Home > 2015 > EdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Eden

Whole council up for election. Three Liberal Democrat councillors, six independent councillors and twelve Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Eden: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eden 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 5148 39.3% 21
Independent 3866 29.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 3014 23.0% 7
Labour 1081 8.2% 0

Alston Moor (2)

Patricia Godwin Ind 710 59.3%
David Hymers C 487 40.7%
Timothy Haldon Ind 446

Appleby (Appleby)

Alan Morgan Ind unop.

Appleby (Bongate)

Andrew Connell LD unop.

Askham

Michael Slee C 432 56.2%
Darrell Smith LD 337 43.8%

Brough

John Smith Ind 392 55.5%
Ian Tench Ind 314 44.5%

Crosby Ravensworth

Joan Raine C unop.

Dacre [LD gain from Ind]

Judith Derbyshire LD 503 56.1%
Hugh Harrison Ind 393 43.9%

Eamont [C gain from Ind]

Ian Chambers C unop.

Greystoke

Richard Sealby C unop.

Hartside

Sheila Orchard C 438 56.7%
Susan Castle-Clarke Ind 334 43.3%

Hesket (2)

Elaine Martin C 1094 68.5%
Lesley Grisedale C 825
Debra Wicks Ind 502 31.5%

Kirkby Stephen (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Valerie Kendall C unop.
Trevor Ladhams Ind unop.

Kirkby Thore

John Sawrey Cookson Ind unop.

Kirkoswald

Mary Robinson Ind unop.

Langwathby

Douglas Banks Ind 494 55.9%
Thomas Wentworth Waites C 239 27.0%
Alan Marsden Ind 151 17.1%

Lazonby

Gordon Nicolson C unop.

Long Marton [C gain from LD]

Maurice Armstrong C unop.

Morland

Michael Tonkin Ind unop.

Orton with Tebay

Adrian Todd C unop.

Penrith Carleton [C gain from LD]

Paula Breen C 525 66.5%
John Bowen LD 264 33.5%

Penrith East (2)

Michael Eyles LD unop.
John Lynch C unop.

Penrith North (3)

Deb Holden LD 1037 42.9%
Robin Howse LD 909
Scott Jackson C 773 32.0%
Stephen Ridley C 746
David Whipp C 742
Geoffrey Rockcliffe-King Lab 606 25.1%

Penrith Pategill [LD gain from C]

John Tompkins LD unop.

Penrith South (2)

Malcolm Temple C 615 41.2%
Margaret Clark Ind 576 38.6%
Roger Burgin LD 302 20.2%

Penrith West (2)

Virginia Taylor LD 571 35.9%
John Thompson C 545 34.3%
Jamie Ayers Lab 475 29.9%

Ravenstonedale [C gain from LD]

Angela Meadowcroft C unop.

Shap [C gain from LD]

John Owen C unop.

Skelton

Kevin Beaty C unop.

Ullswater

Alistair Hogg C unop.

Warcop

William Patterson Ind unop.

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict