Home > 2008 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cowick, Duryard, Heavitree or Mincinglake.

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8793 34.6% 4
Labour 6954 27.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 6850 27.0% 6
Liberal Party 1515 6.0% 1
Green Party 651 2.6% 0
UK Independence Party 625 2.5% 0

Alphington

Alexandra Newcombe LD 911 39.0%
Margaret Jordan C 836 35.8%
Brett Crane Lab 265 11.3%
Laura Moralee UKIP 174 7.4%
Andrew Bell Grn 152 6.5%

Exwick [LD gain from Lab]

Adrian Hannaford LD 907 38.8%
Hazel Slack Lab 887 38.0%
James Moffat C 384 16.4%
Richard Timmis UKIP 158 6.8%

Newtown

Richard Branston Lab 730 54.7%
Dale Woolner C 269 20.1%
Geoffrey Pettinger LD 200 15.0%
Susannah Cornwall Grn 136 10.2%

Pennsylvania

Sheila Hobden LD 894 45.0%
Gabriella Dudley C 792 39.9%
Andrew Dean Lab 203 10.2%
Peter Gove UKIP 96 4.8%

Pinhoe [C gain from Lab]

Cynthia Thompson C 993 43.8%
Valerie Dixon Lab 910 40.2%
Rodney Northcott Lib 212 9.4%
Tessa Barrett LD 151 6.7%

Polsloe [C gain from Lab]

James Taghdissian C 672 43.6%
Rachel Lyons Lab 567 36.8%
Larissa Rowe LD 301 19.5%

Priory

Marcel Choules Lab 1009 46.2%
Lesley Luke C 715 32.7%
Sandra Barrett LD 364 16.7%
Keith Danks Lib 98 4.5%

St David's

Philip Brock LD 613 52.6%
Benjamin Corbridge C 248 21.3%
Philip Thomas Lab 227 19.5%
Keith Crawford UKIP 77 6.6%

St James [LD gain from Lab]

Natalie Cole LD 531 39.4%
Paul Bull Lab 384 28.5%
Tarasyn Whitehead-Patey C 216 16.0%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 174 12.9%
Michael Wilcox UKIP 43 3.2%

St Leonard's

Norman Shiel C 935 57.2%
Jerry Fox Lab 261 16.0%
Pamela Holman LD 249 15.2%
Adrian Worthley Grn 189 11.6%

St Loyes

Joan Morrish Lib 917 53.8%
David Henson C 582 34.2%
George Sterry Lab 121 7.1%
Ruairi Fullam LD 84 4.9%

St Thomas

Robert Hannaford LD 958 61.5%
Richard Harris Lab 314 20.2%
Patricia White C 208 13.4%
Alison Timmis UKIP 77 4.9%

Topsham

William Starling C 1284 63.8%
Nigel Williams LD 428 21.3%
Rachel Sutton Lab 302 15.0%

Whipton and Barton

Anthony Wardle Lab 774 39.1%
Jeremy White C 659 33.3%
Nigel Harry Lib 288 14.5%
Pamela Thickett LD 259 13.1%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict