Home > 2015 > MaldonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Maldon

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Maldon: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maldon 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15516 46.3% 28
Independent 6640 19.8% 2
Labour 3986 11.9% 0
Green Party 3370 10.1% 0
UK Independence Party 3046 9.1% 1
British National Party 642 1.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 331 1.0% 0

Althorne (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Bob Boyce C 1123 42.3%
Beverley Acevedo UKIP 856 32.2%
Tony Cussen C 754
Linda Haywood Ind 677 25.5%

Burnham-on-Crouch North (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Neil Pudney C 918 42.0%
Helen Elliott C 750
Wendy Stamp Ind 564 25.8%
Una Norman Lab 491 22.5%
Michael Wood Ind 415
Fiona Hearn Grn 213 9.7%

Burnham-on-Crouch South (2)

Ron Pratt C 1090 50.2%
Peter Elliott C 1007
Janet Dine Grn 569 26.2%
Leslie McDonald Lab 512 23.6%

Great Totham (2)

John Keyes C 1226 58.4%
David Sismey C 932
Andrew North UKIP 553 26.3%
Steve Cobb UKIP 431
Robert Graves Grn 322 15.3%

Heybridge East (2)

Anne Beale C 1116 42.2%
Bryan Harker C 938
Alan Outlaw UKIP 663 25.1%
Richard Wathen Lab 397 15.0%
Mark Burmby BNP 235 8.9%
Stephen Jennings Ind 235 8.9%

Heybridge West (2)

Ian Dobson C 754 35.7%
Miriam Lewis C 734
Rosalind Larner Lab 496 23.5%
Alan Cheshire Ind 453 21.5%
Richard Perry BNP 407 19.3%

Maldon East

Stephen Savage C 534 59.0%
Ian Kidman Lab 371 41.0%

Maldon North (2)

Tony Shrimpton C 1058 52.2%
Michael Pearlman C 976
John Sweeney Lab 504 24.9%
Robert King Grn 463 22.9%
John Walker Lab 407

Maldon South (2)

Andrew Cain C 1017 53.4%
Brenda Harker C 1013
Martyn Dickinson Ind 887 46.6%

Maldon West (2)

Mark Heard Ind 1303 50.7%
Charles Mackenzie C 767 29.9%
Richie Miller C 692
Janet Carden Grn 498 19.4%

Mayland (2)

Penny Channer C 1365 60.4%
Michael Helm C 1080
Jason Stammers Ind 896 39.6%

Purleigh (2)

John Archer C unop.
Sue White C unop.

Southminster (2)

Adrian Fluker C 956 39.2%
Brian Beale Ind 896 36.8%
Babs Owers C 450
Avril Howe Grn 306 12.6%
Maddy Diamond Lab 279 11.4%

Tillingham

Richard Dewick C 683 57.4%
Tim Drain UKIP 343 28.8%
Norman Hunt Lab 163 13.7%

Tollesbury

Andrew St Joseph C 523 46.8%
Stevan Slodzik Lab 491 43.9%
Stephen Watson Grn 104 9.3%

Tolleshunt D'Arcy (2)

Elaine Bamford C 925 28.9%
Maddie Thompson C 876
Robert Long Ind 729 22.8%
Gerald Munson UKIP 631 19.7%
John Fairhurst LD 331 10.4%
Jonathan King Grn 300 9.4%
Barry Jones Lab 282 8.8%

Wickham Bishops and Woodham (2)

Henry Bass C 1461 71.1%
Mark Durham C 1275
John le Seve Grn 595 28.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict