Home > 2015 > BostonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Boston

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Boston: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Boston 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 10666 34.1% 13
Conservative 10480 33.5% 13
Independent 5095 16.3% 2
Labour 4048 13.0% 2
Green Party 843 2.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 111 0.4% 0

Coastal (2)

Peter Bedford C 985 50.5%
Felicity Ransome UKIP 966 49.5%
Tom Ashton C 844

Fenside (2)

Anton Dani UKIP 703 37.8%
Nigel Welton Lab 443 23.8%
Carol Broomfield-Douglas C 442 23.8%
Tiggs Keywood-Wainwright Ind 272 14.6%

Fishtoft (3)

Jonathan Noble UKIP 1275 29.1%
Judith Skinner C 1235 28.1%
Paul Skinner C 1149
Ossy Snell Ind 890 20.3%
Helen Staples Ind 870
Sue Walsh Lab 659 15.0%
Clair Bird Grn 329 7.5%

Five Village (2)

Aaron Spencer C 857 37.8%
Mike Cooper C 815
Jodie Ransome UKIP 743 32.7%
Keith Adshead Lab 334 14.7%
John Jenkinson Lab 271
Dave Prickett Grn 191 8.4%
David Witts Ind 145 6.4%

Kirton and Frampton (3)

Colin Brotherton C 1305 33.7%
Claire Rylott C 1155
James Edwards UKIP 1084 28.0%
Stuart Ashton Ind 995 25.7%
Alan Lee Ind 764
Mick Gall Lab 491 12.7%

Old Leake and Wrangle (2)

Maureen Dennis C 828 52.9%
Barrie Pierpoint UKIP 736 47.1%
Geoff Woodhouse UKIP 699
Frank Pickett C 687

St Thomas'

Alison Austin Ind 517 50.6%
Paul Baker UKIP 225 22.0%
Darron Abbott C 168 16.5%
Norman Walsh Lab 79 7.7%
Cyril Nyman Ind 32 3.1%

Skirbeck (3)

Stephen Ball UKIP 1116 42.0%
Martin Griggs C 655 24.6%
Paul Gleeson Lab 611 23.0%
Sean Rickell C 602
Paul Goodale Lab 597
Paul Kenny Lab 578
Victoria Percival Grn 276 10.4%

Staniland (2)

Brian Rush UKIP 678 42.4%
Ben Evans C 477 29.8%
Yvonne Gunter C 454
Pamela Kenny Lab 344 21.5%
Chris Roberts Lab 255
Ann Smith Ind 100 6.3%

Station

Sue Ransome UKIP 275 43.9%
Tristan Gilbert C 157 25.0%
Wayne Sutcliffe Lab 148 23.6%
Joe Pepper Grn 47 7.5%

Swineshead and Holland Fen (2)

Michael Brookes C 1190 49.1%
Elizabeth Ransome UKIP 652 26.9%
Paula Cooper C 591
Richard Leggott Ind 584 24.1%
Donna Watton UKIP 332

Trinity (2)

Gordon Gregory C 731 34.3%
Yvonne Stevens UKIP 698 32.8%
Gurdip Singh Samra C 632
Wendy Gleeson Lab 358 16.8%
Jan Finch Lab 356
Dennis Bambridge Ind 342 16.1%

West

Stephen Woodliffe C 634 59.3%
Don Ransome UKIP 322 30.1%
Andrew Finch Lab 113 10.6%

Witham (2)

Stephen Raven UKIP 593 35.7%
Viven Edge UKIP 558
Mary Wright C 398 24.0%
Daniel Elkington C 363
Carol Taylor Ind 298 17.9%
Andy Cook Lab 261 15.7%
Ben Cook Lab 225
Paul Appleby LD 111 6.7%

Wyberton (2)

Richard Austin Ind 920 42.9%
David Brown UKIP 600 28.0%
James Knowles C 418 19.5%
Sally Parker C 405
Pat Cooper Ind 319
Sue Bell Ind 248
Norman Hart Lab 207 9.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict