman Lab 282 15.8%
Paul Edwards Grn 124 6.9%

Pinhoe [C gain from Lab]

Ruth Smith C 1071 48.4%
Gregory Sheldon Lab 735 33.2%
Naomi Poore LD 165 7.5%
Eric Bransden UKIP 133 6.0%
Andrew Worthley Grn 110 5.0%

Polsloe

Yolonda Henson C 711 39.3%
Catherine Dawson Lab 431 23.9%
Laura Newton LD 382 21.1%
Nicholas Discombe Grn 224 12.4%
Graham Stone UKIP 59 3.3%

Priory

Lesley Robson Lab 874 42.6%
Iris Newby C 657 32.0%
Richard Kaye LD 316 15.4%
Nicky Searle Lib 207 10.1%

St David's

Stella Brock LD 614 51.7%
Percy Prowse C 238 20.0%
Philip Thomas Lab 190 16.0%
Renelda Zanetti Grn 102 8.6%
John Parker UKIP 44 3.7%

Whipton and Barton

Peter Edwards Lab 976 46.7%
Jeremy White C 567 27.1%
Tessa Barrett LD 302 14.4%
Keith Danks Lib 247 11.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict