Home > 2015 > ChristchurchA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Christchurch

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in North Highcliffe and Walkford ward was postponed to 18th June 2015 due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Christchurch: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Christchurch 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13229 50.2% 21
UK Independence Party 6515 24.7% 1
Labour 4044 15.3% 0
Independent 1349 5.1% 2
Green Party 1209 4.6% 0

Burton and Winkton (2)

David Flagg C 1190 49.8%
Colin Jamieson C 1164
Daniel Mills UKIP 564 23.6%
Cynthia McGrail UKIP 562
Brian Taylor Ind 335 14.0%
James Kennedy Lab 300 12.6%
Jacqueline Milton Lab 299

Grange (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Denise Jones C 645 34.3%
Janet Abbott UKIP 635 33.7%
Paul Hilliard C 584
Carl Williams UKIP 547
Antoinette Pearce Lab 377 20.0%
David Munnik Lab 371
Graham Kendrick Grn 225 12.0%

Highcliffe (2)

Victoria Hallam C 1283 59.7%
John Lofts C 1221
Robin Ede UKIP 617 28.7%
Jean Bell UKIP 541
Carol Wilcox Lab 250 11.6%
Vera Hill Lab 242

Jumpers (2)

Colin Bungey Ind 1014 46.6%
Frederick Neale Ind 982
Norma Fox C 678 31.2%
William Edwards C 652
Robin Thorpe Lab 270 12.4%
Robert Staite Grn 214 9.8%
Howard Wortley Lab 211
Nigel Ware Grn 174

Mudeford and Friars Cliff (3)

Claire Bath C 1900 55.8%
Andrew Barfield C 1897
Trevor Watts C 1437
Robert Clifford UKIP 945 27.8%
Lindsay Turner Lab 558 16.4%
Robert Brannan Lab 515

North Highcliffe and Walkford (2) [Postponed poll (death of candidate Richard Walls, Lab); held 18th June 2015]

Sally Derham Wilkes C 793 63.4%
Nicholas Geary C 775
Robin Grey UKIP 315 25.2%
Janet Hatton UKIP 288
Donald Barr Lab 143 11.4%
Gareth Walls Lab 132

Portfield (2)

Tavis Fox C 1081 47.7%
Lisle Smith C 868
Jane Brown UKIP 676 29.9%
Julie Keeble Lab 507 22.4%
Robert McNair Lab 416

Purewell and Stanpit (2)

Bernard Davis C 1066 41.4%
Raymond Nottage C 966
Diane Rollinson UKIP 657 25.5%
Terence Spooner UKIP 561
Caroline Martens Lab 432 16.8%
Anthony Sanders Grn 421 16.3%

St Catherine's and Hurn (2)

Susan Spittle C 1603 63.9%
Margaret Phipps C 1494
Inez Baxter UKIP 599 23.9%
Alan Matthews Lab 308 12.3%
Valerie Matthews Lab 298

Town Centre (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Hall C 1045 44.6%
Wendy Grace C 993
Lesley Faherty UKIP 585 25.0%
Olga Turner UKIP 476
George Gregory Lab 365 15.6%
Joanne Dyton Grn 349 14.9%
Steven Thomas Grn 289

West Highcliffe (3)

Patricia Jamieson C 1945 57.2%
Lesley Dedman C 1834
David Jones C 1745
Philip Glover UKIP 922 27.1%
Douglas Oakley UKIP 751
Robert Maskell Lab 534 15.7%
Abdul Qureshi Lab 371

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict