Home > 2015 > Ribble ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Ribble Valley

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Ribble Valley: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ribble Valley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17584 62.9% 35
Labour 7939 28.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 2449 8.8% 4

Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley

Jan Alcock C 593 70.6%
Niall Macfarlane Lab 247 29.4%

Alston and Hothersall (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Jim Rogerson C 806 68.9%
David Smith C 750
Nicholas Madden Lab 364 31.1%

Billington and Old Langho (2)

Stephen Atkinson C 1026 70.8%
Gerald Mirfin C 786
Phil Gedling Lab 424 29.2%

Bowland, Newton and Slaidburn

Rosie Elms C 708 85.7%
Gill Rose Lab 118 14.3%

Chatburn

Gary Scott C 588 76.5%
Michael Rose Lab 181 23.5%

Chipping

Simon Hore C 654 79.3%
Alan Matthews Lab 171 20.7%

Clayton-le-Dale with Ramsgreave (2)

Peter Ainsworth C 1047 72.8%
Doreen Taylor C 748
Charles Cathcart Lab 392 27.2%

Derby and Thornley (2)

Stuart Carefoot C 786 65.0%
Jim White C 687
Greg Priest Lab 423 35.0%
Nick Stubbs Lab 366

Dilworth (2)

Kenneth Hind C 823 65.8%
Rupert Swarbrick C 786
Mike Everett Lab 428 34.2%
Kerry Swinburne Lab 380

Edisford and Low Moor (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Sue Hind C 583 42.2%
Maureen Fenton Lab 439 31.8%
Tom Wilkinson Lab 396
Stewart Fletcher LD 360 26.0%
Lynne Garvey LD 318

Gisburn, Rimington

Richard Sherras C 568 70.6%
David Waters Lab 237 29.4%

Langho (2)

Paula Dobson C 815 68.5%
Alison Brown C 749
Frank Havard Lab 374 31.5%
Anne Taylor Lab 352

Littlemoor (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Sue Knox LD 639 41.1%
Mark French LD 475
Jean Hayes C 465 29.9%
Sue Riley Lab 452 29.0%
Elizabeth Walters Lab 381

Mellor (2)

Stella Brunskill C 1095 74.0%
Noel Walsh C 1092
Elizabeth Webbe Lab 385 26.0%

Primrose (2)

Mary Robinson LD 654 46.4%
Allan Knox LD 629
Naomi Chapelhow C 393 27.9%
Andrew Bedford Lab 363 25.7%
Ron Corbin Lab 304

Read and Simonstone (2)

Richard Bennett C 1099 72.8%
Lesley Graves C 679
David Greenhough Lab 411 27.2%

Ribchester

Ian Sayers C 677 76.1%
Sarah-Jane Bryant Lab 213 23.9%

Sabden

Ricky Newmark C 432 53.1%
Jo Barlow Lab 382 46.9%

St Mary's (2)

Graham Geldard C 644 45.5%
Ruth Hargreaves C 642
Kerry Fletcher LD 396 28.0%
Jordan Campion Lab 376 26.6%
Lily Perrin Lab 345
Paul Robinson LD 304

Salthill (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ian Brown C 745 53.1%
Pam Dowson C 491
Simon O'Rourke LD 400 28.5%
Donna O'Rourke LD 332
Michaela Campion Lab 257 18.3%
Freddie Redfern Lab 192

Waddington and West Bradford (2)

Paul Elms C unop.
Bridget Hilton C unop.

Whalley (2)

Joyce Holgate C 1396 69.9%
Terry Hill C 1308
Nick Furber Lab 600 30.1%

Wilpshire (2)

Stuart Hirst C 982 71.1%
Sue Bibby C 859
Elizabeth Kellaway Lab 400 28.9%

Wiswell and Pendleton

Robert Thompson C 659 68.6%
Paul Atkinson Lab 302 31.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict