Home > 2015 > BlabyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Blaby

Whole council up for election. Four Labour councillors and five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Blaby: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blaby 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21568 57.1% 29
Labour 10888 28.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 3854 10.2% 4
UK Independence Party 1442 3.8% 0

Blaby South (2)

Marian Broomhead C 1057 43.4%
Antony Moseley LD 1017 41.8%
Alison Leggatt LD 971
Susan Skeemer C 745
Samantha Fox-Kennedy Lab 361 14.8%
Alison Winstone Lab 348

Cosby with South Whetstone (2)

Alan Tanner C 1527 64.3%
Leslie Phillimore C 1419
Michael Howkins Lab 847 35.7%
Richard Woolerton Lab 592

Countesthorpe (3)

Adrian Clifford C 2382 49.3%
David Jennings C 2342
David Findlay C 1985
Michael Munn LD 1305 27.0%
Hilary Dewinter Lab 1144 23.7%
David Breese LD 820
Paul von Anrep LD 805

Croft Hill

David Freer C 902 77.6%
David di Palma Lab 261 22.4%

Ellis (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Scarlet Breckon C 1543 63.1%
Graham Huss C 1372
Emily Bird Lab 901 36.9%

Enderby and St John's (2)

Cheryl Cashmore C 1148 49.7%
Helen Richardson C 825
Tracy Green Lab 634 27.4%
June Lunt UKIP 530 22.9%
Mark Lunt UKIP 486
Philip Smalley Lab 461

Fairestone (2)

Lee Breckon C 1548 65.8%
Roy Denney C 1326
John Bird Lab 806 34.2%

Forest (3)

David Clements C unop.
Stuart Coar C unop.
Lindsey Dracup C unop.

Millfield

William Wright Lab unop.

Muxloe (2)

Christopher Frost C unop.
Anthony Greenwood C unop.

Narborough and Littlethorpe (2)

Barry Garner C 1484 64.4%
Trevor Matthews C 1415
Anthea Ambrose Lab 822 35.6%

Normanton

Margaret Wright C 1014 70.4%
Stephen Crane Lab 426 29.6%

North Whetstone (2)

Sharon Coe C 1492 66.3%
Mark Jackson C 1249
Michael Bounds Lab 759 33.7%
Paul Kennedy Lab 425

Pastures (2)

Frederick Jackson C 1664 67.4%
Terence Richardson C 1429
Ann Malthouse Lab 804 32.6%

Ravenhurst and Fosse (3)

Muhammed Shabbir Aslam Lab unop.
Samantha Maxwell Lab unop.
Phillex Moitt Lab unop.

Saxondale (3)

Geoffrey Welsh LD 1532 35.5%
Beverley Welsh LD 1335
Christine Merrill LD 1297
John Baron C 1289 29.9%
Janet Forey C 1014
Anthony Garner UKIP 912 21.2%
Alan Methven Lab 579 13.4%
Muhammad Irfan Aslam Lab 428
Dinesh Joshi Lab 408

Stanton and Flamville (3)

Sheila Scott C 2734 69.0%
Iain Hewson C 2628
Deanne Woods C 1855
Mary Tyler Lab 1226 31.0%

Winstanley (3)

Benjamin Taylor C 1784 57.5%
Gary Sanders Lab 1318 42.5%
Alexander Dewinter Lab 1264
Chetan Parmar Lab 914

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict