Home > 2015 > West DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

West Dorset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Thanks to Ken Leadbeater for a correction to this section.

Other results for West Dorset: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Dorset 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26171 40.6% 30
Liberal Democrat 17207 26.7% 12
Green Party 10427 16.2% 0
Labour 6025 9.3% 0
UK Independence Party 2561 4.0% 0
Independent 2087 3.2% 0

Beaminster (2)

Anthony Alford C 1393 43.6%
Peter Barrowcliff C 1364
Jan Page LD 1254 39.2%
Chris Turner LD 855
Kerry-Anne Gould Grn 548 17.2%

Bridport North (3)

Ros Kayes LD 1921 39.1%
Ronald Coatsworth C 1526 31.0%
Keith Day C 1286
Jeremy Brodie C 1253
Sarah Horniman LD 942
Gill Massey LD 830
Julian Jones Grn 824 16.8%
Nick Boothroyd Lab 647 13.2%
Karen Ellis Lab 509
Ivan Gollop Lab 465

Bridport South (3)

Sandra Brown C 1577 30.5%
Dave Rickard LD 1194 23.1%
Frances McKenzie C 1173
Sarah Williams LD 1064
David Tett Ind 961 18.6%
Kelvin Clayton Grn 795 15.4%
Christopher Rakoczi Grn 650
Debra Bates Lab 644 12.5%
Clare Winterbottom LD 610
Richard Nicholls Lab 570

Broadmayne and Crossways (2)

Nigel Bundy C 928 42.0%
Alan Thacker C 688
Nick Ireland LD 557 25.2%
Gillian Pearson LD 519
Jo Archer Grn 280 12.7%
Diana Staines Lab 274 12.4%
Philip Scull Ind 168 7.6%

Broadwindsor

Jacqui Sewell C 922 55.2%
Edward Gerrard LD 314 18.8%
Annemieke Blondeel UKIP 227 13.6%
Kit Vaughan Grn 208 12.4%

Burton Bradstock

John Russell C 935 54.5%
Steve Meek Grn 392 22.8%
Terry Harrison LD 390 22.7%

Cerne Valley (2)

Fred Horsington C 1502 43.7%
Timothy Yarker C 1398
Iain Young LD 787 22.9%
Jillian Mahler LD 720
Anne Clements Grn 643 18.7%
Lynda Kiss Lab 509 14.8%

Chickerell and Chesil Bank (3)

Jean Dunseith C 1889 38.6%
Tom Bartlett C 1734
Ian Gardner C 1711
Ryan Hope LD 1039 21.3%
Vaughan Jones Grn 986 20.2%
Robert Kiss Lab 975 19.9%

Chideock and Symondsbury

Simon Christopher C 823 55.2%
Yen Chong Grn 349 23.4%
Philip Colfox LD 318 21.3%

Dorchester East (2)

Stella Jones LD 1223 40.8%
Timothy Harries LD 971
Liz Godolphin C 752 25.1%
Jenny Shackleford Grn 511 17.1%
Barry Thompson Lab 508 17.0%
Len Herbert Grn 372

Dorchester North (3)

Andy Canning LD 1042 26.7%
Susie Hosford LD 868
David Taylor LD 806
Alistair Chisholm Ind 762 19.6%
Ian Gosling C 722 18.5%
Margaret Morrissey C 718
Warwick Taylor C 646
Claudia Sorin Lab 493 12.7%
Geoffrey Markham UKIP 455 11.7%
Vicki Waddington-Black Grn 422 10.8%
Libby Goodchild Grn 416
Murray Shackleford Grn 309

Dorchester South (2)

Molly Rennie LD 1302 38.3%
Robert Potter LD 1007
Antony Stanley C 786 23.1%
Frances Anderson Lab 454 13.4%
Neale Hallett UKIP 434 12.8%
Kate Forrester Grn 421 12.4%
Mark Smith Grn 300

Dorchester West (2)

David Jones LD 1152 36.8%
Gerald Duke C 725 23.2%
Roland Tarr LD 702
Peter Stein C 684
Lee Rhodes Lab 676 21.6%
Judith Edwards Grn 577 18.4%

Frome Valley

Mary Penfold C 1099 72.2%
Rebekah Webb Grn 424 27.8%

Lyme Regis and Charmouth (2)

George Symonds C 1470 47.3%
Daryl Turner C 1461
Janice Gale LD 836 26.9%
Matthew Holborow Grn 606 19.5%
Stephen Trevethan LD 551
Stephen Miller Ind 196 6.3%

Maiden Newton

Gill Haynes C 940 60.6%
Benjamin Tyler Grn 375 24.2%
Geoff Freeman Lab 237 15.3%

Netherbury

Mark Roberts C 919 57.4%
Anthea Bay LD 406 25.4%
Richard Edwards Grn 275 17.2%

Piddle Valley

Peter Hiscock C 1095 68.8%
Hilary Woodall Grn 315 19.8%
David Marriott Lab 182 11.4%

Puddletown

Patrick Cooke C 893 57.1%
Mel Lane LD 300 19.2%
Tony Gould Lab 220 14.1%
Caspar Hulacki Grn 150 9.6%

Queen Thorne

Robert Gould C 1017 67.0%
Peter Jenkins UKIP 274 18.1%
Natalie Miles Grn 226 14.9%

Sherborne East (2)

Dominic Elliott C 1214 35.5%
Terence Farmer C 1119
Guy Patterson LD 871 25.5%
Susan Greene Grn 802 23.5%
David Platt UKIP 530 15.5%

Sherborne West (2)

Matthew Hall LD 927 41.8%
Peter Shorland C 881 39.7%
Chris Shaw C 831
Jan Palmer LD 792
Christopher Binding UKIP 410 18.5%

Winterbourne St Martin

Robert Freeman C 666 47.5%
Matthew McCourtie Grn 298 21.3%
Graham Brant UKIP 231 16.5%
Hazel Gant Lab 206 14.7%

Yetminster and Cam Vale (2)

Margaret Lawrence C 1497 52.1%
Robin Legg LD 1374 47.9%
Christopher Loder C 1371
Michael Sandy LD 988

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict