Home > 2015 > North DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North Dorset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for North Dorset: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Dorset 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19520 46.8% 27
Green Party 7389 17.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 5201 12.5% 4
UK Independence Party 4236 10.2% 0
Labour 2969 7.1% 0
Independent 2388 5.7% 2

Abbey (2)

Emma Parker C 1665 66.0%
Jane Somper C 1249
Simon Rayson Grn 857 34.0%

The Beacon

Catherine Langham C unop.

Blackmore (2)

Graham Carr-Jones C 1295 53.9%
Bill Batty-Smith C 1228
Clive Medway UKIP 636 26.5%
Sascha Miller Grn 471 19.6%

Blandford Central (2)

Esme Butler Ind 931 29.8%
John Tanner LD 842 27.0%
Tony Burt C 627 20.1%
Elizabeth Coulson C 436
Anna Hayball Grn 373 12.0%
Mike Owen Lab 348 11.2%

Blandford Hilltop

Mark Leonard C 528 47.3%
Haydn White Lab 239 21.4%
Shane Pardoe UKIP 233 20.9%
Peter Duke Grn 116 10.4%

Blandford Langton St Leonards

Barrie Cooper LD 491 45.9%
Tracey Collins C 407 38.0%
Dennis Wardleworth Lab 172 16.1%

Blandford Old Town

Jackie Stayt C 482 53.9%
Hugo Mieville LD 412 46.1%

Bulbarrow

Audrey Burch C 787 67.0%
Joanna Stephen Grn 387 33.0%

Gillingham Rural (2)

David Walsh C 1517 63.2%
Belinda Ridout C 1471
Anne Beckley LD 516 21.5%
Robert Dolan LD 441
Mark White Ind 369 15.4%

Gillingham Town (3)

Val Pothecary C 1316 35.2%
Mike Gould C 1211
David Milsted LD 1195 32.0%
Robert Gregory C 1058
Dennis Griffin LD 897
Anna Baker Grn 744 19.9%
Alison Gale Lab 482 12.9%
Bob Messer Lab 455
Barry von Clemens Lab 331

Hill Forts (3)

Deborah Croney C 2233 44.1%
Sherry Jespersen C 2016
James Schwier C 1737
Andrew Grant Grn 1070 21.1%
John England UKIP 1046 20.6%
Keith Yarwood Lab 720 14.2%

Lower Tarrants

Deirdre Skipwith C 626 60.0%
Stephen Kelly UKIP 254 24.4%
Brigit Strawbridge Grn 163 15.6%

Lydden Vale

Pauline Batstone C 918 77.1%
Ken Huggins Grn 272 22.9%

Motcombe and Bourton (2)

Andrew Cattaway C 1629 66.8%
Peter Williams C 1542
Nick Pope Grn 808 33.2%

Riversdale and Portman (2)

Andrew Kerby C 1102 41.8%
John Stayt C 902
Geoffrey Lambert UKIP 597 22.6%
Amanda Williams Grn 545 20.7%
Daniel Skakich Lab 395 15.0%

Shaftesbury East (2)

Jo Francis C 831 33.1%
Simon Pritchard Ind 767 30.6%
Piers Brown C 729
John George UKIP 543 21.6%
Heather Clarke Lab 369 14.7%

Shaftesbury West (2)

Derek Beer LD 945 31.4%
Gary Jefferson C 701 23.3%
Richard Tippins C 613
Marcus Tettmar Grn 428 14.2%
Lester Taylor UKIP 367 12.2%
Winifred Harvey Ind 321 10.7%
Lester Dibben LD 284
Joseph Pestell Lab 244 8.1%

The Stours and Marnhull (2)

Charles Dowden C 1559 57.1%
Jane Westbrook C 1210
Wendy Pillar Grn 610 22.4%
Rory Herbert UKIP 560 20.5%
Peter Caulfield UKIP 542

Sturminster Newton (2)

Victor Fox C 1297 49.1%
Michael Roake C 1160
Joe Rose LD 800 30.3%
Pam Rosling Grn 545 20.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict