Home > 2015 > ShepwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Shepway

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

PFP = People First Party
Libtn = Libertarian Party
Soc = Socialist Party

Other results for Shepway: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shepway 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20835 37.9% 22
UK Independence Party 10782 19.6% 7
Green Party 7044 12.8% 0
Labour 6373 11.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 5684 10.3% 0
Independent 3082 5.6% 0
People First Party 750 1.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 396 0.7% 0
Libertarian Party 47 0.1% 0
Socialist Party 35 0.1% 0

Broadmead

Ann Berry C 858 45.3%
Lynne Beaumont LD 424 22.4%
Hodgson Birkby UKIP 365 19.3%
Nicola Keen Lab 245 12.9%

Cheriton (3)

John Collier C 1849 28.6%
Peter Gane C 1712
Damon Robinson UKIP 1354 21.0%
Peter Monk C 1348
Henry Bolton UKIP 1331
Dhan Gurung LD 1193 18.5%
Laura Davison Lab 1192 18.4%
Arran Griffiths Lab 885
Edward le Fanu Lab 747
Rebecca Shoob Grn 681 10.5%
Seth Cruse TUSC 192 3.0%
Eric Segal TUSC 182

East Folkestone (3)

Carol Sacre UKIP 1163 26.9%
Francis McKenna UKIP 1136
Claire Jeffrey Lab 1119 25.9%
Hillary Blake UKIP 996
Martin Salmon C 917 21.2%
Anthony Dunning C 896
Paul Bingham Lab 894
Dylan Jeffrey Lab 845
Roger West C 813
Brian Copping PFP 750 17.3%
Paul Marsh PFP 605
Trevor Buss PFP 531
Beverly Rolfe LD 376 8.7%

Folkestone Central (3)

Rodica Wheeler C 1214 27.2%
David Monk C 1121
Richard Pascoe C 1119
Roy Blake UKIP 977 21.9%
David Callahan UKIP 869
Phillip Collins Lab 792 17.7%
David Horton Grn 781 17.5%
Wendy Mitchell Lab 763
Robert Neaves UKIP 742
Hugh Robertson-Ritchie LD 527 11.8%
Thomas McNeice LD 489
Gopal Giri LD 450
Louise Morgan TUSC 132 3.0%
Bronwen Page TUSC 104
Rohen Kapur Libtn 47 1.1%

Folkestone Harbour (2)

Mary Lawes UKIP 840 33.3%
Susan Wallace C 737 29.2%
Richard Wallace C 679
Richard Moffatt UKIP 591
Reginald Coles-Watson Lab 536 21.2%
Charlotte Butler Lab 521
Aston Mannerings LD 304 12.0%
Raymond Field TUSC 72 2.9%
Pauline Marozzi TUSC 47
Max Hess Soc 35 1.4%

Hythe (3)

Malcolm Dearden C 3047 49.6%
David Owen C 2927
Alan Ewart-James C 2806
Ross Carter Grn 2099 34.2%
Laura Sullivan Grn 1995
James Martin Grn 1946
Denise Maskell Ind 994 16.2%

Hythe Rural (2)

Michael Lyons C 1633 43.8%
Paul Peacock C 1504
David Plumstead Ind 1133 30.4%
Andrew South Grn 965 25.9%

New Romney (2)

Peter Simmons C 1190 29.0%
Susanna Govett UKIP 1172 28.6%
Russell Tillson C 1114
Michael O'Neill UKIP 971
William Wimble Ind 668 16.3%
Douglas Suckling Lab 451 11.0%
Valerie Loseby LD 349 8.5%
Malcolm Watkinson Grn 270 6.6%

North Downs East (3)

David Godfrey C 2637 41.2%
Philip Martin C 2540
Stuart Peall C 2164
Stephen Priestley UKIP 1563 24.4%
Terence Thorman UKIP 1413
Sylvia Scott Grn 737 11.5%
Sylvia Oiller LD 733 11.5%
Joseph Showler Lab 728 11.4%
William Regan Lab 722
James Dayborn Grn 623

North Downs West (2)

Susan Carey C 2336 57.0%
Jennifer Hollingsbee C 2084
Karen White Grn 909 22.2%
Maureen Birch LD 854 20.8%

Romney Marsh (2)

Jeremy Barratt UKIP 1375 36.8%
Roger Wilkins C 1343 35.9%
Terence Mullard UKIP 1261
Alan Clifton-Holt C 1234
Arran Harvey Lab 516 13.8%
Paul Brownscombe Lab 420
Terence Wilson Ind 287 7.7%
David Evans Ind 231
Stephen Phillips LD 216 5.8%

Sandgate and West Folkestone (2)

Janet Holben C 1348 46.7%
Rory Love C 1019
Neil Jones UKIP 553 19.1%
Stephen Jardine UKIP 546
Gary Fuller LD 399 13.8%
Tim Prater LD 392
Patrick Shortall Lab 335 11.6%
Nicholas Spurrier Lab 298
Derek Moran Grn 254 8.8%
Felicity Walls Grn 209

Walland and Denge Marsh (2)

Clive Goddard C 1726 40.5%
Leonard Laws UKIP 1420 33.3%
Anthony Hills C 1371
Benjamin Hart Lab 459 10.8%
Michael Beardsley Lab 405
Nicholas Underhill Grn 348 8.2%
Edward Last LD 309 7.3%
Oliver Robinson LD 186

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict