Home > 2015 > Barrow-in-FurnessA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Barrow-in-Furness

Whole council up for election. Six Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Barrow-in-Furness: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barrow-in-Furness 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12849 50.9% 27
Conservative 8693 34.5% 9
UK Independence Party 3266 12.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 416 1.6% 0

Barrow Island

Allison Johnston Lab 589 64.2%
Steve Atkinson UKIP 328 35.8%

Central (2)

Trevor Biggins Lab 840 68.9%
Alec Proffitt Lab 690
Colin Rudd UKIP 380 31.1%

Dalton North (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Jill Heath C 1309 35.9%
Ann Thurlow Lab 1255 34.4%
Sean Harkin Lab 1213
Jamie Samson C 1137
David Gill C 1032
Sheldon Kent Lab 1030
Andrew Shepherd UKIP 664 18.2%
Clive Peaple LD 416 11.4%

Dalton South (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Wendy Maddox Lab 1298 51.1%
Bill Bleasdale C 1243 48.9%
Gordon Murray Lab 1218
Ann English C 1117
Ernie Wilson Lab 1091
Des English C 1040

Hawcoat (3)

Dave Roberts C 1640 65.8%
Alan Pemberton C 1502
Levi Gill C 1470
Jeffrey Garnett Lab 854 34.2%
Connor Lambton Lab 789
Michael Cassells Lab 733

Hindpool (3)

Anne Burns Lab unop.
Dave Pidduck Lab unop.
Ann Thomson Lab unop.

Newbarns (3)

Wendy McClure C 1247 50.4%
John Murphy Lab 1226 49.6%
Marie Derbyshire Lab 1213
Carole Friend C 1211
Joy Viles Lab 1058

Ormsgill (3)

Derek Brook Lab unop.
William McEwan Lab unop.
Lovinia Williams Lab unop.

Parkside (3)

Susan Opie Lab 1259 55.1%
Debbie Seward Lab 1106
Brendan Sweeney Lab 1073
Gregg Peers C 1026 44.9%
Roy Worthington C 708

Risedale (3)

Hayley Preston Lab 1474 77.1%
Kevin Hamilton Lab 1361
Lesley Graham Lab 1310
Geoffrey Bowron UKIP 438 22.9%
Alan Taylor UKIP 348

Roosecote (3)

Rory McClure C 1428 55.1%
Derek Gawne C 1356
Martin McLeavy C 1259
Fred Chatfield Lab 1165 44.9%
Scott Symon Lab 990
Ken Thomson Lab 939

Walney North (3)

Des Barlow Lab 1452 65.1%
Anita Husband Lab 1344
Tony Callister Lab 1208
Diane Williams UKIP 780 34.9%

Walney South (3)

Frank Cassidy Lab 1437 49.3%
Colin Thomson Lab 1312
Helen Wall Lab 1187
Paul Clarkson C 800 27.5%
Bob Maltman C 773
Graham Pritchard UKIP 676 23.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict