Home > 2015 > WellingboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Wellingborough

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Wellingborough: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wellingborough 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18375 46.4% 27
Labour 11766 29.7% 9
UK Independence Party 6701 16.9% 0
Green Party 1448 3.7% 0
Independent 1333 3.4% 0

Bozeat

Stephen Partridge-Underwood C 902 73.2%
John Robinson Lab 331 26.8%

Brickhill (2)

Timothy Allebone C 953 42.5%
Martin Griffiths C 882
Patricia Jones Lab 551 24.6%
Jeremy Jordan UKIP 517 23.1%
Richard Johnson Lab 487
Jonathan Hornett Grn 219 9.8%

Croyland (3)

Sarah Scanlon C 1264 48.1%
Martyn York C 1061
Brian Skittrall C 980
Robert Townson Lab 911 34.7%
Carolyn Spokes Lab 840
Dirghayu Patel Lab 786
Paul Battye Grn 451 17.2%

Earls Barton (3)

Peter Morrall C 1464 46.5%
Robert Gough C 1359
Laura Stevenson C 1311
Nicholas Chapman Lab 1022 32.5%
Colin Wells Lab 1005
Benjamin Chapman Lab 887
Mark Gee UKIP 663 21.1%

Finedon (2)

John Bailey C 1250 46.9%
Malcolm Ward C 944
Helena Reynolds Lab 720 27.0%
David Matuk UKIP 698 26.2%

Great Doddington and Wilby

Barry Graves C 717 58.6%
John Morse UKIP 274 22.4%
Elfred Brown Lab 232 19.0%

Harrowden and Sywell (2)

Jeanette Bone C 1516 51.8%
Clive Hallam C 1298
James Bass Ind 911 31.1%
James Rennie Lab 498 17.0%

Hatton (2)

Kenneth Harrington C 1090 45.5%
Rosemary Abram Lab 786 32.8%
Mark Hollyman C 714
Elizabeth Coles UKIP 517 21.6%

Irchester (3)

Jon-Paul Carr C 1456 40.5%
Timothy Maguire Lab 1291 35.9%
Thomas Lloyd C 1066
Claire Nunley C 1063
Richard Elliott Lab 886
Matthew May Lab 852
David Shephard UKIP 846 23.5%

Isebrook

Jagjit Singh Walia C 252 35.3%
Allan Blackman Lab 225 31.5%
Jonathan Munday UKIP 157 22.0%
Marion Turner-Hawes Grn 80 11.2%

Queensway (3)

Adam Henley Lab 995 33.2%
Andrea Watts Lab 884
Andrew Scarborough Lab 849
Simon Bell C 825 27.5%
Olusola Esan UKIP 780 26.0%
Jennifer Dixon C 678
Mahendra Bhojani C 674
Melanie Cutler Grn 399 13.3%

Redwell (3)

Paul Bell C 2118 51.0%
Malcolm Waters C 1529
Veronica Waters C 1442
Jonathan Coles UKIP 1047 25.2%
Mazharul Islam Lab 989 23.8%

Rixon (3)

Graham Lawman C 1341 46.5%
Hannelore Lawman C 1232
Umeshkumar Patel C 948
Catherine Mulholland Lab 841 29.2%
Daphne Roper Lab 717
Allan Shipham UKIP 700 24.3%
Kevin Watts Lab 611

Swanspool (2)

Jonathan Ekins C 919 52.7%
Valerie Anslow Lab 824 47.3%
Kevin Lock C 796
Elizabeth Coombe Lab 704

Victoria (3)

Brian Emerson Lab 1010 38.2%
Elaine Francis Lab 953
Zulqarnain Aslam Lab 904
Mahendrakumar Patel C 835 31.6%
Dushyantkumar Desai C 815
Yogeshkumar Patel C 764
Terence Spencer UKIP 502 19.0%
Simon Turner Grn 299 11.3%

Wollaston (2)

Joanne Beirne C 1473 60.5%
Geoffrey Simmons C 1124
Bernard Rooney Lab 540 22.2%
Russell Kilsby Ind 422 17.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict