Home > 2008 > PembrokeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2008

Sir Benfro
Pembrokeshire

Twelve Independent councillors and one Plaid Cymru councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for Pembrokeshire: 2004 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pembrokeshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 18970 55.1% 42
Conservative 5922 17.2% 5
Labour 4915 14.3% 5
Liberal Democrat 2340 6.8% 3
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2312 6.7% 5

Amroth

Tony Brinsden LD 354 66.2%
Dilys Jenkinson C 181 33.8%

Burton

David Wildman Ind unop.

Camrose

Jamie Adams Ind unop.

Carew

David Neale Ind 301 54.5%
Nigel Birt-Llewellin C 136 24.6%
Norman Parry Ind 115 20.8%

Cilgerran

John Davies Ind unop.

Clydau [PC gain from Ind]

Roderick Bowen PC unop.

Crymych

Lynn Davies Ind unop.

Dinas Cross [LD gain from Ind]

Bob Kilmister LD 457 51.7%
John Griffiths Ind 325 36.8%
Iwan Brioc PC 102 11.5%

East Williamston

Jim Codd Ind unop.

Fishguard North East

Myles Pepper Ind 391 51.0%
James Thickitt C 189 24.6%
Henry Jones Ind 187 24.4%

Fishguard North West

Sian James Ind 362 62.2%
Richard Davies Ind 220 37.8%

Goodwick

Moira Lewis PC 285 41.7%
Mike Lloyd Ind 232 34.0%
Gwilym Price Lab 119 17.4%
Stephen Probert C 47 6.9%

The Havens

Peter Morgan Ind 262 34.6%
Gordon Main Ind 234 30.9%
Frank Elliott C 130 17.2%
Herbie Scurlock Ind 98 12.9%
David Gardner LD 34 4.5%

Haverfordwest: Castle

Thomas Tudor Lab 438 56.4%
Sarah Llewellyn C 338 43.6%

Haverfordwest: Garth [Ind gain from Lab]

Lyndon Frayling Ind 282 57.7%
Chris Harries C 131 26.8%
Roy Thomas Ind 76 15.5%

Haverfordwest: Portfield

Peter Stock Ind unop.

Haverfordwest: Prendergast

Mark Edwards Ind unop.

Haverfordwest: Priory

David Bryan Ind 650 75.8%
Steve Yelland Ind 207 24.2%

Hundleton

John Allen-Mirehouse Ind unop.

Johnston [Ind gain from Lab]

Ken Rowlands Ind 480 72.8%
Rachael Murray-King C 179 27.2%

Kilgetty/​Begelly

David Pugh Ind 483 58.5%
John Murphy Ind 342 41.5%

Lampeter Velfrey

David Simpson Ind 427 70.0%
Jo Hammond C 183 30.0%

Lamphey

Clive Collins Ind unop.

Letterston

Thomas Richards Ind 344 39.2%
Leonard Thomas Ind 292 33.3%
Priscilla Williams C 242 27.6%

Llangwm

Michael John Ind 305 31.9%
Pat Morris Ind 289 30.3%
William Thomas Ind 279 29.2%
David Westrup C 82 8.6%

Llanrhian

David Rees Ind 515 80.0%
Janet Waymont C 129 20.0%

Maenclochog

Huw George Ind 674 55.2%
John Davies PC 282 23.1%
Richard Griffiths C 265 21.7%

Manorbier

Malcolm Calver Ind 353 36.0%
Tony Wales Lab 284 29.0%
Ray Hughes Ind 192 19.6%
Ray Hine Ind 99 10.1%
Paul Diment PC 52 5.3%

Martletwy

Robert Lewis Ind unop.

Merlin's Bridge [Ind gain from Lab]

Mary Havard Ind 289 41.6%
Maurice Hughes Ind 203 29.3%
Stephen Brown Ind 202 29.1%

Milford: Central

Anne Hughes Ind 309 47.5%
Tom Sinclair LD 177 27.2%
Andrea Mills Lab 164 25.2%

Milford: East

Danny Fellows Ind 215 41.3%
Colin Robbins Lab 125 24.0%
John Roberts Ind 107 20.5%
Tony Miles LD 74 14.2%

Milford: Hakin

Mike Stoddart Ind 432 56.5%
Eric Harries Ind 253 33.1%
Fiona Birt-Llewellin C 80 10.5%

Milford: Hubberston

Vivien Stoddart Ind 276 47.4%
Alun Byrne Lab 178 30.6%
John Lee C 128 22.0%

Milford: North [C gain from Lab]

Stanley Hudson C 472 55.9%
John Cole Lab 329 38.9%
James Gent LD 44 5.2%

Milford: West

Rhys Sinnett PC 353 59.0%
Carolyne Stevens Lab 160 26.8%
Jenelle Murray-King C 85 14.2%

Narberth

Wynne Evans Ind unop.

Narberth Rural

Elwyn Morse Ind 353 52.2%
Jayne Jones Ind 238 35.2%
Derek Williams C 85 12.6%

Newport

Robin Evans Ind 455 79.4%
Vicky Moller PC 118 20.6%

Neyland: East [Lab gain from Ind]

Simon Hancock Lab 705 82.6%
Dorothy Morgan C 149 17.4%

Neyland: West

Maureen Molyneux Ind 232 35.6%
Philip Walker Lab 184 28.3%
Michael Bryan C 149 22.9%
Helen John Ind 86 13.2%

Pembroke Dock: Central

Kate Becton Lab 274 62.8%
Maureen Colgon C 162 37.2%

Pembroke Dock: Llanion

Sue Perkins Lab 416 48.2%
Darren Esmond C 236 27.3%
Steven Lade Ind 211 24.4%

Pembroke Dock: Market

Brian Hall Ind 274 44.8%
Christine Gwyther Lab 235 38.4%
Steve Bale Ind 103 16.8%

Pembroke Dock: Pennar

Tony Wilcox Lab 669 61.7%
Martin Cavaney Ind 327 30.1%
Sue Bale Ind 89 8.2%

Pembroke: Monkton [Ind gain from Lab]

Pearl Llewellyn Ind 341 68.2%
David Edwards Lab 97 19.4%
Keira Dansie LD 32 6.4%
Keith McNiffe Ind 30 6.0%

Pembroke: St Mary North

Arwyn Williams Ind 230 37.2%
Tom Barrass Lab 196 31.7%
Nikki Anderson Ind 140 22.6%
Stephanie Ashley LD 53 8.6%

Pembroke: St Mary South

Rosalie Lilwall Ind 239 46.8%
Darren Richards C 118 23.1%
Jane Major Lab 100 19.6%
Alison Jones LD 54 10.6%

Pembroke: St Michael [C gain from LD]

Aden Brinn C 527 51.9%
Gareth Jones LD 384 37.8%
Eirug Roberts PC 104 10.2%

Penally

Carol Cavill PC 410 66.1%
Di Clements C 210 33.9%

Rudbaxton [C gain from Ind]

Richard Hancock C 417 51.4%
Islwyn Howells Ind 395 48.6%

St David's

David George Ind 399 45.8%
David Lloyd Ind 229 26.3%
Debra Murphy C 147 16.9%
Alan York Lab 96 11.0%

St Dogmaels [LD gain from Ind]

Liz Campion LD 677 61.7%
Mike James Ind 421 38.3%

St Ishmael's

Martin Davies Ind 336 57.6%
Bill Roberts Ind 247 42.4%

Saundersfoot

Phil Baker Ind 549 57.6%
Rosemary Hayes Ind 404 42.4%

Scleddau [C gain from Ind]

Owen James C 219 35.2%
Alwyn Luke Ind 167 26.8%
Jeff Evans Ind 125 20.1%
Dai Williams Ind 87 14.0%
Chris Haden Ind 24 3.9%

Solva

William Raymond Ind 465 76.1%
Mollie Roach Lab 146 23.9%

Tenby: North

Michael Williams PC 606 75.3%
Sue Lane Ind 104 12.9%
Jill King C 95 11.8%

Tenby: South

Mike Evans Ind unop.

Wiston [C gain fom Ind]

David Howlett C 411 52.8%
Bobbie Sheldrake Ind 368 47.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict