Home > 2015 > West DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

West Devon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for West Devon: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Devon 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13526 37.9% 21
Independent 11358 31.9% 10
Green Party 6356 17.8% 0
Labour 2803 7.9% 0
UK Independence Party 916 2.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 701 2.0% 0

Bere Ferrers (2)

Robin Musgrave Ind 738 26.4%
Mike Benson C 681 24.3%
Jim Chalcraft C 630
Dave Pengelly UKIP 504 18.0%
Judy Maciejowska Grn 445 15.9%
Kate Medhurst Lab 430 15.4%

Bridestowe (2)

John Hockridge Ind 1298 41.4%
Caroline Mott C 1084 34.6%
Julie Lewis-Thompson Grn 449 14.3%
Alison Young Lab 303 9.7%

Buckland Monachorum (2)

Philip Sanders C 1375 39.0%
Ric Cheadle Ind 1107 31.4%
Lucy Wood Grn 1042 29.6%

Burrator (2)

David Cloke Ind 944 38.2%
Diana Moyse C 904 36.6%
Bridget Cole Ind 776
Ross Lynn Grn 621 25.2%

Chagford

Robert Sampson Ind 433 45.6%
Nicky Heyworth C 308 32.5%
Draeyk van der Horn Grn 208 21.9%

Dartmoor

Annabel Roberts C 630 61.3%
Mandi St Clair Grn 398 38.7%

Drewsteignton

Paul Ridgers C 702 65.6%
David Osbiston Grn 368 34.4%

Exbourne (2)

Louise Watts C 1403 70.6%
Lois Samuel C 1331
Jean Trewhitt Lab 585 29.4%

Hatherleigh (2)

Patrick Kimber C unop.
James McInnes C unop.

Mary Tavy

Terry Pearce Ind 696 69.5%
Michael Cook Ind 305 30.5%

Milton Ford

Bob Baldwin C 669 61.3%
David Whitcomb Ind 423 38.7%

Okehampton North (3)

Tony Leech Ind 1765 47.5%
Mike Davies C 1273 34.3%
Kevin Ball C 1231
Sarah Potterton C 990
Hugh Norman Grn 676 18.2%
Val Cushing Ind 582

Okehampton South (2)

Ben Stephens C 766 36.5%
Julie Yelland C 595
Terry Cummings Lab 520 24.8%
Robert Rush UKIP 412 19.7%
David Weekes Ind 398 19.0%

South Tawton

William Cann Ind 655 53.0%
Richard Mallam C 327 26.5%
Lynn Daniel Grn 254 20.6%

Tamarside

Chris Edmonds Ind 649 61.6%
Neville Baynes C 405 38.4%

Tavistock North (3)

Jeff Moody Ind 1218 34.5%
John Sheldon C 1018 28.8%
Neil Jory C 859
Sue Bailey Ind 782
Terry Wheeler Grn 769 21.8%
Harry Smith Ind 632
Brendan Bold Lab 529 15.0%

Tavistock South East (2)

Debo Sellis C 1230 48.6%
Robert Oxborough C 848
Mandy Ewings Ind 729 28.8%
Sara Palmer Grn 572 22.6%
Brian Trew Ind 571

Tavistock South West (2)

Jess Evans C 751 30.8%
Graham Parker C 747
Adam Bridgewater LD 701 28.7%
Andrew Hoare Grn 554 22.7%
Ian Gasper Lab 436 17.9%
Graham Reed LD 268

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict