Home > 2007 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Newtown, Pennsylvania, Pinhoe, Polsloe or St David's.

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7138 30.0% 4
Labour 6491 27.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 6392 26.9% 4
Liberal Party 2426 10.2% 2
Green Party 771 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 556 2.3% 0

Alphington

Peter Wadham LD 1122 46.4%
Margaret Jordan C 726 30.0%
Paul Bull Lab 360 14.9%
Andrew Bell Grn 208 8.6%

Cowick [C gain from Lab]

Jeffrey Coates C 638 35.7%
Allan Hart Lab 599 33.5%
John Holman LD 427 23.9%
David Challice UKIP 124 6.9%

Duryard [C gain from LD]

Percy Prowse C 619 41.5%
Sheila Hobden LD 618 41.4%
Sam Coates Grn 130 8.7%
Daniel Crawford Lab 125 8.4%

Exwick [LD gain from Lab]

Laura Newton LD 919 39.0%
Roy Slack Lab 896 38.0%
James Moffat C 311 13.2%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 153 6.5%
Janet Gale Lib 78 3.3%

Heavitree

David Morrish Lib 1100 61.5%
Philip Thomas Lab 267 14.9%
Louis Ten-Holter C 231 12.9%
Pamela Thickett LD 116 6.5%
Rodney de Maine UKIP 76 4.2%

Mincinglake

Dilys Baldwin Lab 633 51.2%
Eileen Stockman C 364 29.4%
Samuel Strawbridge LD 240 19.4%

Priory

Gregory Sheldon Lab 897 43.9%
David Henson C 709 34.7%
Sandra Barrett LD 315 15.4%
Keith Danks Lib 122 6.0%

St James

Kevin Mitchell LD 653 45.2%
Catherine Dawson Lab 384 26.6%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 205 14.2%
Christian May C 203 14.0%

St Leonard's

John Winterbottom C 945 52.2%
Roger Spackman Lab 396 21.9%
Pamela Holman LD 242 13.4%
Andrew Worthley Grn 228 12.6%

St Loyes

Margaret Danks Lib 724 46.4%
Harlene Arden C 409 26.2%
George Sterry Lab 220 14.1%
Richard Kaye LD 117 7.5%
Eric Bransden UKIP 92 5.9%

St Thomas

Adrian Fullam LD 1015 57.1%
Richard Harris Lab 452 25.4%
Patricia White C 200 11.2%
Richard Timmis UKIP 111 6.2%

Topsham

Rob Newby C 1221 62.7%
Rachel Sutton Lab 367 18.8%
Christine Fullam LD 359 18.4%

Whipton and Barton

Hilda Sterry Lab 895 42.5%
Jeremy White C 562 26.7%
Rodney Northcott Lib 402 19.1%
Adrian Stone LD 249 11.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict